1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Troubleshooting and F.A.Q.

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Xyth, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Well, the crash only happens if I try opening a game at Chieftain level. Haven't tried the game with random map or scenario.
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    By 'opening a game' do you mean loading a saved game? If the mod works fine starting a new game, that implies your saved game is corrupt or from an outdated version of HR.
     
  3. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Ah, I mean starting a brand new game. This means the game crashes if I go through the usual "Play Now" process or tweak the settings through "Custom Game". No matter the path, as long as the difficulty is Chieftain, the game will crash 100% when I click "Launch".
     
  4. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa

    The crash report indicates it's something to do with the free techs the AI gets by difficulty level (none on Chieftain, obviously). I can't replicate this crash though, so I'm really not sure what's going on. At this stage all I can suggest is deleting, re-downloading, and reinstalling (don't forget the patches from the first post of this thread).

    If that doesn't work, I'll have to research what else to try.
     
  5. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Will try re-installing now. Thanks for the tip.
     
  6. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    This game is crashing at this point every time; can't think what it can be. Save attached. Hope this sort of thing is helpful, and not just moaning.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Always helpful, though please post the crash report as well. I'm unable to replicate the issue with the saved game, so I'll need the crash report before I can investigate any further.
     
  8. cel10

    cel10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    First time posting, long time lurking. Anyway, this is a new and frankly hilarious one for me.
    ETA: Seems to be just the ironclad that does it, I've seen it several times now.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Here's the crash report, Xyth, thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I've had a few reports of this before, always the Ironclad. I can't replicate it at all, and I'm utterly stumped as to why it's happening. Do you see the correct Ironclad art sometimes too, or only ever this crazy version?

    That's the tribal island crash. There's a fix available in the first post of this thread.
     
  11. cel10

    cel10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Sometimes the correct art too. I've only seen it on the Chinese ironclad (IDR if it's civ-specific art; I haven't paid that much attention) and only in two specific cases: at least twice on that particular tile with the ship facing that particular direction, and once when there were two of them up near Japan (didn't think about screencapping it) and one was in this same orientation and I can't remember the other one. FWIW it's consistent at all zoom levels, too, it doesn't snap back to the correct art until the ship moves.
     
  12. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    All civs use the same Ironclad model. The orientation and the fact that it snaps back to the correct art is interesting, implies it might be an animation issue. Though I still can't force it to happen. I'll try replacing animation files for 1.22, see if that makes a difference.
     
  13. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Got it, thanks very much. Will let you know how it goes, but should be ok.
     
  14. cel10

    cel10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Weird - it just happened again, this time with six different ships in six different locations and orientations. I'll attach screenshots and the save. Of note: this time some of the ships displayed correctly at first, but then when I moved the camera toward them it snapped to the larger-than-life version. It seems like the orientation theory is out.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    What seems to be happening is that for some bizarre unknown reason the Ironclad is switching to the Ship of the Line model occasionally. The excessive size is due to the SotL still using the defined scale for the Ironclad. I'm mystified.
     
  16. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Probably due to frozen animations.
     
  17. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Ooh yes. Check that you have got Frozen Animations set. It's incompatible with custom unit art. Though with that set you should also be seeing glitches when units fortify.
     
  18. cel10

    cel10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Ah, makes sense, thanks. Still interesting that it only happened to the ironclad, and only the Chinese ones (although China may also have been the only sufficiently advanced civ in the game) - never my own.
     
  19. cel10

    cel10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    I take that back, it is happening to my own ships as well. I'm going ahead and fixing it for my game but if there's any other relevant data I can provide I'd be happy to mess with it some more.
     
  20. Lark

    Lark Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Is there a Quickload fix - some way to make it return to interpreting F8 & <Shift+F8> differently?
     

Share This Page