1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Suggestions and Requests

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,418
    The diversity of your knowledge frighten me. There is no way I can come up with Austrian joke. All I can think of is Jaroslav Hasek and he was not even Austrian...
     
    1SDAN and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The greatest Austrian accomplishment was to convince the world that Hitler was German and Beethoven was Austrian.

    Knoedel is always good for international(e) jokes as long as they relate to communism.
     
    JHLee, Publicola, 1SDAN and 3 others like this.
  3. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Heh.

    On a more on-topical note, the following two features I added just now to my modmod might be of interest to the wider community:

    First I changed the icon of Light Cavalry Units to that of the Skirmish promotion to make it more consistent with the other unit categories and so it doesn't have to awkwardly share the same icon with Heavy Cavalry Units.

    Secondly I stole a tiny snippet of code from Fall From Heaven II to display the unitcombat icon of each unit on a tile when hovering over it like so:

    UnitcombatIcons.png

    This means you can now see on a glance whether a given unit is e.g. heavy or light cavalry and don't have to look it up on the Pedia to figure out whether to send spears or archers against it, which I often found myself doing due to the large number of mounted UUs.

    Shall I make a pull request with this small interface improvement?
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Good idea, I take both changes.
     
  5. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Done.
     
  6. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,418
    I know it may be a lost cause to talk about 1700 AD map improvements when we are testing new map, but the disparity between Northern India's 1700 economy in this mod and the reality is striking. By 1700, the GDP of Mughal India had risen to 24% of the world economy, the largest in the world, larger than both Qing China and Western Europe. Mughal India was the world leader in manufacturing, producing about 25% of the world's industrial output up until the 18th century. India's GDP growth increased under the Mughal Empire, with India's GDP having a faster growth rate during the Mughal era than in the 1,500 years prior to the Mughal era.

    We also need Dhaka. 1NE off Calcutta if we move Calcutta 1W from it's current location.
    Bengal Subah was the Mughal's wealthiest province, generating 50% of the empire's GDP and 12% of the world's GDP. It was globally prominent in industries such as textile manufacturing and shipbuilding. Bengal's capital city Dhaka was the empire's financial capital, with a population exceeding one million. It was an exporter of silk and cotton textiles, steel, saltpeter and agricultural and industrial products. Domestically, much of India depended on Bengali products such as rice, silks and cotton textiles.

    Now I get it that 1700 AD northern India map should reflect gradual decline of Mughals, but this can already be reflected by inferior army and lack of Iron (as it is now). But every single Mughal tile needs to have an improvements and towns and road. With one extra city in Bengal. Northern India needs to reflect SOMETHING about being 24% of world's economy. Map needs to depict not only political and geographical realities but also economic realities to some extent. It is particularly annoying not to see roads, not even Delhi's elephant is connected by road when in fact Mughals were responsible for building an extensive road system, creating a uniform currency, and the unification of the country. The empire had an extensive road network, which was vital to the economic infrastructure, built by a public works department set up by the Mughals which designed, constructed and maintained roads linking towns and cities across the empire, making trade easier to conduct. Please improve Northern India.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2019
    hnrysml, 1SDAN and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Something something inertia rule.
     
  8. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I love Babylon. I play them all the time. One thing I've noticed is that whether you're going for a short-term HV or trying to stay in as long as possible, there is never any good reason to use the Asharittu Bowman's collateral damage ability aggressively. They are always better used as city defenders. I would love to see a rework that gives them slightly better city defense, or first strike, or buff against a unit type--anything.

    I used to play Babylon on Monarch and do very well for myself. As of now I'm having a lot of difficulty with the Greeks on Regent. The Greek invasion has been buffed with the addition of companion cavalry and possibly other units(?). Maybe a bowman buff that would allow AI Babylon at least a sliver of a chance to withstand the Greeks would be interesting.
     
    Publicola and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  9. Vectors

    Vectors Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    497
    It would be nice if for the Russian UHV screen that you show the turn that 1700 is, not sure if other UHVs also have lacking turns when there are multiple dates in the same UHV
     
  10. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,671
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Got to menu->options and enable "display UHV end turns".
     
  11. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    I don't think you understand the point. For the first Russian UHV only the end turn of the railroad part is shown, not the one for colonization by 1700.
     
    Oblivionyx, 1SDAN and Jarlaxe Baenre like this.
  12. TJDowling

    TJDowling Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    560
    Should there be Native warriors of some kind in Australia?
     
    canexpthat, 1SDAN and ozqar like this.
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,671
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I think you mean emus.
     
  15. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    It's a problem when I play as Brazil(1700ad scenerio). When Brazil spawns, if Congo has collapsed, there is almost no slave to trade in the world. And since most of the time there are no Native Africa cities in the world at 19th century, Brazil also can't gain slave by capture Native cities.
    So my suggestions are:
    1. Make Independent cities in Africa to native cities in 1700ad scenerio.
    2. Make sure Congolese cities turn to native but not independent after Congo collapses.
    3. Native military units spawn in Amazon(just like Mohawks and Mounted Braves spawn in North America), then Brazil can gain slaves by attack them. But I am still not sure what this unit should be.
     
  16. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,415
    Do any civs start with Slaves in the 1700 AD scenario?
     
  17. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Could we perhaps make vassals a bit more eager to trade with their master civ? Or even quite a bit - it seems strange to me that you can force-vassalize a civ and even then they refuse to give up their resources in a "fair deal". I find myself often not even wanting to gain a new vassal, as there often is too little to show for it, with the changes to mercantilism and the AI now way more reluctant to trade, both in general and as a vassal.
     

    Attached Files:

    cmakk1012 and Leoreth like this.
  18. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,415
    That's more than fair. They're giving away their last Corn for an Iron and Copper which you have 3 and 2 of, respectively. You aren't even going to lose anything from trading them away. The effect of having 1 strategic resource is the exact same as the effect of having 2.
     
  19. hnrysml

    hnrysml Warlord

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Playing 1.16 I noticed part of a game mechanic that has bugged me through at least the past few versions, which is the extent of the culture/territory flip when a new civ spawns. For example, playing as Egypt when Byzantium spawns, the fish resource accessible to Alexandria is flipped to Athens, which is three tiles from the fish anyway. Bc it is a new spawn, the amount of culture points assigned to that tile is in the 1000s, and is basically impossible to flip back without continuous investment in extra culture in the city, such as great works.

    Would a change be possible so that during these kind of flips only the cities workable area is flipped, unless it is say, core land area of the newly spawned civ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Is there any Byzantine city within reach of the tile in that case?
     

Share This Page