1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Screenshot analysis!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Camikaze, May 11, 2016.

  1. Krajzen

    Krajzen Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Poland
    I said "almost nobody" not "nobody" ;)

    Yeah, the jump between epic and marathon was ridiculous. Turn limit jumps of difficulties were
    330->500->750-------->1500.
    Marathon was unplayable for me.
     
  2. esoba

    esoba Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Heresy!!! Heresy I tell you. Marathon is the only way.
     
  3. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
    have never played marathon, quick 95% of the time :)
     
  4. GauntZero

    GauntZero Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe
    Epic is perfect for me.

    Standard is way too quick, marathon feels like slow motion.
     
  5. George Abitbol

    George Abitbol Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    Wish Lorraine
    Marathon is too long. Quick is too short.
     
  6. Zaarin

    Zaarin Chief Medical Officer, DS9

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    7,524
    Location:
    Terok Nor
    Epic still feels too quick for me, but marathon does indeed feel like slow motion. Hence my plea for something in between. :(
     
  7. Depravo

    Depravo Siring Bastards

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    England
    Epic with a marathon science speed mod.

    It tends to overpower the things that give you free techs, to be frank.
     
  8. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,891
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I'm with you.
    I tried playing normal speed recently to adjust for a multiplayer game, and....I don't know if I even want to play the game now! Not a fan of every war being a hundred years!
     
  9. maedden

    maedden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    There could easily be a "0" difficulty level where no bars at all are displayed, making it 7 in total.
     
  10. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Yes, that's possible.
     
  11. Cerilis

    Cerilis Not Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,925
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Didnt they say in the press videos, that no matter what you took it was all prince, because the difficulties werent in yet? ^^"
     
  12. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    I don't remember at which point it was said, but clearly by now difficulties should be implemented already. Also, one of the early screenshots showed +2 difficulty level bonus for player, which meant some testing of different difficulty levels was started long ago.
     
  13. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,443
    Location:
    Indiana


    I just noticed something that I don't think we've talked about before. When you are a suzerain, it says that you can use your builders to improve the tiles of the city-state. That's pretty cool!
     
  14. bite

    bite Unofficial Civilization Cartographer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,233
    Also there are those trading posts again
     
  15. Alphons Rodulfo

    Alphons Rodulfo weakling

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That is a very important feature. No more waiting for city states to finally connect their iron or coal!
     
  16. moysturfurmer

    moysturfurmer Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Confirmed for a while now. Basically they're invisible buildings that get built when you establish a trade route with another city. They provide extra gold to trade routes going to or going through that city.
     
  17. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    In Civ V you could just pay gold to connect those resources for city-states, which was especially good for those far-flung city-states...could be hard getting a builder half way across the world just to have him build a mine for some coal.
     
  18. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    They are likely visible with specific lenses. It's possible the lenses will be activating with selecting a trader unit.
     
  19. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    They are the ones with the building before the city name in the trade route screen:

    Spoiler :
     
  20. TheSpaceCowboy

    TheSpaceCowboy The Gangster of Love

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    261
    Gender:
    Male
    Spoiler :


    Is that Encampment directly adjacent to the City Center? I thought that was prohibited. Does the river nullify such?
     

Share This Page