1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    May just be the way I traverse the tech tree but the 11 trireme quest results seem wrong since I have upgraded my harbours to ports by the time I can build triremes.
     
  2. BadaBing

    BadaBing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    I spent a few hours digging around in the python trying to find a clue to the problem, but didn't get anywhere :-(
     
  3. SEPULCORE

    SEPULCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Is there any way how could I solve this problem myself? Or could you post that fixed file?
    I guess, that it will take some time, until there will be whole patch..
     
  4. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Coming into the industrial era it's been a joyfull ride.
    Not much to put my finger on.
    The speed has been (surprisingly) good overall (without AND)*, even with now 30 civs (8 of them dead) on a large map, and the difficulty level (at Emperor) has been satisfying with a couple of superpowers (I'm currently nr 2) and the rise and fall of some who went for gold and glory but ended in war/revolutions. The era's (at normal speed) has been perfectly tuned to BC/AD (maybe just luck).
    One of my best games so far :)

    So my list of issues will be short ;)

    The wonders of ancient Rome/Greece (Parthenon, Circus Maximus, Olympic Games, Dyonisos) were all build in 1000AD-1300AD. Could be coincidence though, as almost all the others were built at their actual date.

    I havent looked into the works of diplomacy, but maybe make it so AI's (incl AI vs AI) wont change maps unless Friendly attitude. It is far too easy to get a complete map without having to explore. I think it would speed up AI turns as well, as the Map changing takes a lot of time.
    Maybe do the same (or maybe just pleased) with techtrading.

    The forrests are very difficult to spot on Towns. I made a new improvement called Trade Posts (->Trade Market ->Trade Center.) that might be usefull. It gives a little more trade in the beginning but with the cost of -1 food. I'll upload it with my next Vincentz Mods update when I'm finished with the testing. It also makes it possible for workers to Build a Village with Social Contract that consumes the worker (like fishing boats) No more workers hanging around doing nothing. They'll settle down instead.

    * I made another modmod that gave Supplies Promotion (+1 movement with granary). I suspect the added movement to actually speed up AI's as they can now move to their destination/doing scouting/rebase troops a lot faster. It also makes them better at defending their homeland and conducting sieges/making ambushes/doing surprise attacks etc etc. Quite a simple yet entertaining addon, and combined with the Tactics Promotion from Barracks/Garrisons it has been a pleasure attacking or being attacked by AI.

    I also modified/updated the rest of my modmods. Though they are all back in the Projects/Vincentz subfolder. If it was possible to make them stay there I'd be gratefull, as it makes it soo much easier for me to update them there.

    Thats all for now. (I'll be back ;))


    edit : I know its a BUG thing, but how about changing the row of specialist to two, and making the grouping for 3 instead of 5. Would give a lot more space for the resources, plus right now there is a big empty (unused) space next to the specialists
     
  5. Blackangel77

    Blackangel77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hello zappara I have a question for the multiplayer, and while I was with my brother online games together with ki sobalt but I open a game and start coming xmlciviname always wrong, and then flying back out of the game out aufen desktop shows you what is or what I This allows Amchem goes ..? thanks for help
     
  6. calux

    calux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    For a while I got this annoying box on the screen. Maybe it's only one of the BUG Mod options but I did not see a possibility to switch the box off. Any idea ?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dr.Hyde

    dr.Hyde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Thats odd. I don't see such box at the end of the turn. Did you mod something? Maybe you could try to reinstall game and then patch+mod it fresh?
     
