1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Troubleshooting and F.A.Q.

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Xyth, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Previously it was just based on the number of turns that have passed. K-Mod (merged in 1.24) made some changes that also linked it to tech progression and trading, but I wasn't aware of this. Seems to be something else affecting it too, but I'm not sure what. Decided to remove it, rather than untangling further.
     
  2. FlyingPig

    FlyingPig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    The attached save crashes to desktop for me, either during loading or immediately upon clicking end turn. Crash report attached also. Is this a MAF? I hope not - it's a standard size/normal speed game and so I had hoped my computer could handle it.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Crashes for me when I try to load the game too, same report. It's not an MAF but something to do with civics, which is puzzling. Do you have a saved game from a few turns earlier?
     
  4. FlyingPig

    FlyingPig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Here are two earlier saves. The 1736 save gives me no trouble. The 1806 one causes some trouble, but usually opens OK if I load an earlier save first.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. FlyingPig

    FlyingPig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Hello again, I am getting a crash similar to the one above in the attached game. The save crashes to desktop while loading. I also attached a crash report and an earlier save that works OK.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Thanks. I'm incredibly busy at the moment, but I'll take a look as soon as I get some spare time.
     
  7. Rambo919

    Rambo919 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Hello, me too. Crash on end turn, might be because of a random event but I'm guessing.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dripdrip

    dripdrip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul
    Hi.
    The attached savefile makes crash on ending turn. I checked on 2 diffrent systems. One is i3, 8GB RAM, Win7 desktop, the other is i7, 4GB RAM, Win7 laptop.
    I guess I found the culprit. It's finishing of researching. A few turns before, Radio tech was about to finished. On clicking end-turn, with completing research, it crashed to desktop. Then I slowed down research rate and it progressed well and not completed and not crashed. I had changed research subject to Marketing and now it is also causing crash when completing. And when I sacrificed a Great Spy to finish the Radio tech and it crashed too. But tech stealing seems OK. The spy stationed on Swahili city of Mombasa can steal their tech and it does not cause crash.
    Sorry for my broken English... and thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    As you may remember, I have incorporated your espionage advisor into my mod. There, the player often has a different ID than 0. A bug surfaces if the player with ID 0 appears in the espionage advisor. Whenever you only hover over any of the plus/minus buttons, the action of this button is applied to the player with ID 0. Once when you hover over it, and the other when the cursor leaves its bounding box again.

    This bug probably doesn't come up usually because the human player generally uses ID 0 themself. I assume it is related to how Python treats None as 0.
     
  10. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Sorry for the slow response, I've been travelling and have barely any time at all for civ these last couple of months. Thanks for your reports and attachments. Things should be much less hectic for me once August arrives, so I'll get onto them then.

    Did you find the fix for this? If not, I can take a look at it next week. The human player's ID is always 0 in HR so I wouldn't have noticed this problem.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I wouldn't call it a fix, it's more of a workaround:
    Code:
                   # Weight Buttons
                    screen.setImageButtonAt("WeightIncrease" + str(iRival), PlayerPanel, CyArtFileMgr().getInterfaceArtInfo("INTERFACE_BUTTONS_PLUS").getPath(), self.X_PLAYER_INFO, self.Y_PLAYER_INFO + (self.LINE_SPACING * 2), self.WEIGHT_BUTTON_SIZE, self.WEIGHT_BUTTON_SIZE, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, iRivalTeam + 1, self.iIncrement)
                    screen.setImageButtonAt("WeightDecrease" + str(iRival), PlayerPanel, CyArtFileMgr().getInterfaceArtInfo("INTERFACE_BUTTONS_MINUS").getPath(), self.X_PLAYER_INFO + self.WEIGHT_BUTTON_SIZE, self.Y_PLAYER_INFO + (self.LINE_SPACING * 2), self.WEIGHT_BUTTON_SIZE, self.WEIGHT_BUTTON_SIZE, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, iRivalTeam + 1, self.iIncrement)
    Code:
           elif inputClass.getFunctionName().startswith("WeightIncrease"):
                    self.changeEspionageWeight(inputClass.getData1() - 1, self.iIncrement)
    
                elif inputClass.getFunctionName().startswith("WeightDecrease"):
                    self.changeEspionageWeight(inputClass.getData1() - 1, -self.iIncrement)
    Notice the +1 when the input is submitted and -1 when it is read. So 0 is never being used. But I haven't been able to track the original cause of the error.
     
  12. David12596

    David12596 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    I seem to keep getting a crash in my single player game as soon as I hit end turn and I managed to save the game the turn before it crashes I'm using the latest version of the mod, but I was not aware that I had to enable logging so I don't know if that will interfere with you trying to find the cause of the crash. Can you take a look at it though and see if it crashes for you too?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I don't have an unaltered version of 1.24.1 set up at the moment. You should still get a crash report from your OS though, can you please post that?
     
  14. David12596

    David12596 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Where would I find this crash report?
     
  15. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Depends on your OS, but there's usually a button to view it on the popup announcing the application has crashed.
     
  16. David12596

    David12596 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    yeah that does not happen when it crashes for me. It just say the application has crashed, but does not show me a file location as to where the crash report is made. I do see files in my Logs folder for civ 4, but they are all OOS logs which i would imagine has no use in this situation. Im using Windows 10 64 bit.
     
  17. Brrr

    Brrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, my Great Merchant can't found East India Company.
    1. I researched Charter and got the message that I can found East India Company.
    2. I had a Great Merchant sleeping in one of my cities. I wake him up.
    3. He has an icon to construct "East India Company", but it's greyed out. It doesn't show any red message when I hover on it, it's just greyed out.
    4. I have 4 of the resources for the East India Company.
    Any idea how to activate it? Thanks.
    Very pleasant mod, BTW. I like a lot of resources and the gameplay in general.
     
  18. SpartanU

    SpartanU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Can you post the save file?
    Maybe you have a conflicting civic, or an AI beat you to founding it.

    On a related note, sometimes when I have a great prophet, I can't found a religion and can't figure out why. I didn't save when it happened though so it might be a bug, or more likely, I just couldn't figure out what the conflict was.
     
  19. Brrr

    Brrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Here is a save. Another interesting thing is:
    1. there are two Great Prophets, one in Pataliputra (and he cannot build Great Temple, he has no icon to do that), another Great Prophet is in Vladivostok, and he has an icon to build a Great Temple.
    2. A worker east of Murmansk has an icon to build a farm, but it's greyed out.
    Thanks!

    PS. Perhaps I was unable to found a corporation because I had Central Planning. It was my first playthrough, so I didn't know and had no clue why. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  20. SpartanU

    SpartanU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    No problem, as for the other questions,
    1) There was already a great temple in Pataliputra so your great prophet was unable to build one there.
    2) You can build a farm on the plot once you have irrigated the plot. Before crop rotation you can only build farms adjacent to rivers and lakes. After crop rotation you can irrigate tiles. This means you can build farms around existing farms (as if the existing farm was a lake). In your save you can build a farm on the tile with the worker on it if you first build a farm on the tile one move down, and one move to the left of your worker. This will irrigate the tile you were originally wanting to build the farm on, allowing you to build your farm there. Once you unlock genetics you can build a farm anywhere so you won't need to worry about irrigation.
     

Share This Page