1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Workshop

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Thalassicus, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I've got Civup available on the Workshop. You can subscribe to it in advance if you have the open beta, so you'll get updates as I work on expansion compatibility. Please rate and favorite the mod if you've enjoyed this project. It's currently just a test version to figure out how things work as I continue transitioning over to the expansion. It probably won't work yet with the open beta.

    I really like the Workshop! There's capabilities to subscribe, favorite, and rate projects. The usage statistics (unique visitors, downloads, etc) are more accurate and useful than the old Gamespy distribution system. I think this new system won't reset those stats like the old one did whenever I upload a new version. Modders can also create icons to represent their projects, and upload screenshots, which is really nice.
     
  2. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Apparently you have to enable the "Enable Steam Community In-Game" option in the "General" tab in Properties (right-click on Civ5 in the Steam Library) to gain access to the Steam Workshop. (Thanks to whoward69, glad I came across the thread on the 2K forum!:D It would have taken me ages to figure that out alone..)
     
  3. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Technically we can access the workshop out of the game with firefox, but it's much more convenient to do so with Valve's ingame interface.
     
  4. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    I have read a couple of posts on this so far...

    But apparently I have missed the one that says what the heck it is? Who it is available to? Where to find it etc.

    Can we get more information on what this is?
     
  5. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    I don't see Civ5 on the list there.

    See this thread. Basically, the in-game mod browser is changing to be hosted by Steam.
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    @Dunkah
    It's the same mod browser used by Skyrim and Portal 2, if you've played either of those games.

    @Seek
    I'm guessing Civ 5 will appear on the public list once the xpac releases. It should however be visible on the ingame interface if you've installed the open beta. If not... I might have posted this thread too early. :lol:
     
  7. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    To view it in-game, one needs to follow the instructions in post 2 - before I found that thread on the 2K forum, I thought I'd verify my game since the "Get Mods" button didn't do anything - and now it's DLing 1GB of data!:crazyeye: so I'll check once I can start the game again.
     
  8. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    First off thanks for the info Seek.

    Skyrim? Portal 2?

    I only get a very limited time to play games, as I have a wife, family, buisiness (DQ), and work part time for HP... As well as being an avid War Gamer (FOW).

    So I am very very picky about what I spend my time playing. I have been playing Civ exclusively for about 4 years! Crazy huh? :crazyeye:
     
  9. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    No go.:( Must need to be a part of the modders' Beta Steam group.
     
  10. albie_123

    albie_123 Modding In Secret

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Yeah, doesn't appear on my end either, with the Beta installed but not as a member of the modder's group.
     
  11. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh well. I guess they will make it public in the upcoming two weeks as we approach the expansion.
     
  12. syndicatedragon

    syndicatedragon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Some questions about the workshop:

    Can you still disable mods but keep them installed?

    Did they fix the bugs associated with loading mods (e.g. scanning disabled mods breaks enabled ones, having to manually flush the cache each time you change mods, etc)?

    How does it handle updates to mods? I assume that you have to update them manually; otherwise, you'd run the risk of an updated mod breaking a save.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    Yes...

    ... but I didn't test that.

    Yes, manual update (the update button is shown when a mod you've subscribed to has been updated)
     
  14. syndicatedragon

    syndicatedragon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Thanks for the info. I really hope they fixed the mod loading bugs too. :)
     
  15. Breez

    Breez King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    So should we plan on using Workshop instead of the Wordpress website?
     
  16. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I intend to continue updating both mod-browser (workshop) and website (wordpress) sources as I did before the expansion. Use whichever source you feel most comfortable with. :)
     
  17. Torvald

    Torvald Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Thal,

    I think the G&K workshop might be a bit buggy, (or I haven't figured it out properly) as I'm sometimes having multiple versions of a mod showing, and sometimes a mod won't install properly at all.

    Have tried manually copying individual mod files into my MODS folder from Civfanatics, but am experiencing mixed results with that.

    If the Civ-5 game doesn't convert the .civmod file into the required mod folder, is there a way to manually convert/create the necessary mod folder?

    Also, sometimes I have to delete the cache folder and the moduserdata folder to get the desired mods to show up in the in-game mods menu. Are we supposed to be still deleting these folders whenever updating mod versions?
     
  18. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Is anyone else having trouble with the "get mods" button in the G&K game menu? It does nothing for me. I can access and use mods when I get them via Steam Workshop in the Steam App, but cannot access them during the game. Another thread suggested I load a file to fix the problem but that did not work. Ideas anyone?
    PS 2K Support forum is silent on this, no one is biting on my inquiry there.
     
  19. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Did you turn on the Steam overlay thing? (Instructions in post #2 above.)
     
  20. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Thanks Seek, must have missed that somehow. :crazyeye:
     

Share This Page