1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Rome

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by volbound1700, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. volbound1700

    volbound1700 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I posted an Rise of Rome scenario earlier but this one has been updated with new units, civ, govt, and civilopedia info. The game has 15 civs, 8 playable: Rome, Macedonia, Achaean League, Seleucia, Egypt, Parthia, Carthage, and Palmyra. The conquest scenario was atrocious and did not follow history at all this one tries to remedy that check out the sceenshots and dl it if you want.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. volbound1700

    volbound1700 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Tennessee
    could not fit all the files onto one post so here is a last ss of all the tribes and the scenario itself. Each nation poses a different strategy and challenge like Palmyra is very weak but has the widest variety of units and some of the best units. Ranking from easiest to hardest: Easy: Rome, Carthage, Egypt
    Moderate: Seleucia, Parthia, Macedonia(on the fringe of being hard) Hard: Achaean League, Palmyra.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pinktilapia

    pinktilapia Homeless

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Belgium
    Looks good, surely better than the Conquests Rise of Rome :). I wish you had taken a smaller map for more playability. Just that there is a lot of empty space... where the Gauls could extend and then overun the map! Using map tweaker could nicely cut your map just above Londinium north.
     
  4. volbound1700

    volbound1700 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Hey thx for advice pinktilapia. I focused on history with that scenario and had to look up all the civs for that scenrio, fortunately I am taking a Roman Civ class right now and we talked about that time period. I was wondering how you get the map tweaker because that is a good idea, however the main problem with the scenario is the civ3 ai were no one goes to war with each other. (because these countries fought all the time). Fortunately Gaul and the Celts do not have the good units that lets say Parthia or Seleucia have.
     
  5. pinktilapia

    pinktilapia Homeless

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Belgium
    Well, you certainly have many ways to encourage the civs to reap each other. Besides changing agressivity (per civ, or globally when starting the scenario), having a smaller map with little space to expend pacifically would also bring more war. Map tweaker can just cut parts of your map (but you will need to restart map placements from scratch). I think the best would be to opt for a map at a smaller-scale, sized around 100 x 100!
     
  6. Spikerocks101

    Spikerocks101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    London
    Sweat. Good job. I will surely try it.
     
  7. Sim_Fan

    Sim_Fan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Much better than one with Conquests. Thanks :thanx:
     
  8. Lord Dom

    Lord Dom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Houston Texas
    kind of a dumb question, but how do you install this? i extracted the file to conquests/scenarios folder and it is not showing up in civ-content. thanks
     
  9. The Omega

    The Omega Completely Insane

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    That's because this was made for plain civ3. Look at the date of the first post.
     
  10. smirnoff

    smirnoff Crusader

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Canada
    nice scenario :)
     
  11. Trajan7

    Trajan7 Imperator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Palatine Hill, Rome
    Will you be adding leaderheads for the civilizations without ones any time soon?
     
  12. Trajan7

    Trajan7 Imperator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Palatine Hill, Rome
    Is there any chance you could make this into a scenario without the other three tech eras, the Legionary upgrade system, and the Imperialism government for a more classical era feel?
     
  13. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Well, on a Mac my guess would be to place it in Civilization 3 Game Data/Scenarios. Or the equivalent in Windows. Be sure that the .bic is at the same level as the scenario folder.

    .bic is Plain Vanilla
    .bix is Play the World
    .biq is Conquests

    Hope this helps
     
  14. Trajan7

    Trajan7 Imperator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Palatine Hill, Rome
    Actually, I got it to work for Conquests, but was disappointed at the lack of a Roman feel to it by adding new buildings, technologies, units, the Imperialism government, and all the other good things about the original conquests scenario, but with more historical accuaracy.
     
  15. smirnoff

    smirnoff Crusader

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Canada
    u will work on this scenario ,trajan7 cuz it will sound cool if you do i wish i can do it but i dunno how to do all good stuff u know
     
  16. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Trajan, do you know how to work with poser or any other 3d graphics software? I have a ton of units that KLA from Rome Total War has given me permission to convert. I need them converted to 2D. Would you be interested? I was planning on doing a new Roman Mod.
     
  17. avenger1981

    avenger1981 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    This really has the making of an awesome scenario!!! That said, you have some significant problems here. What needs to happen for now, is import your custom map/units and whatever other changes made to the Rise of Rome Vanilla scenario. Then rebuild this scenario around that one. Remove any units you don't need and clean this up. Another problem is the map. It is indeed too empty. I enjoy playing as the Celts and their central theme is usually open-war with Rome. Knowing that you can't just move settlers into Briton in order to survive makes it that much more interesting. Another good immersion setting is impassable mountains. So, needs some TLC but you are on the right track. Although I am a college student and busy at the moment, if I get time I may go ahead and try to clean this up. I'll let you know if I do and you can have the file if you want it.

    MaGz
     

Share This Page