1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.8 Feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    May want to check all your civics, maybe caste in combination with something else you have is severely hampering your cottage growth?
     
  2. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Yeah, that was the first thing that i checked, but i did not find anything else that reduces cottage growth, maybe i missed it.

    Maybe i need another set of eyes, so i upload my savegame here. The tile below Aachen should be worked.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. T3quila

    T3quila Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Ok so I'm having a problem......i have instaled RoM 2.8 and 2.81 and then instaled the afforess addon 1.4 and 1.41 patch......I'm about 300 turn in the game its working just fine and when i press end turn a message

    Memory allocation failiur-exiting program
    motive :bad allocation

    and then CTD.......can anibody help its a great mod and I like to play it all the way
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Memory Allocation Failure's occur when your computer run's out of RAM. You need to upgrade your computer and add more RAM or lower the graphics settings.

    It isn't a bug with the Mod, it's a bug with your computer.
     
  5. T3quila

    T3quila Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7

    Got 2 Gb of ddr2 .....Phenom quad core my video card is gainward 9800 at 512 i think...
    is this to little.....and if it is thats too bad I really like this mod
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    2Gb of RAM is not a lot, but it should work for this mod. Lower your your graphics settings, see if that fixes it.
     
  7. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I get lots of weird texts pop up when someone declare war on my and bring in an ally. I cannot take a screenshot of it. But says something about TXT ally something. It is probably when AI pays another nation to join the war against me.
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Can you remember the specific TXT_KEY?
     
  9. T3quila

    T3quila Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Ok so i have put them at the lowest possible level and still the same thing.....I'm running win7 prof maibe some issues with this win has something to do with the game and mod


    Edit.....And by the way in the same circustances in the "click for the next turn" one time it did not even give me error just CTD ..
     
  10. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    TXT_KEY_MISC_HIRED_WAR_ALLY it is called and it pops up all the time as nobody seems to like me very much. hehe

    I am having lots of issues with MP side of RoM (this post) and I didnt before i went to Win7 so I guess something is up with compability for Win7...
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Awesome, thanks. Now I can go fix it.

    Edit:
    Fixed for next release. ;)
     
  12. Bezhukov

    Bezhukov Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,001
    I had the no cottage growth problem as well with Caste. Even with Liberal, I don't think the speed is improving.
     
  13. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Nobody got any idea about the MP problems I describe in this post?

    Only mod I cannot get to work is RoM and that goes for versions as far back as 2.71 atleast. I got a hunch it is Win7. Can anyone with Win7 Ultimate test for me if they are able to launch a mp game with RoM? My friend with 2.81 running Vista has no problems...
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    RoM 2.81 is Single Player Only. The Last working version of MP was 2.71, it has nothing to do with Win7.

    You could have gone to the RoM MP forum and figured this all out.
     
  15. Snub

    Snub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I read somewhere they are making, or at least trying to make, a fix for the revDCM!! :eek:

    I dont remember where I read it, so ill just say it here.

    OMGOMGOMGOMGOGMOGMOGM <3 :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:
     
  16. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I did go there. Tested 2.71 too. But same thing with XML error on that too. I put that in my first post.
     
  17. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I wouldn't say it isn't MP, I mean you can turn off revolutions and play, that's what my wife and I do. Though I can't seem to run it in PTBS.
     
  18. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Yeah that is why claiming "doesnt work in MP" is not a good enough answer. I never play with rev turned on in mp anyways. But if people wont help that is a shame. My problem is like the games mp cannot read some custom files?
     
  19. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Rom 2.8 is completely broken for mp.:( It is because Rom is built on RevDCM which has broken MP. The RevDCM team is working on it MP compatible. Disableing Revolutions will not help.
     
  20. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I know that. But why can someone start the game in mp and some not? I crash by the time it should say initialising. So I am not sure this is the same problem.
     

Share This Page