1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. glm94

    glm94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    United States
    Well it comes up with "civilation 4 has stopped working" and the program closes. That's about I can give, sorry if it's not enough.
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Actually any time you get,"civilization 4 has stopped working" there is More info on that pop up screen. It may be something as simple as "Runtime has encountered an Unhandled exception", or "Civ IV. exe has a memory allocation error", etc..

    Each one of those gives an indication of the cause.

    But since you've moved back to RoM 2.71, 2.71 is based off the previous 3.13 patch. The latest Patch 3.19 came After 2.71. So there is a .dll problem.

    JosEPh

    Edit: RoM 2.8 Lite or Full, plus the 2.81 Patch, were made with the Official 3.19 Patch.
     
  3. glm94

    glm94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    United States
    Here's the info that it gave me:
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.0.0.86
    Application Timestamp: 467d16e8
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4a396a37
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00067e20
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: eb4b
    Additional Information 2: f0ba61663ed0456e746fa8052330fe73
    Additional Information 3: 321f
    Additional Information 4: 56aacf20a7210e216ae0fcfbfe486ac6
     
  4. zeroblackstar

    zeroblackstar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Hey just checking to see theres still some interest in/work being done on RoM, and I'm glad to see Civ5 hasnt taken over yet!

    It's a damn good mod and it would be a shame to leave it on the verge of completion, I havn't managed to get through a whole game yet without a freeze/crash, which after a hell of a long marathon game is quite frustrating

    There's a lot of people keeping an eye on RoM and its pretty much the go-to mod for Civ4 BTS, please keep up the good work! :goodjob:
     
  5. atola

    atola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    The damage is often stated as no damage (0% damage), when in fact some damage was done.
    When it says you missed you have trully missed.
    Using an archer with the archer bombard option.

    version 2.91
     
  6. atola

    atola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    The links are not working for version 2.92 anymore, basicly for the torrrent to the magnet torrent sight. I guess 2.90 was put up with a differnt torrent host? so i got that, and the patch from 2.9 to 2.91.
     
  7. Marcin388

    Marcin388 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    I have downloaded latest BtS patch, and copied the RoM 2.92 folder to BtS mods folder.
    Every other mod goes on, but RoM doesn't. Game turns off and then instead of loading mod, screen changes resolution to very low for a less than a second and goes normal back again, after that nothing happens.
    When I try to install AND 1.75 it won't, I get this message:
    "The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher"
    And there's no way I can install it.
    Now I reinstalled BtS and installed it in the Program Files folder instead of Program files x86. Civ and other mods still work but I got the same problem with RoM and AND.
    I've got Windows 7 64-bit.
    Could you help me please?

    Today screen goes black for a one second and then after that happens when I look into processes, game's off, it's no longer in processes.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    This is solved now I hope.

    JosEPh
     
  9. Marcin388

    Marcin388 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    I've moved it to "A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback" thread
     
  10. Elana

    Elana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I have sid meier's civ4 complete.
    ROM 2.92 one download, complete, (-ie not an earlier version of ROM, patched to 2.92). BtS IS patched as per instructions.

    I could not get ROM to run even when I followed both 'fixes' stated in the 'CvAltRoor' =py file, opened with notepad. I then tried various places for the CvAltroot file, and finally got ROM to run, but there is no screen interface. The keyboard commands work, some of the function keys bring up menus. But no screen interface, and no mouse over info...

    BTW, when I load ROM mod, from BtS (properly patched as per instructions) I get the warlords graphic screen, but ROM actually loads, and the little text window also says “Rise of Mankind.” ROM runs fine, and plays, but no intereface/mouseover info.


    sys info = AMD Athlon 64 duo core proc =5200+ 2.7 GHz, 2GB ram, Win XP, home, serv pac 3, nvidia -getforce recent.

    I have tried placing the CvAltRoot=py document in various places, (see below) and in various combinations of these places... some combinations don't work, some get me the ROM running fine except there is no interface on the main screen, and no mouse over info.
    --------------
    Paths in civ4 complete as auto installed ion my XP PC.

