1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Snofru's Space Maps

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Snofru1, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    They have <iPlacementOrder>-1</iPlacementOrder>, it was done so they don't spawn on earth, if someone does crazy things with SmartMap resource generation....
    I wonder if @Toffer90 can limit them so they don't appear on Earth tiles.
     
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,840
    Location:
    Norway
    Ah, right, makes sense that space bonuses don't have proper xml setup for map placement yet.

    Been working on random starting position code today, it's a friggin mess!
    Started a full rewrite of it, but there's a lot to consider, so it will take some time.
    It has to work for map scripts and scenarios, and it needs to consider difficulty better (difficulty factor seemed completely broken as it was).
    Scenarios must be able to define starting positions for just some arbitrary player slots, all or none, it also needs to be able to define plots as startingPlots without tying it to a specific player slot.

    Random factor can't be a dominant factor either as there has to be some rules to guide the starting position picker to not pick terrible plots and for difficulty to meaningfully give low diff players better starting positions than high diff players. Currently it didin't have any random factor in this evaluation, but I need to figure out the strength of randomness that is appropriate to add here and perhaps some way to not have it random at all for map scripts so that it picks the best spots with precision then.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2021
    Snofru1 likes this.
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    They have some setup defined (feature/terrains being there), just <iPlacementOrder>-1</iPlacementOrder> blocks them.
    This space bonus infos is in Peppers module.

    Example:
    Code:
    <BonusInfo>
                <Type>BONUS_ABANDONED_CIVILIZATION</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_BONUS_ABANDONED_CIVILIZATION</Description>
                <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_BONUS_ABANDONED_CIVILIZATION_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
                <BonusClassType>BONUSCLASS_MISC</BonusClassType>
                <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_BONUS_ABANDONED_CIVILIZATION</ArtDefineTag>
                <TechReveal>TECH_ASTROIMPERIALISM</TechReveal>
                <TechCityTrade>TECH_ASTROIMPERIALISM</TechCityTrade>
                <YieldChanges>
                    <iYieldChange>0</iYieldChange>
                    <iYieldChange>0</iYieldChange>
                    <iYieldChange>3</iYieldChange>
                </YieldChanges>
                <iPlacementOrder>-1</iPlacementOrder>
                <iConstAppearance>35</iConstAppearance>
                <iMinAreaSize>3</iMinAreaSize>
                <iMinLatitude>0</iMinLatitude>
                <Rands>
                    <iRandApp1>25</iRandApp1>
                    <iRandApp2>25</iRandApp2>
                    <iRandApp3/>
                    <iRandApp4/>
                </Rands>
                <iPlayer>0</iPlayer>
                <iTilesPer>32</iTilesPer>
                <iUniqueRange>0</iUniqueRange>
                <bArea>1</bArea>
                <bFlatlands>1</bFlatlands>
                <bNormalize>1</bNormalize>
                <TerrainBooleans>
                    <TerrainBoolean>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_ORION_ARM</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrain>1</bTerrain>
                    </TerrainBoolean>
                    <TerrainBoolean>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_MILKY_WAY</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrain>1</bTerrain>
                    </TerrainBoolean>
                    <TerrainBoolean>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_STAR_CLUSTER</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrain>1</bTerrain>
                    </TerrainBoolean>
                </TerrainBooleans>
                    <FeatureBooleans>
                    <FeatureBoolean>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_MINI_NEPTUNE</FeatureType>
                        <bFeature>1</bFeature>
                    </FeatureBoolean>
                    <FeatureBoolean>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_SUPER_EARTH</FeatureType>
                        <bFeature>1</bFeature>
                    </FeatureBoolean>
                    <FeatureBoolean>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_DESERT_PLANET</FeatureType>
                        <bFeature>1</bFeature>
                    </FeatureBoolean>
                    <FeatureBoolean>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_OCEAN_PLANET</FeatureType>
                        <bFeature>1</bFeature>
                    </FeatureBoolean>
                </FeatureBooleans>
                <FeatureTerrainBooleans>
                    <FeatureTerrainBoolean>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRANSTELLAR_SPACE</TerrainType>
                        <bFeatureTerrain>1</bFeatureTerrain>
                    </FeatureTerrainBoolean>
                </FeatureTerrainBooleans>
            </BonusInfo>
     
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,840
    Location:
    Norway
    If they had proper xml setup then they wouldn't need <iPlacementOrder>-1</iPlacementOrder> as map scripts would then know where to, or where not to, place them.
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    I meant only SmartMap was broken in this case, and only if you select some custom resource generation settings.

    So I guess you would new tag for space resources, so they can be placed in space only no matter what python says.
     
  6. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot for your help, it is priceless! I am looking forward to these changes and will update my maps when they are done.
     
  7. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,840
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok, pushing the change to SVN now, also updated your included maps to use random starting locations.

    Similar results will happen, the randomization is currently quite weak, but it won't be the same exact result every time you start a new game on these scenarios. I'll probably try to refine it more during the next week.
     
