1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RoM Latest Version

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Version 2.63 patch notes:
    Spoiler :
    Mods
    ----
    - Merged: RevolutionDCM 1.02
    - Merged: Examine city at Conquest
    - Merged: Advanced Combat Odds 1.00
    - Merged: OOSLogger

    Modules
    -------
    - Added: No Building Graphics module (optional), to enable the module move its folder move it from 'Unloaded Modules\Custom Buildings\' to 'Modules\Custom Buildings\'. Enabling this module disables most regular building graphics, Wonders are still shown in cities. Enabling this module can save lots of RAM when running the mod, thus there should be less MAFs in late game.

    Python
    ------
    - Changed: Corporation pedia pages show now buildings and units enabled by each corporation
    - Changed: City screen shows now how many National and Great Wonders it has already built (next to city name)
    - Changed: Changing player only allowed when cheat mode enabled
    - Changed: CvGameUtils Inquisitor checks optimized bit
    - Changed: CvGameUtils getUnitCostMod optimized
    - Changed: CvGameUtils getBuildingCostMod optimized
    - Changed: CvEventManager Building Upgrade lines optimized -> turns should be faster
    - Fixed: AbandonCity component
    - Fixed: Immigrant event trigger
    - Fixed: Colonist and Pioneer should not cause OOS error anymore
    - Fixed: Inquisition works correctly when Revolution component is disabled (CvGameUtils.py)
    - Fixed: Revolutions no longer give national or team units to new civs

    Diplomacy
    ---------
    - Added: Human player can now refuse to talk to other civs with "Cease bothering us!" comment, Player can ask the AI to cease contacting them. If the AI wants to contact the human player but has been told not to, the AI will behave as if the human player had rejected whatever request the AI was intending to make. This may either be no change in attitude, a change in attitude or perhaps an unexpected war declaration as well! All war declaration diplomacy contact and first contact meetings are not affected by this option. The AI behaviour is 100% BTS behaviour equivalent and so there is no change in the AI behaviour. The change is actually only an interface enhancement useful to the human player when there are a lot of insignificant AI's about that the human player does not want to communicate with. The do not bother status is not saved in the game state, so reloading or restarting will reset all do not bother status to back to vanilla contact behaviour. This is good, because there is a high likelihood that players will forget that they have told the AI to shut up between gaming sessions, and thus are wide open to unexpected surprises in diplomacy.

    Events
    ------
    - Fixed: Interstate event uses Highways instead of Roads (thought I had this fixed in previous patch...)

    Resources
    ---------
    - Changed: Salt unique range 5->3, placement order 5 -> 2
    - Changed: Gold placement order 5->2, can appear on jungle/forest hill plot
    - Changed: Silver placement order 5->2
    - Changed: Ivory placement order 5->3, appearance 40->100

    Worldpicker
    -----------
    - Fixed: worldpicker now chooses suitable graphics for RoM_ mapscripts

    Audio
    -----
    - Fixed: New religions use now correct movie sound files when religions are founded

    Game options
    ------------
    - Changed: Advanced Combat Odds is ON by default (setting 1)
    - Changed: Super Spy promotions are ON by default (Deceiver trait requires it to be on)
    - Changed: Inquisitions are ON by default
    - Changed: Battle effects are OFF by default
     
  2. CMKMStephens

    CMKMStephens Serious.

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You've got to host somewhere better, the filefront downloads crash every single time at 1/3rd to 1/4th of the way, whatever browser.
     
  3. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I've downloaded excessively from Filefront during the last weeks, including files larger than 1 GB, and including downloads that took several hours to complete. I never experienced a crash. I wouldn't exclude the possibility that the problem is located at your end - try downloading from a different machine.
     
  4. Domino369

    Domino369 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Filefront is one of my personally favorite file transference sites. I've hosted well over 10 gig worth of videos that I've made based on the mmo that I play as well as other things and it hasn't failed me at all unless my own connection goes down.
     
  5. CMKMStephens

    CMKMStephens Serious.

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I've often had trouble with filefront over the years with whatever computer/isp I'm using at the time. Usually the download dropping of partway through, and in firefox's case, unable to resume either. In any case after numerous tries it went through without buggering up.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I used to have issues with filefront when I had slow internet (read: dial-up) but now, I don't have any issues. However, I wouldn't mind a torrent. It would be a lot nicer, but I'm afraid we wouldn't get many seeds.
     
  7. Soul oWar

    Soul oWar Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    I'm sure there is a key shortcut to call say all your worker to one specific plot? is it?
     
  8. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    RE: your signature.

    Really, it has little to do with what the human mind reads or doesn't read, assuming that a similar study in German, Chinese, Hebrew, or Persian gave different results. English has tons of two and three letter words that can't rightly be mixed up. What the mind does is build an appropriate interpretation based on the words themselves and thus the overall structure of the sentence.
    It is not, IMHO, the letters being rearranged(try this experiment with a sentence of eight or nine words of six to ten letters--which in English is pretty difficult), but the misarranged letters being present with enough evidence as to their probable meaning as well as place in that sentence.
    This then is more a question of probablility.

