1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Trade Routes Guide

Guide to traders, trade routes, and other related information.

  1. Phoenix1595

    Phoenix1595 Lord of the Two Lands

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    766
    Thanks for this excellent report, Astog! I have yet to get the game, but I was very intrigued about the trade route systems employed in Civ6 v Civ5. I was hoping that the game developers would delve a little deeper with them in Civ6, and this guide really helped me see just how advanced the new system is. I rarely used domestic routes in Civ5, but now it seems imperative to do so in order to build a large, fully functioning empire via road building and trade posts. Trade posts, in particular, excite me a lot, because it is the first time developers seem to address a crucial component to the historic development of international communication and exchange between far-flung empires (I am thinking the Silk Road between Europe and East Asia).

    Thanks again for the info!
     
  2. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Thanks for letting me know. Fixed them.
     
  3. Forbiddentwo

    Forbiddentwo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Is there any benefit to, say... playing Harald, colonizing other continents early, then having trade routes between continents?
     
  4. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    What about Poland's trade routes with its market replacement?
     
  5. View619

    View619 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, there's a benefit to establishing trade cities on separate continents. Since trade route range is limited by the number of outposts that exist between a destination and trading city (one the max distance has been reached), creating an early, small city to serve as your trade hub on a separate continent gives you access to a long distance outpost so you can establish trade relations with foreign civilizations earlier.

    And you gain an early foothold on a second continent as well.

    Market replacement gives additional gold for domestic trade routes and additional hammers for international trade routes. So, it basically serves to offset the disadvantage of selecting domestic vs international trade in earlier eras (you gain gold and hammers no matter what the destination city is).
     
  6. stallheim

    stallheim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I have been playing the Viking DLC Scenario and since I have access to lots of trade routes (and maybe the rules are slightly different) I am getting really confused about how it all works. I have read through this guide and forum but haven't noticed my specific questions addressed so here goes:

    1) I am assuming a trade route is a limited time event, yielding the income for the entire time that it takes for the cart to travel to the destination and back, but then it ends. Is this true or is the payout a onetime thing?
    2) When I go to the trade route option screen I sometimes only see some foreign destination cities, what are the limitations on trade-route choice? Can I only have one route to Oslo from any city in my empire?
    3) when I look in the report screen it lists my current trade routes but it is always way less than the number of routes I have been ordering, is there a choice I am making that is canceling my other trade routes accidentally, like having one city build a route to Oslo and then another city do the same, initiating a cancellation of the route?
    4) Are domestic route limitations the same as foreign route limitations?
     
  7. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,308
    1) true, it pays out every turn..then you get the route back

    2) city A->City B can only be done once, but City A can go to cities B-Z and City B can receive from cities A, C-Z
    However, trade routes have a limited Range. (if it goes through a city with trade posts, left from previous trade routes, then the range is extended)

    3) Routes eventually expire, they can also be killed by enemy units/barbarians, or declaring war on the civ you are sending it to

    4)..basically yes (except the no sending to a city of a civ you are at war with issue)..the yield is very different, but the range limits are the same.
     
    stallheim likes this.
  8. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    To add to KrikkitTwo's point, Roman cities automatically have roads connected, complete with trading posts (if there's a direct land connection to Rome in both cases). This means that Roman trade routes can be very long (and profitable) from the get-go.
     
    stallheim likes this.
  9. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    I have a civ that spans 2 continents on a single land mass. I have problems running trade routes across the continental divide. It's mid-game. Is there an issue here?
     
  10. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    What type of problem? As far as I am aware there is no intercontinental trade route issue. Those merchants are too much of money grubbers to let anything like open borders be an issue, why should they bother with an imaginary line?
     
  11. View619

    View619 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    You need to setup trading posts so your traders can travel further.
     
  12. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    It seems like only about half of my cities are available as trade route destinations. Which ones seems to be related to which city is source of the trade route. It's not mapping onto: continent vs continent; inland vs coastal; or, founded vs conquered.
    I'm blaming a bug.

    I've seen other weirdness in other games. In one case, I was getting attacked by units from a civ that I was at peace with. In that case, I had just updated the CQUI mod, and I initially blamed that. But, using Steam to check the installed files, there was some corruption. I'm not sure what happened.

    In this case, yes, I just updated the CQUI mod. I'm assured that this shouldn't matter, but I think in some cases it does. So, that mod is getting the blame again. Steam verified the installed files are correct. So, actually, I'm getting the blame - I updated. I should know better.

    I glad that there isn't any issue with continental divides. I never saw this before.
     
  13. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    Is it as @View619 said ... you are moving too far... there is only a certain distance you can trade first then one=ce that trade route is done you can piggy back off it
     
  14. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    That might be it. In fact, I'm sure that's it. I was wondering why I couldn't send a route early in another game to a city-state that was certainly on the same landmass, but far away.

    What is that 'certain distance'? Must be in the guide...

    15 tiles if by land. 30 tiles if by sea.

    So much I don't know.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2017
  15. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    So much more you now do. The guides are good.
     
  16. Damus Maximus

    Damus Maximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Screenshot_1.png
    Great guide mate, thanks,
    at the risk of pushing my luck, do you have any plans on creating a "diplomatic visibility guide" at any point?
     
  17. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    Diplomatic visibility is a few sentences. I'm working on a diplomacy guide but it's got a bit of detail that's not straight forward. Happy if someone else who knew did it, bit snowed ATM
     

Share This Page