1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise And Rule Revisited (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jun 21, 2015.

  1. keli

    keli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Bp.
    Thanks!

    Unfortunately I have no clue how to modify the biq, so I'll just wait patiently for your next release :)
     
  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    Keli, here is a biq with the replaced search path, that is working with my RARR files. Before replacing your old RARR biq, please make a safety copy of your current RARR biq. Creating the biq with the different searching path was only a matter of less than one minute. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Martin_R

    Martin_R Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I found a bug:

    FILE NOT FOUND
    "Art\Units\Stridsvagn_121\Stridsvagn_121.INI"

    This is causing some problems with even out the odds. As my rivals has the modern armor and i cant uppgrade my tanks..
     
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    Martin_R, welcome at CFC! :band:[party]

    Thank you very much for reporting this error in your first post at CFC! :) This unit is missing the _ between Stridsvagn and 121. At the bottom of this post I attache a working Stridsvagn_121 file. Simply unzip that file into your RARR\Arts\ Units folder.

    I will cheque all other advanced tanks, if some of them have the same problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Martin_R

    Martin_R Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Civinator, thank you very much for the file.
    It works perfect now! :banana:
     
  6. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Well, one thing has just crossed my mind - the slave sacrifices to gain culture points in industrial and modern age. You must admit how strange seems the phrase "blood sacrifice pleased the gods. Culture rises 20 in *** city", when that city already has the multicultural centre and your civilization launches its first interstellar ship))) Well... that's slight touch of Warhammer, innit?

    It'd be nice when, so to say, some great or small miracle would cancel this bug - like Leonardo's Workshop, for instance
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2019
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    Izengrimm, thank you very much for your input. :) I completely agree, that this text doesn´t fit well to many situations in the mod. Sacrifices are enabled by a tech, not by a building. Buildings can double the benefit of sacrifices, but not enable/disable them. The solution is a more moderate text, that also allows some other cultural benefits than only sacrificing, as I use it in CCM 1 and CCM2 since a longer time:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/ccm-epic-mod-preview-thread.291104/#post-7241760
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/ccm-epic-mod-preview-thread.291104/#post-7243001

    In fact the system of holy men and great artists (in addition to the current bloodcult) creates a lot of fun in those mods and 'culture-bombing' by those units will be one of the first concepts that could be added to RARR.
     
  8. jlvfr

    jlvfr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Quick question: I've just finished Austria. Do I have time to start a new nation, or will there be an update over the next 2 weeks?
     
  9. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    First, many thanks to this mod creators, it doubles my pleasure indeed :)

    Now, a minor issue: I was annoyed by the wav. file playing when you build wonders, as, in my opinion, screws atmosphere. So I found one which suits better. So if anyone is as bored by the original track as I was, here is it.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Hello, playing RARR1.6 as America none of my spices, silver, shipments are being added to the Washington treasury. My units can pick them up the shipments, but they lay dormant in my capital Washington.
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    jlvfr, there won´t be any update over the next 2 weeks. The process with unifying the units of RARR and CCM, making both mods even more compatible, among other difficulties needs to change many of the civilopedia links in RARR, making this another time consuming effort - but at the end less space is occupied on the pc, it is assured that the RARR units (especially the beautiful Imperator units) have the same improved graphical quality by Takeo as the units in CCM 2 and RARR can be played with a minimum of changes (other advisor techtree graphics) as C3C maingame (as it is now possible with CCM 2).
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    Yes, the old modding masters of DyP and RAR did an outstanding job. :yup:

    Another wonder sound file is always nice. :) But -de gustibus (non) est disputandum - I like the old sound file even better. :D
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    The AI can not use supply shipments produced in the capital, but the human player was always able to use them. As the supply shipments can move out of the capital at their own, they could be captured outside the capital and escorted into the capital. As far as I remember, even in RARR it is possible for the human player to capture the supplyshipment inside the capital, move out of it and than move back into the capital with the escorted unit to gain the additional gold.

    Tigris of Gaul, if this is not possible in your current -unmodded- RARR game, please post here a copy of the save file of your current game, because I want to have a look on it.
     
  14. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    I was not able to pick shipments, true that I didn't play C3 in a while so lost hand on it, thus I disabled the "produce" box in the editor, as those shipments can't even be deleted normally. Still looks to me as a tedious process, if it can be automated it would be okay, but such micromanagement should be replace imo by some passive bonus, 25% to shields or commerce. My two cents.
     
  15. Suspence

    Suspence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Supply Shipments is a really good idea, but I agree that it'd be better off as a passive bonus; that or if you could set a single unit to automatically transport shipments. But I understand this isn't something that would be likely possible. lol

    I'm really enjoying the mod. I'm particularly enjoying playing as Siam and Tibet, and I LOVE crushing Polynesia.

    My games keep crashing when I build cities though. It usually doesn't happen until towards the end of the ancient era, but always happens when I reach the middle ages. I don't believe it has to do with the number of cities I have (sometimes it happens on my sixth or seventh city, and on another playthrough it was my 20th or so city) - even reloading to right before the crash doesn't help.

    It has never once happened when i've captured other cities though.
     
  16. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Does anyone know how to freeze the science slider bar? I am playing OCC (one city challenge) with this mod and I set in the editor the minimum turns for discover new technology at 15, as it goes way too fast and I have no time to build army. But stupid slider keep going back every time to 40%, although I only need it at 10% to have the 15 turns. Is this hard-coded or in some ini file?
     
  17. Takeo

    Takeo Shogun

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    699
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kentucky
    There is a rate cap on most governments. Look up your current government in the Civilopedia and a rate cap should be listed there. By your description your current rate cap is probably 50%, which means you cannot put science, taxes or luxuries above 50%. It also means you must spend a total of 50% between your science and luxuries. If you turn your science slider down to 10%, then the game will automatically turn it back up to equal 50%. You said the slider shoots back up to 40%; do you have your luxuries at 10%?(which those totals would equal the 50%)
     
  18. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Well, I understand the cap concept as a maximum cap, not minimum. If one gets the great library and then puts back slider at 0% as all he has is to wait free techs from the others, why the game would put it back at 50% thus lower the income? In my game, at such moments, the optimal allocation is 0% for both luxuries and science, as with one city everyone is happy then I don't need researching at all.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019 at 8:20 AM
  19. Salamandre

    Salamandre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Ok I got it, I need a cap rate of 100% to be able to be both at 0%. Edit time/
     
  20. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    There are actually three sliders; two controlled by the player and an automated treasury one. The investment cap does apply to all three with the manual controls being prioritised.

    If you used one of the advanced editors, you can limit the cap to below 50%.

    a) If you had a cap of 40% this would cause a minimum cap of 20% and a maximum cap of 40%. one of the manual slider could be set to 40% and the other could vary between 20 and 40%. None of the three would exceed their maximum values, so they’d stay where you put them.

    b) If the cap was set to 30% or less, the treasury would always exceed the cap and force research and happiness to increase to their maximum values every turn.

    c) A cap of 100% would allow you to vary between 0% and 100% on either manual slider, each reducing the other one so they don’t collectively exceed 100%.

    d) A cap of 0% would cause both manual sliders to be fixed at 0% forcing all of your income into the treasury.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019 at 5:41 PM
    tjs282 likes this.

Share This Page