1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Tech tree statistics and ingame tech tree.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by raxo2222, Dec 1, 2017.

  1. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    I mean, you could make the options still. Those would only be the default colours.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, default would be this list of 14 colors.

    @Dancing Hoskuld
    It could be like:
    If option1:
    ->Do this

    elif option2:
    ->Do that

    .....
    Else:
    ->Default paint job.

    Or there could be preset colors, and then you pick something for each era just like this Alarm Clock BUG module, that colors top text depending on era.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I published the list of things I was going to do in there back in September in the UI thread (here). However if you are going to do it, go ahead and do the rest. The only thing I would like to add would be something that changes the length of the tech box to represent the change in research time due to the availability of resources.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    I mean you can override my stuff for now, and when you finish you can add checkbox, that overrides any settings - Default Color Scheme or something like that.
    My color scheme would be enabled by checking checkbox, just like there is now defunct "Use RoM color scheme" option.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Except we want those "defunct" colours and a personal set that the player can set up for themselves.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    By defunct I meant BUG option named "Use RoM color scheme" doesn't change anything.

    This option can be gone altogether or be used to activate default color scheme.

    Updated tech tree to SVN 10211
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  7. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Geez you guys are just trying to get me to play Civ4 again I see!! :lol:

    Not hard these days with Civ6 and Civ5 being lame as can be. Civ6 has some cool features but modding has been shattered. bah.. thx for the update!! :D
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,212
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    WB Fox!
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Updated tech tree to SVN 10287 - Early part of Industrial era was revised.
     
  10. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    @raxo2222 thanks for the correction, now I know that I have to round to the nearest 5.

    Though why was polymerization moved?
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Refining tech, that was needed by this tech was in same column.
    Weirdly it didn't need move in tech infos file after my change.

    It was more of nitpick change - only two or three pairs of such techs are here currently, but are impossible to move to separate column, as whole tech tree would get changed.
    They are in Prehistoric and Medieval eras.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Updated to SVN 10334.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  13. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'll will do a final untangling of minor stuff, mainly one issue in the ancient era and a couple in the nanotech era.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    I think there is minor issue in Transhuman era too.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Updated to SVN 10336

    Now all arrows are untangled and no arrow goes under any tech.

    Now only Prehistoric has minor graphical issues:
    Early part of tech tree doesn't have any arrow connection with rest of tech tree (bottom left) - this one starting with Language.

    There are two techs where it and their requirement are in same column:
    Trapping requiring Tracking and Hunting Tactics requiring Atlatl making.

    Fixing those would be very difficult as you can't really move anything by X grid.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2018
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @Raxxo, KaTiON,
    We still have one problem with later mounted units, The Lancer and Dragoon. Right now the Dragoon can upgrade to Cruisaire (sp?) and Lancer. But Lancer is supposed to upgrade to Dragoon. Lancer is a str 16 unit and Dragoon a str 18. Been meaning to mention this or outright fix it for sometime now. But since you all are making these adjustments I'll throw the ball to you all. :)
     
    KaTiON_PT and raxo2222 like this.
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Looks like Dragoon and Lancer have switched tech requirements in addition to switched up upgrades.
     
  18. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    I've been thinking, wouldn't it require the creation of an OR prereq somewhere in the prehistoric tech tree?
    I have a way of solving this, but see my previous question first.
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,940
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, that would require OR prereq somewhere so there would be arrow.
    Barter has Counting and Conduct prereqs - both they are AND prereq.
    Petroglyph has AND prereq with cultural identity, but it doesn't have arrow connection to later techs.

    As of those pairs in same column one is AND requirement of other tech.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2018
  20. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    @raxo2222 nevermind, it would require a little revamp but the tree is locked at the moment.

    Maybe next year we can deal with it.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.

Share This Page