Rosetta - Dynamic City Names 5/19/19 Bugfixes Version

Changes city names depending on their owner.

  1. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Ever wish cities were a bit more dynamic? That the cities you conquered felt like they were a part of your empire now? Then this mod is for you!

    Rosetta - Dynamic City Names changes cities' names according to their owner. It also prevents duplicate names from showing up in the same game (ex. Eboracum/York).

    Rosetta is completely modular and will work no matter what mods or DLCs you have enabled. Mod compatibility is ongoing at this time, but many of the most popular mods already have support built into Rosetta. It's also designed to work alongside my other mod, Improved City Names, which is highly recommended for adding a greater variety of names into the mix.

    Of course, not every city will have a name in each language, but with over 75000 names in Rosetta's database, there's a good chance you'll see quite a few changes over the course of your game.

    Credits:
    Lua, Database Help: Chrisy
    Automation: TheCrazyScotsman
    Thai: Poom and Sukritact
    Support: P0kiehl, SailorCat, and ChimpanG
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2019
    Regul, Ozymandias9891 and black213 like this.
  2. johnlegreat

    johnlegreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello! I'm playing as Italy on YNAMP Play Europe Again and I haven't noticed any name changes under the alternative leader Lorenzo de Medici. Is it a bug or am I doing something wrong? Thanks
     
  3. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    YNAMP compatibility is a bit untested in the latest version unfortunately, but it's something I'm working on for the next update. If you get a chance I'd be interested to see if you're experiencing any issues on non-YNAMP maps however
     
  4. johnlegreat

    johnlegreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    It works with non-YNAMP maps! Well I suppose I'll wait until the next update to get the truly Italian flavor city names in YNAMP :D Thanks a bunch for the work
     
  5. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    SeelingCat updated Rosetta - Dynamic City Names with a new update entry:

    5/19/19 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  6. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Kind of forgot I had a thread here, but I've updated the file to the newest version - let me know if there's anything out of place or anything you'd like to see!
     
    pokiehl likes this.
  7. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    I am having difficulty with a particular city-state - Hong Kong.

    In-game (on the map view), the city-state name appears as the string LOC_ROSETTA_HONG_KONG_HEUNGGONG.

    I've had a poke around in the files and can't figure out how this is happening. There's only one reference to this string and that is on line 115 of CityStates.sql. The full code extract is as follows:

    Code:
    INSERT INTO     SC_CityRenameDatabase
                    (BaseCityTag,                        CivilizationType,                        LocalCityTag)
    SELECT            BaseCityTag,                        'CIVILIZATION_HONG_KONG',                    LocalCityTag
    FROM            SC_CityRenameDatabase
    WHERE             CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_CHINA';
    
    UPDATE            SC_CityRenameDatabase
    SET                LocalCityTag = 'LOC_ROSETTA_HONG_KONG_HEUNGGONG'
    WHERE            CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_HONG_KONG' AND BaseCityTag = 'LOC_ROSETTA_HONG_KONG';
    This, as far as I can tell, is the only UPDATE parameter in this file. All of the others follow the 'INSERT INTO' followed by 'SELECT' parameters.

    Are you able to help?

    This mod is fantastic and really adds an immersive element, for me. Just a shame this city-state shows up in this way to spoil said immersion (and as they're on my doorstep, I can't help but see it countless times per gaming session).
     
  8. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Ah that's because I forgot to re-add in the localization originally for that name, and forgot to upload the updated version here like I did on Steam. I'll try and get that updated soon, but in the mean time, adding the line
    Code:
    <Replace Tag='LOC_ROSETTA_HONG_KONG_HEUNGGONG'     Text='Heunggong'     Language='en_US'     />
    to the Localization.xml file should fix the problem.
     
    maconnolly likes this.
  9. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
  10. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for taking the time to respond and thank you for the accurate response!

    I made the change, as advised, and it works like a charm. Legend!
     
  11. NICÉ

    NICÉ Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried to click the Improved City Names mod but it keeps going into "error" page. Can you fix it? Thanks.
     
  12. volleyballguy7

    volleyballguy7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    This is one of the best mods I can't play without. Where do you get all your indigenous city names? I can't find sources for some I've tried to change. Thank you for all your work on this!
     
  13. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,836
    AI still creates cities with exactly same names as already existing from scenario. Contrary to what was promised :sad:
     
  14. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Sorry not responding to you! This got lost in my notifications somehow. They're from a smattering of sources, if there's ones in particular you're interested in, I can see if I can find where I got them from - most of the Canadian ones are from a single map of indigenous names.

    If you're not seeing any different city names it's likely that either the mod isn't loading or you're having some sort of conflict. (Also the version here is really out of date I think- I should really update it). If you can post your lua.log file that would help me track down what's happening in your game.
     
  15. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Hey there, I'm using this Mod on the GEM map in YNAMP. So far it's working very nice, just 2 weird features I experienced. The 1st is: When I found with Egypt a city on the tile of Cairo it's referred to LOC_ROSETTA_HELIOPOLIS. I find it weird, because Memphis was Old Egypt's capital for 1 millenium, and Cairo became later Egypt's capital; so one would immediately expect Cairo to be linked to Memphis due to their statuses. Cairo is close to both locations, Heliopolis was of great cultic importance but Memphis was just too important for Egypt's politics to not pay tribute to it. So I personally suggest for a "better historic feeling" in this case to relink LOC_ROSETTA_CAIRO to LOC_ROSETTA_MEMPHIS (instead of LOC_ROSETTA_HELIOPOLIS) in Switcher.sql (1st in "islamic" section:
    ('LOC_ROSETTA_MEMPHIS', 'ISLAMIC', 'LOC_ROSETTA_CAIRO'),
    2nd in classical:
    ('LOC_ROSETTA_CAIRO', 'CLASSICAL', 'LOC_ROSETTA_MEMPHIS'),

    The 2nd weird feature is caused to YNAMP specific reasons. The TSL of Macedonia is placed in Skopje; so when you found the capital in the TSL it becomes of course Skopje while for historical reasons one would expect to have "Pella" here as ancient Macedonia's capital.... so for this small error I suggest as follows: Either link in LOCDatabaseYNAMP.sql the entry LOC_ROSETTA_SKOPJE TO LOC_ROSETTA_PELLA:
    ('LOC_ROSETTA_PELLA', 'LOC_CITY_NAME_SKOPJE'),
    or make a general switch for all games but restricted to classical era in Switcher.sql:
    ('LOC_ROSETTA_SKOPJE', 'CLASSICAL', 'LOC_ROSETTA_PELLA'),
    The last idea I find it not so weird as it first looks .. because the modern nation of "North Macedonia" took it's name from the ancient Kingdom of Macedonia, so a link between those two neighbouring regions is not really so odd. On the other hand this second idea would maybe not fit to your principles as those two are not so close from each other and maybe you link only "really historical doublets" to each other in the switcher file.
    Of course I applied already in my files my described changes but would be nice if you think about implementing one of my ideas to your mod for better historical feeling for other YNAMP players. Really great mod though, I love it.
     

Share This Page