1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    aidler, hi

    not yet - it will be in a month or so, not to worry - sevo will save the day :)
     
  2. Shigga

    Shigga Shiggadelic Baby! :)

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    [GER]
    Thanks Sevo, gonna try this tonight.

    Is there a agg/org traitcombo? That would be awesome to behold pushing conquest with this :eek:
     
  3. Jalapenos

    Jalapenos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Now it works fine with the text by me, too.
    Thanks a lot.
    One little thing, in your first site post u have forgotten to change the patch download txt:

    :eek:
     
  4. Arlborn

    Arlborn Legendary Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,939
    Ehm, hum, is that so? Well, I couldent recognize that music anyway, and hey, Im brazilian lol..
    So...Suggestion? Try some MPB or Bossa Nova music(not that I like anyway)..what about Garota de Ipanema(Girl Of Ipanema??)?

    Dunno, just a suggestion, or some Samba anyway :p

    Its just a small thing, your mod is great, believe me :D

    Ahh, and can't you just put the official flag of Brazil in place of that ugly blue animal flag? :p

    Ps: In the download post, the pach C link is spelled as Patch B..nothing big deal I guess, but could confuse somebody..
     
  5. Sobsob

    Sobsob Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    179
    Well a bottle or 2 of wine is more like it and then I wonder why I can't beat monarch more often.By the way a woman half your age at 30 is only 15 mate might want to edit to the over 32s.
     
  6. regme13

    regme13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I have problem :(
    I built my first tanks and attack a city and when I defeat the defence and enter the city it ... crash to desktop and I receive this stupid message "Please tell Microsoft about this problem. Send error report" :( Is there someone with the same problem or it`s only me?
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Question the front page says: PATCH C, but the download says: Patch B?
    And Bandwidth Exceeded.
     
  8. Sevo

    Sevo Leaf on the Wind

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Fixed that B/C issue.

    The bandwith exceeded thing is funny, because that file is hosted right here on civfanatics! Apparently we've exceeded their bandwith! :lol: Woot!

    Actually, they probably had some problem with their servers. It seems to be working now.

    Well, here at home the legal age is 18, so actually it should be 36...:p And I wonder myself why I can't beat monarch more often.

    I'm going to do music for the new civs when I get back from my adventures abroad. Music wasn't part of the CivGold release but I didn't have time to add it myself yet. And we can probably do something about the flag of brazil...

    The rar folder inside the mod contains the SDK files I edited for the dll. You may delete it if you aren't doing any SDK modding. I included it for anyone else who's modding and wants to use the modified source files.

    Darkedone--so far you're the only one who's experience that. Is there any chance you've got files from another mod laying around or something? It's possible it's a bug in the mod, but given the data at hand it seems more likely to be something specific to your setup.


    Oh--and yes, there is an Agg/Org combo: Tokugawa. And he's a military nightmare. :ninja:
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    Hey Sevo :)

    Tell Me!? Arnt You Supppoed To Be In Vacation????

    I Thought We Wont Hear From You For The Next Two Weeks!

    You Have No Idea How Much I Look Forward For The Warlords Version -i Failed On Merging The Oython -all Of The Xml Files Went Ok -but Its A Nightmares Job....when You Get To It Youll See What Im Talking About....

    Oh And The Music I Wonderfull,
    And It Is A Brilliant Twist On The Civ 1-3 Opening Mov.
     
  10. Xavier Von Erck

    Xavier Von Erck Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    LAN games used to work, now LAN games do not work. Our network is set up properly, we can access regular Civ4 LAN games, but not your mod anymore. It worked fine on 3.0 as well. Just does not work on 3.1.
     
  11. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    well, i have not yet gotten any of these wierd "holy city" removed bugs. Must be a little systematic error.
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    Xavier Von Erck,

    hi!

    wow this isnt good news!!!!!

    must test this at once - if you cant acces it - maybe it has somthing to do with the ini i had similar problem!!
     
  13. Xavier Von Erck

    Xavier Von Erck Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Thanks Keldath. It's not good news as I was hyped about playing 3.1 with my girlfriend. Hopefully it's easily fixed :)
     
  14. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    well what do you know, it happen again! i was playing as poland in a continent map with tropical with high seas, My religion was Hindualism, and somehow my holy city is removed once again! This is a rare bug to me since no one have gotten this bug, and i do not get a warning or anything about my holy city being removed. Note that i am not making this up, k?
     
  15. Shigga

    Shigga Shiggadelic Baby! :)

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    [GER]
    Sevo, 3.1 seems not to like the Smartmap Script. I experience CTDs without ever commencing a game. All vanilla mapscripts work fine. Is this a thing of Sevomod or Smartmap?
     
  16. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    well,

    i guess we have two major bugs now,

    the joly city issue

    and multiplayer.


    it will be a week or two after we'll get a fix...:(
     
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi!

    I hope that here in Sevo something can be done about the trebuchet, as it is perhaps too strong as now. How about have it str 3? and how about rquiring a forest/jungle tile in the city area where it would be trained in?
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    OK

    TESTED IF THE GAME LOAD ON LAN - AND IT WAS OK!!!

    MAYBE ITS BECAUSE OF THE PATCH? I DIDNT INSTALL SEVO PATCH JUST YET
    Xavier Von Erck ,

    TRY WITHOUT THE PATCH
     
  19. Nilsmaln

    Nilsmaln Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Could it be because the holy city's religion is not used after 10 turns so it disappears?
     
  20. wiseguy101

    wiseguy101 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Right behind you.....
    As always, a great new addition Sevo! :)
     

Share This Page