Terra (225x110)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Flash1, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. Tommy1234567890

    Tommy1234567890 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    Argentina
    where is the download??
     
  2. yugi666

    yugi666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Where can i download tehe terra 225 X 110 map???
     
  3. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Guys, I'm working on it. I hit a problem with CTD in the editor. I think I can play it just fine.
     
  4. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Okay, I need some serious help.

    Here are my comp stats:
    AMD XP 3000+
    768 MB DDR SDRAM
    NVidia GeForce 3 Ti 200 (64MB)

    The editor keeps crashing on Aeric67's map. It doesn't matter what graphics level I chose. But It always crashes after looking at about half the map.

    Any Ideas as to what will fix this the most?
    going to max RAM of 1GB or a 256 MB video card?
     
  5. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    or will a 128 MB video card work?
     
  6. panza105

    panza105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    What apears to work for me on Aeric67's map,
    AMD 64 3200+
    GFource 5700 128 Ram
    1 Gig 400 DDR Ram Mainboard.PC 3200 I think
    Hope this helps

    BTW I'm running it on both XP Pro 32 Bit and XP Pro 64 Bit.
     
  7. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    I guess the real question is, What happens when you are playing and can see or have conquered most the whole map?

    I can play on the map. But I haven't gotten too far out of Europe. On the other hand, if I enter the Editor I look around much past the half way pint of the map. clearly I need more test data.

    Thanks.
     
  8. tbear2520

    tbear2520 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Flash, go download the latest patch(Start Civ4 go to Advanced and Get Updates). It will help very very much in relations to what your describing above. It's not your PC its the game. I have a much beefier system and I had the same kind of issues. After the patch it fixed it. ;)

    Keep up the good work

    TBear2520
     
  9. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Thanks TBear, but it didn't help.
     
  10. tbear2520

    tbear2520 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Have you tried clearing your Civ4 cache?

    Delete the folder called cache located at

    C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\

    I hear that holding shift while loading Civ4 does it as well. But I would manually delete the folder. ;)

    Tbear2520
     
  11. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Well I do know that Terra size worlds are no problem. So, I'm going to try a 150x75.
     
  12. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    I have another question. How memory is lost due to the editor?
    Could I be able to play a game normally that was say 180 x 90, but have trouble using the editor?
     
  13. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Well The new project is 160 x 72.
    I have North America and Central America plotted but not detailed.

    There is a lot of old terrain that was cleared, but it acts like sea coast (light blue in mapview). Does anyone know how to change that back to regular ocean?
     
  14. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Well, ocean and coast are completely different terrain types. Doesn't it work? :confused:
    I'll go and check it out.

    As for the previous question: Yes, I can definitely confirm that some big maps load to play but crash when you open them in the editor.
     
  15. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Junuxx,
    Basically, after clearing the map to all ocean, there is a shadow of the old terrain that remains.
     
  16. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Oh that. That should dissappear when you save the map and then reload it. It's been confirmed, I think by Sirian, that this is only a display issue, and that the actual map file is correct.
     
  17. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Junuxx,
    Actually, I figured that, but when I opened the map in the Mapviewer, the shadowed area became light blue like the coastal blue of the viewer.
     
  18. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    TBear,
    I can't find a cashe folder. What is it called?
     
  19. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Good news.
    My 160 x 72 project is going well.
    I have the northern Hemisphere done from N. America to India.
    No crashes so far.
     
  20. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Hey Flash.
    Good to hear you're progressing well.
    Hold shifting during Civ's startup to clear the program's cache.
     

Share This Page