1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Hey zappara,

    Can you please look into fixing Dangerous # of Barbarians events please?

    I just had dangerous # of SWORDSMEN attack me when it was supposed to be LIGHT_SWORDSMEN. I could had lost one of my city to light swordsmen but at least it would be fair. No AIs had researched Smithing yet but at least one of them had researched Iron Working.
     
  2. SEPULCORE

    SEPULCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Everything works fine for me until the modern era, then my game crashes. I had the same problem with 3.81, the same crash in the same moment. To be more specific, game crashes after inventing mass media. Maybe the problem is, that I´m focusing to invent mass media to quickly whilst the other inventions are too delayed. Do someone know how to solve this? I love this mode and since I know how epic this game could be, i cannot go back to bare version without this mod.
     
  3. Cald

    Cald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Yes I have the same problem, I have win 7 and in modern times ( Starts about 1500+ )game crashes to desktop every 2-4 turns. When init conversation to someone or city build something. Same in 2.81 and 2.9.

    2.7 is far more stable, no crashing at all.. But slower too..

    EDIT : one more thing, when game crashed, there are 2 reasons according to my comp : memory allocation and runtime error
     
  4. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Could you change the FW190, so it is a UU of what it should be(I'm tired of changing it every time I redownload RoM)?
     
  5. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Either try smaller maps, or post your logs/saves so Zappara can check if its a bug.
     
  6. JaeChunDaeSung

    JaeChunDaeSung Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Korea
    In the city menu, even when using Monarchy and building the Courthouse, I cannot access adding or removing Spies or Noble specialists.

    When I move the cursor over their figure, + or - button, its as if the game doesn't acknowledge that these specialists exist, even with the prerequisite buildings or civics fulfilled.
     
  7. SEPULCORE

    SEPULCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I had to translate it from czech, sorry for mistakes:

    error name: APPCRASH
    applicaton name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    application version: 3.1.9.0
    application time tag: 4a0c27e6
    corrupted module name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    corrupted module version: 0.0.0.0
    corrupted module time tag: 4b95889e
    code of exception: c0000005
    shif of exception: 00114490
    OS version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    nationality ID: 1029
    other info 1: cb74
    other info 2: 2acd1d5918dd0f8903d8dec2dc50eafe
    other info 3: d89f
    other info 4: 97ddead0ad46073a7830a2de3e12eb12

    Hope this will be helpful. After reaching the modern era, I still can set production of cities, but after I set last one, game crashes. My computer should be OK, game is fast and smooth and in this case, I´m playing normal map with three civs. Huge with 8 civs is no problem as well, except that modern era crash, though.
     
  8. BadaBing

    BadaBing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    City placement overlay not working properly (part of BUG - CTRL-X). Also found some problems with quests not completing properly, e.g. Quest for Holy Mountain didn't trigger after my culture had completely overlapped the mountain and the Build X swordsmen quest didn't complete after I'd built more units than required.
    I couldn't find any reported problems in the BUG thread with the latest release, so I guess it must be a coflict with RoM?
     
  9. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    zappara,

    I downloaded ROM 2.9 via torrent , renamed my old ROM folder and installed the 2.9 version in the correct Mods folder.

    However on trying to run the game i get the following error message and am unable to proceed:-


    XML Load Error

    Failed loading XML File Modules\MLF_Civ4ModularLoading Controls.XML


    Can you advise on this ?

    Thank you

    DavidR
     
  10. Cald

    Cald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I love big maps.. Cant play on small.. I still play on giant, not gigantic because of bugs in modern times. I'm sure that those crashes are bugs.. Maybe because of palying on windows 7? When I played 3.7 on Vista, there were no bugs, only game was very very slow when comp played his turns.
     
  11. Cald

    Cald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Edit : I lovered graphics to minimum but memory allocation failure still appears after 2-3 turns when cities produce things on the start of the turn. Usually its the last city.
     
  12. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    What's your savegame file size?
     
  13. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    u need 6GB RAM and 64 Bit then 4GB patch Civ IV
     
  14. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    AFAIK, Civ4BTS.exe 3.19 already has the flag for 3GB/4GB use.
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    it is?
     
  16. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    The bts exe can use more than the computer lets it, with warlords and Civ you had to change the exe.
     
  17. Cald

    Cald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I found resolution in forum :

    Now game is perfect, no MAFs at all and it is very fast!!

    There are also solutions for xp and vista.

    Cheers, I will return to my game now.
     
  18. JAZBONE

    JAZBONE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I have the same problem. First noticed it with 2.8, if I recall correctly. Problem continued with 2.81 and now 2.9. I've noticed that the crash can sometimes be postponed or eliminated if you go to the modern era via a different tech, e.g., Radar, and then delay development of Mass Media for a sufficient number of turns. As noted, this doesn't always work. There is definitely a bug somewhere in the works. It's somehow related either to the Modern Era, Mass Media or an associated wonder, possibly the World News Network. Btw, my crashes typically occur when selecting a new project while in a city window. Hope this prods Zappara or someone out there to look into the problem.
    I too would hate to go back to vanilla Civ IV.
     
  19. dr.Hyde

    dr.Hyde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I can confirm CTRL-X or ALT-X not working properly. I'm on Win7 64bit with no modmods installed, just ROM 2.9.
     
  20. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I was trying to fix it yesterday evening but the python logs don't show any errors so I don't know yet what's the bug in it. I'll try to figure it out for v2.91 patch...

    One modern era CTD problem has been fixed. And few minor fixes and tweaks here and there but no eta for patch yet.
     

Share This Page