1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Testing Version 1 Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Falklands War' started by Flying Pig, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    Patched 1 9/3

    Here's the first testable version of the mod for public download. The only strings attached are that if you download it, please feed back.

    Download ONCE MORE RE-DONE, 20/2

    We're especially keen for feedback on the following:


    • When playing Argentina, do the British always land in the right place (should be around San Carlos Bay give or take about ten tiles)

    • How should the tech tree work?

    • Any comments on civics?

    • British players - can you make any headway? Argentine players - how do you fight back?
    When playing, try to safeguard aircraft carriers and cruisers purely because they will be victory units later on - any strategy that risks them will therefore become invalid. We don't want to be told:


    • There's no events! - Events have been removed for now
    • The graphics are ugly! - most of these are still in development stage
    • I can't win! - there's only conquest and domination set on. Good luck with that!
    Patch 1 [9/3] does the following:


    • Bug fixes - aircraft now load onto British carriers, ancient age units are disabled.
    • Game music!
    • Marsh terrain unhealthiness removed.
     
  2. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
    It's not reading XML entries for custom civs, and the scenario itself isn't working for me. I just get the map and civs in the Ancient Era.
     
  3. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    I believe I'm having the same problem. I can load the map, but nothing else is available (i.e. custom civs or scenario).
     
  4. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    Go to play a scenario/the falklands and it should work.
     
  5. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Sadly, that's not it (at least not for me). The same outcome: map size huge, the choose your civ from the vanilla list of civs, and then begins in the stone age.

    You're close! Keep it up, I can't wait to play. Best of luck.
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Good show! :goodjob:

    IMO the tech tree should not work (i.e. there should be no techs to develop with the short space of the actual Falklands War). Can't promise any factual feedback, as I don't know if I'll have time to playtest... Downloading anyway - and sorry about the starting hiccups. ;)
     
  7. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    The plan for it was that research represents developments in methods more than techs - so may unlock things like processes and promotions rather than buildings and units.

    Sounds like there's been a screw-up during the upload. Download suspended while I sort it out.
     
  8. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    I have faith you'll sort it out.
     
  9. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
    Edit the CivBeyondSwordWBSave file to include the mod path: Mods\Falklands.
     
  10. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    I'm not sure I follow you. Could you be more specific please.
     
  11. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    There's a line in the save file called Mod Path. It'll be fixed when we re-upload as standard anyway.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,640
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Just load the mod first, then load the map. Not difficult ;).
     
  13. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Now we're talking! It's loads, it starts, and I'm very impressed. One big issue out the gate: the Sea Harriers don't stay loaded (or load) on the carriers. Other than, that I'm fooling with it still. The SBS unit knocked out an Argentine plane, British subs have damaged the Belgrano and Argentine corvettes approach the north coast of E. Falkland.

    I love it!
     
  14. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    FYI - the default carrier and jet fighters are behaving normally. I'm still looking at the XML unitinfos (but I don't know what, if anything is missing).
     
  15. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    I found the solution. In Civ4UnitInfos.xml, go to the entry for UNIT_BRITCARRIER and change SPECIALUNIT_FIGHTER into SPECIALUNIT_CARRIER. It's fixed for the next version.
     
  16. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Thanks, that fixed it! This is impossible though . . . not enough units to beat them. The Argentine's are building cities on E. Falkland (I took Buenos Aries).

    My fleet is tough, lost the Cardiff though - the Argentine fleet has either retired to port or has been sunk.

    Strange, no SAS unit, but 2 SBS units. No Air Corps but thankfully no Argentine Air Force or Exocet attacks.

    All in all, very few flaws so far . . . Tech tree isn't working, the Engineer can't build improvements.

    Fantastic map detail and I think the unit graphics are just fine.

    I'm a big fan and I had fun for awhile - I'm sure the next release will be evn more fun.
     
  17. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Argentine's are about to re-take Teal. That's where those elements of the 6th Motorized Infantry Regiment went and the supporting Anti-Aircraft Battery; there's no way the Fleet can get there in time.
     
  18. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    The SAS at the time of the start of the game were freezing themselves on South Georgia. Once we get the python working, they'll drop in as re-enforcements; one to Pebble Island, one to recon Mount Kent (near Stanley) and move to Port Howard. The AAC will be part of a similar event which lands an infantry brigade at Fitzroy when you capture it. The tech tree has been disabled until we can cobble something together

    Also, the argies shouldn't be building cities. That's a major error in our code - stand by for a fix. Basically it came from using an old version of a file; the same thing that triggered the carriers problem - I should have noticed that then.
     
  19. Koba the Dread

    Koba the Dread Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Okay, I've tried a couple of starts in order to gauge the accuracy of the British landings. I'm pleased to report that they went 5-5 with landing in or around San Carlos Bay.

    I'm not entirely sure how the Tech Tree should play out. In my humble opinion, I belive the Tech Tree may not be needed at all or could be used for something like collecting $200 for passing Go (do you follow me?) or a surge in spreading British Ideology, or even some kind of espionage boost/success.

    I just don't know, the promotion system is fine, not sure what else a Tech Tree could offer . . . again, an example could be French assistance with countering Exocet, the establishment of an "exclusion zone" which could increase the Fleet's viewing distance.

    Nonetheless, thanks for making CIV IV fun again.
     
  20. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    I'm currently debating whether to post the fixes to this as a patch, or wait a bit to do some harder work the release another version. Thoughts?
     

Share This Page