  8. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Should River Port be enabled for building even though I have Harbor built in the city already? Since Harbor replaces RP, it's redundant naturally, but the game suggests building it for economy all the time. :p
     
  9. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    An issue about AI autoplay - I let AI to take control of my empire by pressing ctrl+shift+M. At some point my empire expanded too much and AI dropped research to 25-30% and there is a stack of 6 barbarian near my capital city. They do not attack my capital they just move around one tile NW then back to previous tile. The capital is defended by 4 units. AI is building another unit, when new unit is ready, AI ........ disables it! New unit do not move anywhere it is just missing next turn! I do not know why AI does it, maybe because he thinks he can not afford too many units, but right after that he builds another unit in capital again, and then kills it, and so many times in row....
    It was so annoying that i decided to test the following - I loaded my game from earlier point, I researched Alphabet (by Oracle). My idea was maybe AI do not have other good option than building units, so I gave AI chance to build research when there is no other good option. But nothing changed this time, AI is still building units, and killing them next turn.
    Any chance Zappara can fix it in future?
     
  10. The Exile

    The Exile Tiesto Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    beyond the Outer Rim
    I am having this exact same problem, however I did not see a response to this person's problem. Can someone assist us? A pic of the problem is on the first page of the thread, with the original post. I also have the newest AND (1.70) installed, if that affects anything.
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The biological warfare lab shows up because you *can* build it; not because it is causing happiness. Counterintuitive, I know. In A New Dawn, I changed it to be more intuitive.

    The "Some Improvements Are Making Us Unhappy" is from shaft mines, they cause 1 unhappiness each.
     
  12. Nevre

    Nevre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    No chance I could build a biological warfare lab in 900bc!

    It still happens every now and then that my capital is angrier than I expect it to be, I will try and watch to see if it is caused by shaft mines. Is there any way to stop normal mines from automatically becoming shaft mines?

    I started to think it might have been something in revolutions as it seemed to happen when my empire was getting a bit unstable and I though it was trying to reflect that but was just adding random 'buildings' to show the unhappiness.....but that was just a wild guess.
     
  13. The Exile

    The Exile Tiesto Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    beyond the Outer Rim
    Okay, let me get this straight.

    Buildings that are capable of being built are being shown their possible outputs on the city screen but that's not the actual output? I don't know if it's just me, but that seems misleading. To clarify my confusion, which should I believe for the actual output, the city screen or the the city rollover pop-up on the map?
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Pillage them, and they will be normal mines, but lose 1 hammer. lol.

    In RoM 2.9, yes. In A New Dawn, No. In A New Dawn, what is shown is buildings than you CAN construct (so the biological warfare lab would not appear) and the "actual" output would be listed. The list is to help you chose what to build next, not what you have already built. That's in the left pane.

    Confusing? I agree.
     
  15. The Exile

    The Exile Tiesto Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    beyond the Outer Rim
    Strange. Well, thank you Afforess for the insanely quick reply. I love your work, by the way.
     
  16. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    "The Malacan Pirates are hijacking merchant ships and kidnapping sailors in Persian waters"

    The Malacan Gunboats are actually harmless transports. ;)

    edit : Maybe adjust the +% to Buildings from Free Religion and Church Civics to +10% each instead of +25%.
    +50% in modern times is just insane....

    dbl. edit : And maybe move Despotism to Slavery Civic. Would make sense to me and give an early alternative to chiefdom that otherwise would stick until monarchy.

    tripple edit : And maybe make auto spreading of religions VERY slow, and never autospread to other civs. This way the religions would be more diverse (I think). Worth a try.
     
  17. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Then gaining someone else's religion is virtually impossible, Vincentz.
     
  18. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, especially since the AI doesn't seem to bother with building missionaries - granted I generally try spreading my religion of choice quite aggressively, but there have been a few games where many religions were founded by the AI and not once have I seen an AI-controlled missionary.
     
  19. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I think the AI build a lot of missionaries. Maybe its because I only play on Large/Huge maps, where the religions spread like the plague. The result is usually the same. Christianity and Islam are tiny, nonsignificant religions. I just wanted a little more variation in the spiritual picture I guess.
    But I'll do some testing and return with the results ;)
     
  20. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    It's caused by one of BUG mod's PLE options - you'll have to change some settings there and then restart the whole mod before the changes will be in use. I think this bug is fixed in BUG's SVN version which I merged to RoM the other night - though I haven't tested this particular option yet.
     

Share This Page