    Try this one:

    Vuiraos smeipcen datnoime noumuros etyssomces pilgodusoriy.
     
  9. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    *LOL*

    Good comeback! I was lost when reading THAT as compared ot reading the signature example! Hahaha!
     
  10. Soul oWar

    Soul oWar Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    I took this sig from someone else.... but who writes long word when you can use short one? Ok I may be lazy....

    It may not work with Shakespeare but normal sentence I find it quite easy to read... but I really have no clue what you wrote :)

    lol

    Please someone answers my workers question :p
     
  11. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    I wish there was a way to do that. I'm equally curious.

    But about the sig, I was recently sent an e-mail that basically said the same thing. Reading yours made me think a minute about English words in general, and how much depends on one, two, and three letter words--which can't be mixed up.

    The answer was: Various specimen dominate numorous ecosystems prodigiously.

    Yeah, it was intentionally long-winded, but that's my point. Cambridge should have been a bit more exhaustive or a bit more thorough in their explainations of this glitch.
    Interesting nonetheless.
     
  12. Soul oWar

    Soul oWar Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Ok other thing I have to say is this: First I'm French(Canadian French) and not that good in English(I'm not bad I can speak .. somewhat.. lol) so half of those words you used are rarely seen by me... well less innate than they could be to an native English speaker. I guess that Cambridge made different test about it, with teh most used words of the language with the most used style of phrasing or whatever ... I mean sure you can prove it's hard with long and less used word... but everyday sentence seems doable for 55% of the peeps out there. :)

    Oh yeah I still want an answer :p hehe
     
  13. Mistx

    Mistx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Zappara, or anyone who can help,...

    I have installed the mod. (as it is easy to install just unzip to the mod directory)

    However it does not show up in the BTS mod selection.

    I am up-to-date-patched, and can run other mods by installing the same way.

    Is there something I might be missing, I am quite new to using mods with Civ 4. (I have all Civ 4 exp's installed)

    btw: Your mod looks grate I am looking foreword to playing it with the roommates (as we have yet to try mod-Civ4 LAN games) :)


    I have installed you pack the same way on my roommates computer and it works (shows up) on his. I have done the identical steps on mine and it does not show up.

    I think this is due to...

    1. I use a Steam copy (versus his box retail copy)?
    2. I use windows xp 64bit (versus his xp 32 bit)? [UPDATE: Thia is not the problem as I have the same issue on another computer running 32bit xp]

    (
    more info:
    We have the same patch as we can play over the LAN in normal BTS mode.
    We both have Fall from Heaven 2 working.
    He can run Thomas' War as well and I cant see it like your mod. (is there another way of installing your mod?)
    )
     
  14. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Mistx - any chance you installed to the Civ 4/mods folder rather than BTS/mods? That's what I do sometimes.. :)
     
  15. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    Soul:

    If you cancel a worker action while pressing the ALT button, you will simultaneously cancel all worker actions. This will allow you to then key them to the tile you want them all working on at the following turn.
    Because they will not be equadistant, some may take longer to get there, so you can group activate the ones there and then add in each additional worker as they reach the tile.

    That's the best I've come up with so far.
     
  16. Soul oWar

    Soul oWar Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Tx.. faster than what I did... I removed the auto cycling by unit... so I had to search all of them, one by one... damn it
     
  17. Mistx

    Mistx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    @Carwyn
    WOW thank you for the speedy response, I have cheeked and all computers that I have loaded the mods on to have it loaded to the BTS/Mod folder. (I should also note that i fully delete the old copy before installing, (excluding patches).)

    @All
    I think I may have found part of the problem, I have just loaded it on to my other roommates computer and he has the complete Civ 4 pack as do I with steam. And same problem he cant see the installed MOD's. (aside form FfH witch uses an installer)

    I have come to the conclusion that maybe Steam does not support manual installation of mods on Civ4 BTS?

    Does anyone have a mod (excluding the FfH mod) that works in steam. Perfurabley this mod Rise of Mankind.

    I relay want to get a LAN game of this going! :)
     
  18. Azazell

    Azazell Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Szczecin, Poland
  19. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Have you tried loading the mod through the CivilizationIV.ini file? You find that file in "C:\Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword" folder. Your system may or may not display the .ini ending, open that with Notepad and look for this line:

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    and change that 0 to the folder name of the mod you want to play:

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = Rise of Mankind

    That will automatically load the mod as the game loads - when I was having trouble loading mods previously that made it work for me. When I installed using another version of the game (my kid's cd's) with a fresh install, everything works fine. I suspect your Steam version isn't quite right. Check it also for installing anything in non standard folder, the mods have trouble with that too (different drives, etc.).
     
  20. Mistx

    Mistx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Cool thanks again ill give that a try! :cool:

    I get an error: :|


    "Mods\Rise of Mankind\ is an invalid mod drectory, ignoring


    However the mod is in the derectory that is should be:

    X:\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind

    (the above path is normal for a steam install)

    my other computers install also simular:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind


    Thanks for the help im not sure what to try next any suggestion is wellcome
     

Share This Page