1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The East Indies

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by CivLucas, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I noticed your message in the Continents.py download page, so I did some investigating.

    The problem is that python files (at least, as used by Civ IV) cannot have a space in their name. That's why Firaxis puts "_" in their mapscript names instead of spaces (A_New_World, not A New World), and why I tend to just get rid of the spaces entirely (NorthAfrica, not North Africa, or WildWest, not Wild West).

    Both Hemispherical Islands and A New World in your Public Maps folder do not have spaces, and therefore, whenever I go into the Play Now or Custom Game menus I get a string of python exceptions.

    Inserting "_" or getting rid of the spaces entirely fixed the issue for me, and all maps showed up properly.
     
  2. Karstedt

    Karstedt Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    107
    Great work. I've only played it once, but I like it. I did notice that it runs a little slower than vanilla (and AoDII) and it eventually crashed on me. I don't don't know why, but if it continues to happen I'll try to pay closer attention.

    Update: The crashing seems to only happen on the huge East Indies map. I'm playing the mod on the East Asia map with no problems right now. Does anyone else have trouble on the huge East Indies map?
     
  3. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Hello everybody,
    One big update coming up :) I hope it'll be up today.
     
  4. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    CivLucas,
    I got an error similar to the one you gave out this solution. I'd like to try this fix but I don't understand which CIV4CivilizationInfos.XML I have to paste and which 3 maps I have to paste too. It seems clear that I have to paste inside the East Indies folder.
    I have this doubt because with 2.17 there's already a CIV4CivilizationInfos.XML file inside that folder.
    thank you for any help.
     
  5. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Sorry, I guess I didn't put it very clear. But the 2.15.b update is already in 2.17 so you don't have to paste a thing :) It's just like any other mod.
     
  6. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Well, but I got these error messages about new civs. You said that it is suffucuent to put the folder or into My Games or in the folder's game, isn't it ?
    But it's not starting anyway.
    No way of helping me ?
     
  7. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Ehm, where did you paste the folder 'The East Indies 2.17' exactly?
     
  8. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Now it is inside 2K Games/Firaxis/Sid Meier...Colonization/MODS.
    I tried to put it into Documents/My Games/Sid Meier.../MODS but it's not working anyway.
    One thing: I have the Age of discovery II mod inside My Games and this one is working instead !
     
  9. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    weird, do you have the latest version of the game?
     
  10. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    No, not still. Do you think I should update ?
     
  11. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Of course you have to:)
    And update it manually.The in game updater can't be trusted:p
     
  12. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Very well,
    I updated the game and it's working BUT East Indies starts but I cannot see the names of most of the leaders when I select my side.
    What do I do ?
     
  13. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Do you have the right Civ4CivilizationInfos.XML , the one from 2.17?
     
  14. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Yes, it is inside 2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's...\MODS\Assets\XML\Civilizations, 323 KB.
     
  15. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Maybe there is some stuff in CustomAssets that's interfering
     
  16. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Which stuff re you suspecting ?
     
  17. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    If you don't put anything in there that you want to keep, i'd delete all the files there. (Don't know if you can just delete all the folders)
     
  18. Hephaistos

    Hephaistos Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi, I really like the concept of this mod and started playing it today.
    However the first time the game crashed when I was doing a normal move on the mainland (no tribal villages or attacks, Danish scout). Didn't think much of it and restarted.

    Second time I played with the mongols (or something like that) and I noticed that the first three or so times I entered the Europe screen everything was fine. After that however the bottom trade bar and the three immigrant reruits were missing. I could sell resources from the ship and I could buy normal full price immigrants though. This worked for a few times until I tried buying an elder statesman. It didn't show up on the docks but I did see a load unit button on the ship. I tried loading and it crashed.

    Using Vista. When stability increases I'll try this mod again. Great work!
     
  19. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    i've been having problems like that too, maybe I put it up a bit too hastily ;) I really don't know what causes all this trouble. I only added new units and flags...

    I'll upload 2.16 one of these days which doesn't include the ships and can be played.
     
  20. tedrock7

    tedrock7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Please do upload 2.16. I just got the game a few days ago on
    ebay and loaded your 2.17 and started playing. I was having
    fun. The first few turns the Europe screen had no exit button.
    After the king started taxing me the exit button showed up.
    A couple of turns later I think I purchased a vet soldier, made
    him dragoon, and then noticed the goods bar and the folks on
    the dock gone forever it seems.
     

Share This Page