1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TETurkhan Test of Time (Map & Mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by TETurkhan, Aug 9, 2002.

  1. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    I went to the scenario editor.
     
  2. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Greetings,

    For all Test of Time lovers, you'll be happy to know there is now a [tot] [tot] smiley.

    Discussion in the site feedback [tot] forum page.

    Mercade
     
  3. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    This is great!!! ToT was the first mod I played on Civ3. I still play it periodically when I have the time. I eagerly await any updates/scenarios for it.
     
  4. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    i need help with the mods

    are they for ptw?? or conquest??
     
  5. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    sorry im double posting but i have a problem

    i dl the patches for the awesome :D mode but when i click on it it dosent send it files to the folder where my civi3 is and its only ptw i move the files to the correct folder but nothing happens

    so my question is is the mode for ptw only or conquest too and if something is wrong with it or am i doing something wrong when i try to install it??
     
  6. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,348
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I don't know what the problem could be.

    The files should be heading towards your CIV3PTW\Scenarios folder.

    Maybe try downloading it again?

    And this mod is only for PTW, no conquests version has been made at this point in time :)
     
  7. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    cool thx men im reinstalling the game again sigh but the dl patches they direct the files to programfiles/Infogrames Interactive and it docent change even if i re dl them im gonna try to manualy move them from that folder

    is the mode creator even working on it or is it a scraped project??
     
  8. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,348
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Where do the files actually end up if you let it install to where it wants to install to?

    And the creator came back a few months ago, but has since seemed to disappear again.
     
  9. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    C:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\CIV3PTW\Scenarios\TETurkhan idk how to change that so they go directly to the game folder is that even possible??

    edit: nvm lol worked this time heh no crashing :D ty anyway

    ps TET dude PLZ make the next v love this one maybe we should pay u or something :D?
     
  10. krantzbucks

    krantzbucks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    I would pay for a conquests update for TET
     
  11. Marko

    Marko History lover

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    Same here :)

    I have patiently waited the 2.0 for years.
     
  12. Frozen In Ice

    Frozen In Ice Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,536
    I saw this mod recently and decided to try it out, but whenever I try to start a new game I get an "Load Error, Art/Units/Trex/Trex.INI was not found" Can anyone help me?
     
  13. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,085
    Location:
    The North
    I am pretty sure that it has to do with not having the PTW units when you just install conquests or civ complete.
     
  14. Ambrosia

    Ambrosia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    It's not the PTW units, they come as part of civ III complete. What the problem may be is that you need to download and install 1.66 update before you do 1.93 update. I've seen this discused several times over the last few years so it's seems like the most likely reson with the information provided. Good luck.
     
  15. Jediron

    Jediron Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    After digging this game up and installing it, only till then i noticed "test of time" :eek:

    Awesome mod, so after reading more of it in the forums and reading someone's "journal", i could not resist. This is MY GAME :D

    Kudo's for the developers :goodjob:

    My first seriuous effort with the Egyptians are very succesfull, on Emperor i manage the be number one and builded alot of Wonders myself. It's just 1300 so there are still a few years to go.

    There are some weird issue's though; one is plain annoying and the other something that should not be possible.

    1) Game crashes sometines while updating a Unit, as soon as you click the "yes" button.

    2) Later in the game, i am two/three techs ahead of my nearest competetors; when i wanted to trade tech with China i noticed something that should not be possible: In my table there was Gunpowder, while in his table there was Metallurgy. Silly, because according to the tech tree; you need Gunpowder first in order to develop Metallurgy. Two turns before this i am sure he didn't have both; while i had one and the other almost finished.
     
  16. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I think that the game crashes are due to the way that the unit costs are inputted. In the Conquests editor, for some reason the unit costs are being multiplied by ten in some cases, leading to results that are outside of the game limits. Maximum cost limit is 1000, and some of his high-level units cost more than 1000. I have started working on those costs, and setting the game up as a Conquests file.

    As for the advance oddity, another civ might have given it to him. Not sure if you can give a civ an advance that they do not have the requirements too, unless they conquered someone with it.
     
  17. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I am working on updating Turkhan's Test of Time scenario to a Conquest .biq file. Just taking more time than I thought, as I am still getting used to working with the editor.
     
  18. Frozen In Ice

    Frozen In Ice Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,536
    I hope you go through with it as I would certainly download it!
     
  19. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    dude! u have my full moral support and if i can help u with anything just ask :D
     
  20. Tommy Sieve

    Tommy Sieve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Nice TTurk. I'm good with the editor if anyone wants to know how to do stuff just ask. I got Civ Complete so I can do both original and the extension maps. Hey, I was wondering, wouldn't it be cool if you could build a city in between mountains. You know, the grassy bit.
     

Share This Page