1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[SDK] Dale's Combat Mod!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Dale, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Proteus

    Proteus King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    CASA = Combined Arms Stack Attack.
    Sounds like he made it switchable in the options menu.

    Same seems to be with the defines. Sounds like he made certain values within the Defines alterable by the player through the game options.
     
  2. upstart

    upstart Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Dale, good to see all those bugs getting squished, but I've got to ask, what about the "waiting for other players..." stall that is happening to a bunch of ppl here? That's really the biggest reason I am not playing your mod right now. Having to kill civ4 and then load it back up again a huge map really makes me not want to play anymore.

    Also I am guessing the melee units not being able to attack and wasting their turn because of only one melee attack against each defender by a stack at a time...that's pretty much set in stone and won't be fixed somehow? Or are you waiting on firaxis or something else before making another version where it works?
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    Okay, question answered here. :)

    In the Civ4 version because adding new game options do not work properly (IE: they don't show up in the custom game menu) I have enabled stack attack as a game option but to turn it off you have to open /mods/dales combat mod/assets/xml/gameinfo/civ4gameoptioninfos.xml and change the last gameoption so the default is 0 (zero). This will turn off stack attacking in your games. In the warlords version you do not need to do this as game options show correctly in the custom game menu and can be turned on/off whilst setting up your new game. :)

    The "waiting for other players" this time appears to be occuring when the AI puts a ship at the head of a stack that will perform land combat. Obviously this doesn't work and causes a stall. This is what the first bug in the ToDo list refers to. However, I cannot guarentee this will completely elliminate the stalls. It should get rid of AT THE LEAST most of them.

    Yes, melee combat (and the entire process of stack attack) is set in stone. Firstly, the graphics engine does not accomodate multi vs single attacks and secondly I do not have the time to investigate. I have to wrap this up in the next week or two.

    Dale
     
  4. Anjin Sushi

    Anjin Sushi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Just to clear it up. The melee units that do not participate in the attack dont waste their turn. see 446. They can still move - maybe make a second wave attack. Thats make a great difference to me.
     
  5. Proteus

    Proteus King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    714
    When can we expect a new version of the Combat Mod (with the changes/bugfixes you already mentioned), Dale?
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just cant get passed year 440, was playing as China.
    Log and Saved game are attached. Let me know if this helped??(stalled)

    Well i tried to send game but is too big for forum.
    This is CIV4 not Warlords.
     
  7. upstart

    upstart Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Thanks for the reply Dale, sounds like the mod will be nearly perfect when you are done with it. Hopefully at that point some other talented modder/programmer(tried it myself for awhile but never found enough patience for the stuff) will come along to investigate the few remaining quirks and maybe make some detailed refinements or expand upon it. Anyways thanks for the work you have put in for us all on this project!
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK heres the Warlords one, at least this one played longer, i lasted till 1918 or so: heres log: Well again save is to big for forum.(stalled)
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    strategyonly:

    Before ending your turn (so when the "Press ENTER" is flashing) press CTRL-Z (works only if you have "chipotle" cheat code in the ini file) which'll show the entire map. Press ENTER to end turn. When it stalls and has the "waiting for other civs" flashing press ALT-Z which will move you to the next player. If this AI player has finished its turn all the units will have moved and "Press ENTER to end turn" will be flashing (there may be one or two units that the AI didn't finish moving but still ended its turn). If the above is true and the AI has done its turn, press ALT-Z again to the next player. Continue on until you come to the first AI player with most of its units requiring moving/orders. This is the AI causing the stall (as the attacker). Take note of who they're at war with and look for potential battles. You're looking for a city where this AI will attack the enemy FROM and that there is a ship in the city. Once you find this city, reload the save and before ending your turn press CTRL-W into the Worldbuilder, go to the city you found and delete the ship from the city. Press CTRL-W to exit the worldbuilder and press ENTER to end your turn.

    If your turn ends, then you found the unit that stalled (and what the particular bug I'm working on now). If it doesn't, there could potentially be another situation like above. Hence repeat the above. Eventually you should narrow it down to the unit/s causing the problem. I bet they're all ships in cities where the owner is attacking from in a land battle. :)

    This is the process I use. Takes me up to half an hour for each save to isolate the instance that it occurs. From there I can recreate the situation in a new game to confirm the bug. But if you don't have time for all this, don't worry. :)

    Dale
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I forgot to say that when playing also the Catapult and the Trebulet(spelling) could not use bombardment in the Warlords game. Tried it on ships and enemy didnt work.
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,652
    Location:
    israel
    hey dale -

    ill use both with my mod and see what happens -also - im able to test on lan game :)

    good work !!!!!
     
  13. Klyde182

    Klyde182 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Texas
    Dale, Questions about missiles...
    What are Missiles unit catagory?
    What i am looking to do is to make Smitty's Aegis Crusier capable of transporting only cruise missiles and the same with bommer subs, battleships & Missile Frigates.
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,652
    Location:
    israel
    hello, dale,

    i havnt noticed that you only released the dll files,

    would you plz release the sdk? cause i wanna merge it and test it along with my mod,
    plz plz plz plz,
    i beg you to do so :)
     
  15. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    hey dale im on it (testing, warlords version).
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    strategyonly:

    When you were trying to bombard where they wouldn't, was that within your own borders? If so that was a reported bug from 1.02 and the latest DLL I posted yesterday fixes that. :)

    Klyde:

    The missile unit categories are two new categories I created specifically for the cruise and cruise-nuke missiles in the modpack. Basically they help to differentiate from standard air unit categories. If you look in Civ4UnitClassInfos.xml you'll see the new categories listed in there.

    Keldath:

    Sorry, didn't think anyone would want the source code for this test. :)
    http://users.tpg.com.au/thesdale/civ4/dcmcode.zip

    rockinroger:

    Thanks mate. :)

    Dale
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    year 820. using catpults to bombard barbarians city. working fine so far.
     
  18. Ket

    Ket Composite Of A Composite

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    900
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Dale we noticed a CTD on TheLopez's MAD implementation and it may effect yours, you may want to test this out.

    1) Multiple Nuke Target A City
    2) Raze City either through normal or non normal methods
    3) End Turn
    4) CTD
     
  19. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    year 1200, report. attacking mansa musa with stack of, 2 horse archers, 2 gallic warriors, 1 archer, 3 catapults. mansa has 1 long bowman, 3 skirmishers. city reduced to 2% defence
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,652
    Location:
    israel
    thanks dale for the code :)

    ill use it wisely!

    p.s,

    ive been to melbourne a year ago, it was the trip after "the army" of mine.

    did the "d", loved aussie so much,
    i would give anything to be there again!!

    cheers mate!
     

Share This Page