    C:/Documents and Settings/[elana]/My Documents/My Games/beyond the sword/
    (( many folders and files, including civ4.ini, and civ4 =config ))
    (( /mods folder = empty))
    (( /custom assets/python has cvaltroot= py))

    C:/Program files/2k games/ firaxis games/ /sid meier's civilization 4 complete/

    ((

    ( 8 x folders here)
    … /mods = 4x folders: 'tutorial' 'desert war' 'Greek world' and American revolution.' and
    … /beyond the sword/mods = 'afterworld ... all standard mods with BtS … 'broken star'
    also … /FfH2 (works fine), and Rise of mankind/ CvAltRoot=py … /assets/python/ ...CvAltRoot=py
    and .../beyond the sword/assets/python... CvAltRoot=py

    (9 x folder shortcuts, mostly to' _viv4xxx' here) and
    (10 x Dll xxx here) (5 xpdf = English manual) and
    ...(readme) (civ4.mcl) ('civ 4 mce' = xml doc) and
    ...(civ4 on top of capitol/pillar = pitboss) and
    ...(civ4 on top of capitol/pillar = firaxis games)

    and …

    ( ' _civ4 config' = shortcut) shortcut goes to: “sid meier's civilization 4 complete, civ4.ini”

    ))

    since the standard locations of CvAltRoot=py haven’t worked, and various combos of the above haven’t worked, what do I do now?

    Thank you, danke, gracias, toda raba, … elana

    -----




    C:/Program files/firaxis games/ /sid meier's civilization 4/ ((only one file, a “ThemeParseLog” = text file))


    ----------------




    C:/Documents and Settings/[elana]/My Documents/My Games/sid meier's civilization 4/ ((only one file, the civ4.ini is here))







    ## CvAltRoot
    ##
    ## Tells Rise of Mankind where to locate its files when it cannot find them normally.
    ## This is common when using the /AltRoot Civ4 feature or sometimes on
    ## non-English operating systems and Windows Vista.
    ##
    ## HOW TO USE
    ##
    ## 1. Change the text in the quotes below to match the full path to the
    ## "Beyond the Sword" folder that contains the CivilizationIV.ini file.
    ## Make sure to use forward slashes (/), even for Windows paths.
    ##
    ## Windows XP: "C:/Documents and Settings/[UserName]/My Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword"
    ##
    ## C:/Documents and Settings/elana/My Documents/My Games/sid meier's civilization 4
    ##
    ##
    ## 2. Copy this file to the "Python" folder.
    ## When Rise of Mankind is installed as a mod, the folder is "Assets/Python".
    ##
    ##
    ## Note!
    ##
    ## if above method doesn't help, locate the "Beyond the Sword" installation folder.
    ## This location is not in the documents folders, instead it's usually in
    ## "Program Files" ie. "C:/Program Files/Firaxis/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/Beyond the Sword"
    ## The folder usually contains "_Civ4config" shortcut (on Windows systems). Once you have
    ## located this folder, follow the step 2 again. Usually when [username] in above examples
    ## contains non-english letters you will have to use the installation folder location.
    ##
    ##
    ## Copyright (c) 2008 The BUG Mod.
    ##
    ## Author: EmperorFool Modified for Rise of Mankind: Zappara
    ##

    rootDir = "C:/Documents and Settings/[elana]/My Documents/My Games/sid meier's civilization 4
     
  11. Elana

    Elana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    anyone with (civ 4 complete edition) figured out how to get ROM to run?
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Elana,
    Simple question, when you unzipped RoM2.92 did you have a Rise of Mankind folder inside of Main Rise of Mankind folder? If you did then all you need to do is cut/paste the inside Rise of mankind into your C:/Program files/2k games/ firaxis games /sid meier's civilization 4 complete/ BtS/Mods folder where FFH2 resides. I don't think you will need the python fix.

    If there isn't a second RoM folder inside the main RoM folder still try manually inserting the RoM folder into the above Path.

    Is your Civ IV Complete a Digital D/L? Or a boxed CD/DVD set?

    JosEPh
     
  13. Elana

    Elana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    INO, I havn't put a rom folder inside another rome folder... ok i try that.
     
  14. antoca

    antoca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Russia
    Workers of AI sides perform pretty bad. They build and rebuild manufactures on recources fields. It MUST be fixed.
     
  15. Axelo

    Axelo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I've been having a problem twice now under the exact same circumstances in RoM II. when I'm conqouring the last city of an enemy civilization that I'm at war with, the game freezes. This has happened two me mid-way through two campaigns now, and it's pretty annoying. It just makes my whole computer freeze, neccesitating a hard boot reset. I can't even tab out to Windows to shut it down via the Program Manager.
     
  16. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Revolt suppression promotion for Great generals doesn't work as it should. It say's 100% revolt suppression, but I still had revolts/revolutions in my city, Paris, even with the Great General garrisoned in the city.