    Snofru1 likes this.
  8. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot, @Toffer90 ! I have tested the maps and it works - restarting with the same setting did give different starting locations and difficulty settings seem to have an effect, too. A very nice side effect: There is no more limit to the number of civs (in fact that problem was already gone with your changes on SVN 11255). I have tested 30 civs and it worked, too!

    Now this means the descriptions of the scenarios aren't up to date anymore. I have changed these (and nothing else) in the attached file. I have also advanced the version of the maps. Could you replace the current maps with these for future C2C versions?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 26, 2021
  9. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    I have adapted the 4 Duel spacemaps to current SVN so they also have random starting positions and no limitation for number of civs. Download is available in the 1st posting where you can also find the new large and standard sized maps which are already in SVN. The older maps that should be used with the 41.0 release version are still available.
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,840
    Location:
    Norway
    Sure thing.
     
    Snofru1 likes this.
  11. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot Toffer - quick as lightning!

    I have changed the names of the maps in the 1st posting here according to the name change in SVN 11289.
     
    Toffer90 likes this.
  12. ScubaV

    ScubaV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Appreciate the work, thank you!
     
    Snofru1 likes this.
  13. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    In SVN 11308 random resource distribution has been turned off for all spacemaps by @raxo2222 as it didn't work correctly in space. This has been adapted for all the maps which are on download in the 1st posting here, including the Duel spacemaps which are not part of the C2C SVN.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  14. lelmar888

    lelmar888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Hi all. I’ve got a few dumb questions.

    1. What does “SVN” stand for?
    2. I’m not a modder. Is there an easy way for me to create a random map that includes the space part?
    3. Is it possible to start one of Snofru’s space scenarios and then immediately go into world builder to modify it, and then play it?

    thanks.
     
  15. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    1. SVN is the way to get the newest version of Caveman2Cosmos. You might call it Beta version but usually it is tested well enough to savely play with it. If it has a serious bug typically a new version comes out quickly that is working again. I would recommend using the current SVN version as full versions of C2C only appear with a big distance between them. How to use SVN is explained here.
    2. Unfortunately it is not really easy. I also am not a really experienced modder and it took me a number of days to learn it with the help from other modders. Now it takes about an hour for me to create a new map (with always the same space part). I offer you to make a space map for you if you either give me the settings for the "earth" part of the map or if you provide me a world builder map with either the size 108x72 tiles (large) or 60x40.
    3. Yes.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Wrong link - this one is correct https://github.com/caveman2cosmos/Caveman2Cosmos/wiki/Using-SVN
     
  17. lelmar888

    lelmar888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    38

    Hi. Thanks for responding quickly. I have an old computer. The graphics card starts to fail with the large Earth maps with the space section. By the time I get to the Transhuman era the game starts to crash a lot. I started a new game using one of the smaller duel map scenarios (one of yours, but I can’t remember which one). I like the concept of using a smaller map due to my old computer issues, but I want to make my own map (that includes the space section). My preference would be to generate a random map that includes the space section, but I’m guessing that that isn’t possible unless I learn how to mod. Is it possible to take one of your existing maps and go into world builder and modify it that way? I’ve been playing the game a long time, but I’m rather naive and ignorant about creating maps.

    I’ll take a look at the link you sent me about modding.

    Also- I’m planning on getting a new computer. :)
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    You can look at my Duel spacemaps - they are in mod.
    Also it seems like Large spacemaps are crashy for everyone - game can't use more than 2900 MB of RAM.
    You would need to use viewports - width of whole map, and enough height to cover Earth portion.
     
  19. lelmar888

    lelmar888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    OK. Thanks. I guess what I would like to do is generate a random map (dual size) and attach the space section to it. Or maybe design my own dual sized map and attach the Space section. I don’t know how to do either. Do I go into “world builder”?

    BTW…. I’ve been playing civ 4 (Beyond the sword) C2C for a very long time. I’ve played at least three of your scenarios into the Transhuman era (that’s when my computer starts crashing).

    I’ve actually been playing civilization for a VERY long time. I started playing when it was a board game (before computers) back in the 1980’s. I played civ 2 for a long time. I also played civilization Call to Power. Civ 4 is the latest version that I have. I think it’s perfect. So I never bothered buying later versions.
     
  20. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    I am not sure if a new computer can help but for me I found that regular saving and restarting the game after a crash made it possible to play through even the large maps.

    The problem with the space maps is that there is no way (currently at least) to generate the space part of them with a mapscript. The few space maps that currently exist have been meticulously created by users by hand, tile by tile. The only thing I can do with my limited knowledge is take a normal map that has been created by a mapscript and combine it with one ot these existing space maps. This is also a quite dull task as many lines of code need to be replaced by hand. With a little bit of automatization I can do one map in about 1 h of time (random earth part but always the same space part). This is not done in Worldbuilder but with notepad++. In Worldbuilder you definitely can change maps but this also works only tile by tile and you cannot randomize a part or all of the map. I also think that you cannot change the size of a map in worldbuilder.

    So, as I said, I can make one personal map for you if you either provide me with a duel size "earth" map (60x40 tiles, saved as a worldbuilder map) or if you give me the settings I should use in a mapscript. The earth part will be random then, the space part is always the same.
     

Share This Page