1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Star Trek Mod II: The Wrath of Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by cpt.tripps.2012, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,195
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    ...it's not so that they're hard to find here...

    If you have a working download (I see you have), then you can feel free to request a movement to the modpacks section. Just tell me, I'll do it.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,195
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    -> Moderator Action: Thread moved, as requested.
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    Hm, I'm getting a repeated crash upon discovering Replicators, selecting Structural Integrity Field, then switching to Self-Embetterment. I'm not sure if it occurs in a regular game, as I'm testing a scenario (but I seem to remember an occasional crash around there).

    Some more Civpedia errors:

    - Xenobiology gets a TXT_KEY_XENOBIOLOGY_QUOTE

    - same for Eugenics

    - Terraforming I opens with "The matric..." > matrix,
     
  4. Highwayhoss

    Highwayhoss Red Lantern of Civ4 Earth

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Richland Hills,texas
    BTW have you seen the Final Frontier Plus mod? It incorporates improvents on the original FF; maybe build your mod around a FF+ core?
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    It doesn't say here but on the website it shows he used FF Plus as well. ;)

    OK, I'm not sure if it's a bug, but I could play on past the Replicators/Structural Integrity field moment by switching to Self-Embetterment 1 turn after. No crash occurred. :)
     
  6. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Not all the quotes for the technologies are finished. That is why your getting the TXT_KEY message because I didn't write the xml tag for it yet. They should be done for the next release.

    I have also noticed that sometimes (but not others) the revolution will cause a crash. I've been tying to figure out what is causing it but have not pinned it down yet. It seems to happen more often when the pop-up for the new civic shows up. I'll continue to sift the code to try and figure it out.

    as for the FF+ mod, this is based off of and older FF+ version and I am looking at the 1.81 code to see if there is anything I can add/change.
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK.

    Yes, that was the impression I was getting. Well, I hope you can find what's causing that.:crazyeye:
     
  8. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    So I've decided to take the FF+ 1.81 source code for the dll file and work from there (instead of try to build on the stm1 dll), which means a major overhaul before the next release. hopefully this will fix some of the quirky bugs. Please continue to list the bugs though.
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK. Came across a pretty serious one: I declared war on Breen playing as Romulans and, after capturing the first Breen system I can't build any buildings. (Right before that I captured Bajor from the Gorn and no problems there, so I'm guessing it's a Breen-specific building causing trouble.)

    I can post a SAV file if you need of this infamous can't-build-buildings-on-city-capture bug. Since you added/changed a lot of buildings it might occur more often though. :eek:

    EDIT:It's not a Breen-specific building, as I also got a CTD playing as Tholians and capturing an Orion system.
     
  10. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Oh no. The build bug as I've come to call it. Were you playing a custom game? I find it happens most often when "Independent worlds" is turned on. I used to have it as a default but made it optional after that happened for like the 20th time.

    You say it is infamous? I'll look it up. I thought it was just me. So it is usually referred to a CTD?
     
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    Yes, it causes a crash to desktop. I should probably mention I use the Assimilation option, meaning if there are civ-specific buildings they need to be assimilated. I can't remember exactly how it went, but certain buildings should be undestroyable upon system capture, while others (in a normal game without Assimilation) should always be destroyed, precisely because they are civ-specific.

    (I'm not quite sure how Independent worlds would play a role in this, as they don't have civ-specific buildings as far as I know.)

    You could ask deanej or TC01 about it if in doubt.
     
  12. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    It happens quite often with major changes. The cause is a mismatch between the buildings the DLL thinks the city has and what buildings python thinks the city has. So somehow a building is being removed in the DLL but not python or in python or not the DLL.
     
  13. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    So then would setting the buildings to be non-distructable fix it?
     
  14. Vaya

    Vaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Slovakia, Central Europe
    Nice mod but at certain point(turn 102 on large map in my game) turns suddenly take too long. I mean until turn 102 it took like 1-5 sec to process end of each turn, turn 103+ it suddenly takes about a minute or longer. I tried to load 15 turns backwards and play it over again but didnt help. Something is wrong here. Practically unplayable.

    EDIT: Core i5-760(2,8Ghz), 4Gb Ram, 64bit, GTX460
    Sry I tried multiple reloads even before reading the bottom of your first thread post and It went the same way. And it is not about what I did that made game so slow, it must have been AI. And I doubt it was after completion of a building, more likely a tech/event or something else or perhaps just my RAM got suddenly full. No idea
     
  15. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Please read the previous posts, then post your machine specs.
     
  16. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Depends on what's causing it in the first place. I'd look at any code you changed relating to city capture to see if you forgot something, because Star Trek had this fixed at the last version. It shouldn't matter what XML settings are there for a building (though it used to),
     
  17. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    In the FFP DLL this "ability to build buildings disappears due to DLL/Python mismatch" issue was finally resolved (quite a while ago) by TC01 taking a chainsaw to the code where a city is captured. In the DLL it no longer removes any buildings. It is all done in the onCityAcquired Python since from the Python you can change what buildings the DLL thinks are there as well as what buildings each planet thinks it has, but from the DLL end you can not adjust the planets' building lists (well, not without adding a new callback anyway). It also required a fix in the DLL so that when a civs capital is captured and it is not the last "city" it had, when the Capitol building is assigned to a new "city" it calls the onBuildingBuilt event handler so that it gets assigned to a planet in that star system.

    The onCityAcquired Python obeys the XML settings for capture probability (including the bNeverCapture setting). Before checking that, it also converts all buildings to be the civilization specific building for the capturing civilization - this conversion is also done in the DLL before this function is called. This conversion in the Python would also need to be adjusted (or perhaps just removed) to allow "incorrect" civ specific buildings to continue to exist.
     
  18. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    I was using the lastest version of STM and I didn't have problems unless the "independent planets" game option was selected.

    I've been trying to implement the FFP DLL and python into the mod over that last few days and it caused the interface to disappear. So now I'm trying to figure that one out.
     
  19. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    So switching over to the FFP 1.81 build is going to be quite the extensive project, but I think it will be well worth it. But this does mean it will be quite sometime before the next release.

    So, in the mean time, hold of on the bug reports or inquires about game speed. But if you have a comment on the gameplay, please feel free to share it.
     
  20. Trekkieciv

    Trekkieciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Usa
    Nice mod but the CTD error when any system is captured makes it unplayable :(.


    You did a great job on the units and tech tree
     

Share This Page