    To me the promotion of 100% revolution suppression should mean 100%
     
  17. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Small bug, when you start as a minor nation, there is no splash screen telling you what the Villagers have given you.

    Still receive the Gold/tech's/scouts fine, barbs I assume been lucky.

    I also find the Abondon city Cntl-A button doesn't work. It brings up the screen, to cash in a building or abandon city, then does nothing.

    Great Mod, (when I can get it to Load, DON'T USE the Alt Root method to install Bug under Linux, messes up the game big time.)

    Posted on the assumption that its moving forward.
     
  18. aroen

    aroen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    When I load ROM, I get a lot of XML errors. If, I press okay through all of them, I can still play. There is, however, no menus or any user interface.
    Does anyone know whaT I should do?

    Make sure you have patched BtS to version 3.19. This mod won't work on previous versions.
    DONE
    Make sure language in BtS is set to English. In main menu click Advanced->Options and on Game options page, there's language setting. Starting from Rise of Mankind 2.8 the mod should work with French, Spanish, Italian and German language settings but the translations are incomplete
    Make sure that the mod folder name is 'Rise of Mankind' in 'Beyond the Sword\Mods' -folder.
    DONE
    If you have installed addons, make sure you followed instructions carefully. Failing to do so might cause UI problems.
    NO ADDONS
    If you are using Rise of Mankind 2.6 or later, go to 'Rise of Mankind' -folder, open file CvAltroot.py to Notepad and follow the instructions there on how to edit that file and where to move it. This file should fix this problem on some operating systems
    DONE- NOT CHANGE
    If any of these didn't solve your problem, then you should report it version 2.x bug reports -thread. Read the instructions what info you need to post when this problem occurred. Posting the log files from your game is the fastest way for me to check what went wrong, usually with 'No interface' problem it's python error or that the mod couldn't find config xml files.
     
  19. AnzacSpartan

    AnzacSpartan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I'm running ROM version 2.91. It was running fine for a while, i finished 5 or more games with it working fine. But recently it's started crashing a few turns into any new games i start.

    This is the error report i get:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.1.9.0
    Application Timestamp: 4a0c27e6
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba7163e
    Exception Code: c0000094
    Exception Offset: 0003423b
    OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 3081
    Additional Information 1: 3164
    Additional Information 2: f31c530d3d12785f4cca5eb2cbce0d8e
    Additional Information 3: 011d
    Additional Information 4: 01351879a445e41ad4df3ba5eb395c4d

    Does anybody no how to fix this?
     
  20. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Feedback forum...

    1) No splash screen of hut results, can only tell if gold increases, scout appears, map etc.

    2) Some Civs, for human, will start with one warrior, others 2 warriors, or a scout only or scout/warrior. Now scout is to do with starting techs, I know, but extra warrior or not????
    Spoiler :


    An example of one warrior start




    :blush: DOH!!! Just realized, probably starting as minor as opposed to not.

    3) Morale doesn't work with Woodsman II, I assume Guerrilla II as well, this may be a game format and not mod format. Honestly I've never noticed before.

    4) Loyalty WILL NOT suppress revolts, when unit is 'Garrisoned'. I assume this means, fortified in city, F12, doesn't list it.

    5) Not pre chopping forests for improvements, if you have a group of 3, and split into 2 groups of 2+1 to chop forest, they just chop it down, and don't wait for final instructions. 2 Will pause, 3 won't ??

    6) Some buildings seem to work in reverse for happiness, or not at all. Might have been because I moved palace, but didn't show up as Angry citizens, just some improvements are making us angry I looked in Building list, no angry, I'm at a loss.
    Spoiler :


    7) 2 pop whipping won't resolve the slave revolt, it takes a 2nd 2 pop whip whip to suppress it. If not done, it will be in revolt for perpetuity.

    8) I get a CvAltRoot.py path error, but loads and plays fine. Will lodge question in Bug Forum. (Note, I think I found problem :blush: )

    9) Bug 4.3 Unit naming is Bugged, Please update to 4.4 or latest version. It stupidly counts EVERY build, Example - 94th Archer of Istanbul. I don't think so, only have 26 of them, I didn't lose 68 in an Archer rush, and yes, I know how it works.
    Spoiler :



    10) Small error, doesn't seem to affect anything I've noticed as yet. Maybe I'm not really paying attention.

    Spoiler :

     

Share This Page