1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Screen doesn't fit...

Discussion in 'Civ 6 - Consoles' started by Hansiso, Nov 23, 2019.

  1. Hansiso

    Hansiso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Hi!

    I'm new to Civ and just bought Civ6 for PS4. I have been really excited for it, and everything looked good in the menus, but when I started the tutorial I suddenly realized that all the edges of the screen was cut off. This obviously means I'm not able to see the panel-information and so on.

    I am living in a temporary apartment atm. With a Sanyo LCD-TV. For some reason the menus on the TV won't let me fix the aspect ratio, and the ps4 screen adjustments are set to the smallest.

    Does anyone have any tips on how to fix this?
     
    Socrates- likes this.
  2. Alex12345

    Alex12345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same issues! I even tried to switch to another tv and that didn’t help. I haven’t experienced this problem with other games..
     
  3. Hansiso

    Hansiso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Still no one here that wants to help or know if there will be a setting for this in an upcoming patch?
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I'll move this thread to the Civ 6 - Consoles forum. Perhaps someone there can help. Good luck!

    Moderator Action: Moved to Civ 6 - Consoles forum.
     
  5. Maximus Prime

    Maximus Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    The screen fits, i am 100% sure it does. The settings are in your TV, i cant for the life of me remember where exactly but it is in the display. You need to change some display settings in your TV.

    I have done this in two instances and all worked. In one instance i had to adjust a Hisense tv settings, a budget tv that could not even pick up hdmi signals unless i changed the source. Thus , i presume any decent tv out there should be able to be adjusted.
     
  6. Socrates-

    Socrates- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Got the same issue here. Can’t seem to find the solution (so-called ‘overscan’ option) on my tv.

    I did however got in touch with the technical team about the issue. They told me this issue was already known to them. Sadly no concrete answer on when it will be fixed through a patch.

    hopefully it’ll be soon
     
  7. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    211
    In my experience each of my tvs had a different way to deal with this but they all could adjust.

    Tv one (Sony) I had to change the input icon to a computer monitor, when I did that problem solved

    Tv two the setting was called something like pixel perfect

    Tv 3 I had the zoom option of direct feed (or something similar)

    Good luck
     
    Socrates- likes this.
  8. neonshaker

    neonshaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    This is exactly what fixed mine. Took me a while to find it though. I'm on a Panasonic if it helps anyone.
     
    Socrates- likes this.
  9. Hansiso

    Hansiso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the help so far, but unfortunately my TV has blocked any possible way to change the size of the screen. The only setting-category I cannot reach in the TV-menu is a symbol with a magnifying glass above a screen. Also when I click the "Point to Point"-button on my TV-controller nothing happens, almost like the button is completely broken.

    I've also tried fixing the resolution on my ps4, but that doesn't work either. Please 2k, patch this game! I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one with this problem.
     
  10. Socrates-

    Socrates- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Did you try adjusting the input-settings? This is what eventually fixed it for me!

    Hopefully you’ll be able to solve the issue cause the game is awesome!
     

Share This Page