1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Slave Trade V. 5.03

Slave units require the Slave Deed resource. Captured civilians become Slaves.

  1. Northboy85

    Northboy85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    I'm literally working on an extremely similar mod for Slavery.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/slavery-mod-by-darkleaf.605837/
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/slavery-mod-by-darkleaf.605837/
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/slavery-mod-by-darkleaf.605837/

    The biggest difference being that a Slave Master (+2 Combat Damage, 50% Chance to create Slave), Slave Hunter (+4 Combat Damage, +4 Combat Damage against Barbarians and Slave Rebels, 50% Chance to create Slave), or Slave Trader (+1 Movement, +50G Whenever a Slave is created within 1 Tile, 60% chance to create Slave), Support/Civilian Class Units.

    Slaves have a 50% chance to spawn after an enemy unit is killed in combat, or an improvement is pillaged.

    Slaves also, have a 10% chance to create a Slave Rebel whenever they use a Charge.

    There are a bunch of traits and specific slave related units as well I'm adding.

    Colosseum (any civ) and/or Roman Entertainment Districts can create a Gladiator Combat Unit by using a Slave Charge

    City States now gift Auxiliary whenever a Trade Route is complete, or Auxiliary Combat Units can be purchased at your capital if you are a Suzerain.

    Plus, a lot more Slave Specific Buildings... (10% completed on the buildings, only the Brothel and the Parlour work so far)


    If you'd like to work together on this. LET ME KNOW!
     
  2. berialima

    berialima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Brazil
    Ok, a question for both of the modders: How do you "abolish" slavery? Because pretty much all the world abolished slavery around the 19th century (at least legally - segregation and apartheid are not "slavery" in the legal sense). So any of you planning on adding a "abolishing" policy, civic or etc around the modern era (to go along with history)?
     
  3. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    The slave market goes obsolete in the Modern era.

    I could make the slave unit go obsolete but I'm not sure if the capture mechanic will work properly.

    The system of slavery should be a policy, not the banning of it. If that were the case then you would need to keep that policy active for the remainder of the game.

    The slaves in the late game are only possible when capturing civilians. And this only happens when you are at war. I don't think it's a stretch to say that this can happen again in today's world. Think prisoners of war.
     
  4. berialima

    berialima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Brazil
    Cool, thank you, now i'm downloading the mod :D :D
     
  5. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  6. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  7. michel233

    michel233 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this conflict with the summer patch?
     
  8. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  9. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    UncivilizedGuy updated Slave Trade with a new update entry:

    Add new project and policy

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  10. friday1st

    friday1st Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Heh, I was just about to comment about slavery being obsolete in current times, it`s all on all time high. You can order one from internet (pretty sure you will go to jail for that in western countries') .
    This is the next mod im setting up for a game.
    8 ages of pace
    this
    and im looking for something to balance out city states and irrational leaders - any ideas for post fall patch?

    I will let you know how my games will end up with this.
     
  11. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Good timing! I released a patch last night. Slaves no longer go obsolete.
     
  12. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  13. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  14. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  15. trmist

    trmist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having trouble getting this mod to work. Tried loading from steam and from Civfanatics. Neither worked. A new game could not be loaded.
     
  16. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    You might be missing a DLC. You need to remove the compatibility file of the DLC that you are not using.
     
  17. marceljc

    marceljc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Is it compatible with Rise and Fall?
     
  18. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    I don’t know yet. I’m updating all of my mods at once. I haven’t tested this yet.
     
  19. Maxi740

    Maxi740 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    it's not working... If you could update it for R&F i would be really happy !
     
  20. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    On my to-do list
     

Share This Page