1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Troubleshooting and F.A.Q.

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Xyth, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    What you're seeing in regards to tech costs isn't an AI bonus, it's actually an increase to your tech costs caused by difficulty level. This occurs in unmodded BTS as well, but it is set a bit higher in HR. For example, on BTS monarch it's +15%, on HR Monarch it's +25%.

    HR is balanced at Noble, and scaled up and down from there. I know that many other mods use Monarch or thereabouts as their balance point, so difficulty levels in HR will generally be harder than the equivalent in other mods. As I say, I haven't reviewed this for a while, so I'm definitely not claiming to have it just right at each level.

    It's definitely not a case of the AI running on a different game speed to you because that is simply impossible to code.

    I haven't had a chance to look at your saved game yet, so it's hard to judge without seeing how improved each city is. The AI is affected by distance maintenance (it actually pays a bit more than the player!), but I'm not sure why you feel it should be a significant factor for the Egyptians here. In that picture, they don't seem to have any cities that are significantly distant enough to warrant particularly high maintenance on that mapsize. Ramesses is also running Proclamation so they'll be getting a 25% discount on maintenance for number of cities. Finally, he's Creative and Industrious, so each of his cities will be getting some extra commerce and production from their culture level, regardless of their size or distance. The Egyptians are one of the strongest civilizations in the ancient era, as their traits and unique buildings and such synergize very well.

    I'll comment further once I've looked at your saved game. It's not my intention for the AI to have any drastic hidden advantages except for those that are already present in BTS. I'll see what I can find out.

    Cities do grow faster than I think is ideal in HR, which in turn leads to easier production of Settlers. I'm looking into ways of toning this down a bit.

    Detailed feedback like this can only help improve the mod, so no worries.
     
  2. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Long post again, I'm sorry =)
    I usualy like to measure power in my games and to know where my enemies power comes from . So when I play (let's take PAE as example since I spent most of the time there) my game and I see that I'm falling behind in gold I know why this is happening : 1) enemy has better resources(gold etc.); 2) enemy has highly developed and populated citites with alot of income ; 3) good trade system(both tech trade and trade routes) due to one religous group of few civilizations. 4) also there might be a huge GP factor but we can relate that to city development.
    Why I started to dig under the AI sources of income is because I simply don't see any valid reason for that - no buildings that make difference available yet (only "kiln" which is not the case since I have that in all of my cities, maybe for exeption of just captured cities) ,also there's no trade power could be generated since trade routes give low income at this stage of the game.
    I tolerate the AI tech cost reduction since that's AI , but when I saw taht ALL of the enemies research basicly 3-4 times faster than I do , without actualy giving me a chance to change that( since, remember, no economic/research buildings yet available for anyone). And then I check my enemies and see less developed empires than mine but still sitting on the pile of gold. And the same tech costs for the AI as the previous game speed has also surprised me. But to be fair HR has alot more of the speed settings so there is not so big difference in them and I can tolerate that. And yet I'm still eager to understand how the AI generate gold. Here's another uninteresting screeenshots section :D :
    Here's the most Developed AI (yet he had the most pathetic empire untill now)
    Spoiler :

    His income almost 2x mine
    Spoiler :

    And now back to my silly undeveloped empire which has 2 religios wonders(that's +25 gold income in total)
    Spoiler :

    No , there's no free units exceed or any untis in the enemy territory .
    And to compare that here's glorious Egypt empire ( which were razed to the ground since AI prefers to lose all his major cities than simply giving any tech for peace)
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :


    That's right his 3 citites generate more income than my whole empire with free +25 gold from wonders. ( ocne again no buildings that make difference yet available, altho he can build libraries already but I razed the citites with them)
    This is the stuff that made me to write all this mass of text, I simply don't like the fact that there's nothing you can posibly do to compensate this enermous AI pile of gold.
    Yes, I will develop the cottages to towns and build some economical buidings when I have a chance to, and all other sort of things to make my economy competitive enough . But the fact that I am unable to do a goddamn thing at this stage of the game kind of frustrated me.
    Here's some savegame just to make sure I didn't made some random screenshots https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2Ug-yCzdPLsTEU1WjUyYlhHMDg/edit?usp=sharing ( I know... nobody got time for that, but let it be here)
    P.S. Yet I am absolutly enjoying this Zulu game since it was truly Expansive/Aggressive Shaka gameplay that you forced me into.
    P.S.2. Here's some minor bugs(since I'm already here why not ) :
    Spoiler :


    Olympic games in the Vodoo city, probably just a placeholder?
    Spoiler :


    Minor texture bug for Thai horseman(If I recall correctly)
     
  3. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    According to the Finance advisor, you aren't getting the +25:gold: from your Shrines. It's listed under Income, but it's not being added to your total income, neither in the advisor nor the game itself. Definitely a bug, investigating.

    I've had a look through the Zulu, Egyptian and Phoenicians incomes. Other than the shrines, everything adds up as expected. Compared to your 133:commerce:, the Egyptians have 55:commerce:. Their Creative trait is providing 9 of that, the Gems in their capital another 10 (+50% via Monarchy civic). Combined with low maintenance costs (small population) in all their cities except for remote Abju, this is how they're managing to do okay financially despite your conquests.

    I haven't examined the Phoenicians' costs thoroughly yet, but nothing obviously wrong at first glance. I think the Shrine bug explains everything.

    What's the problem here?

    It's displaying correctly for me in both the pedia and the game, but I'll look at the texture files and see if there's anything noticeable. Often such quirks only occur on certain graphics architecture. Horse textures are usually fairly interchangeable, so I if I can't find anything odd I can just swap it for another.
     
  4. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Oh, wow. That's some really dissapointing news for our chef Shaka, someone might get executed today :egypt: I don't find any problem with the olympian games in my voodoo city but I though it should be at least named somehow different.
    Also, I know why I was so surprised about the AI tech research speed. Since in c2c/RI +25% to palyers tech cost occurs on the Diety/Immortal difficulty (If I remember correctly), probably that's why I was confused so much. You really like your AI being sophisticated :king:
    About the horses - they are unicorn riders in my game aswell and only for this faction, haven't saw anything similar on any other unit.
    Also , thanks for checking my game . I know it is not much of a fun to spend time examining some random savegame.
     
  5. hafensaengerx

    hafensaengerx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Hallo,

    I m having two issues with HR.

    First is a Bug-Report (every turn), that autolog.ini can not be changed. I was searching the autolog.ini, but i could not find them at the mentioned path.

    The other problem occurs, if I try to play with more than 18 factions. I have downloaded the Dll for 40 factions and placed it into the Assets Folder of HR. HR starts, but when launching a New map (Earth huge) it crashes to desktop.

    Hope You can help me!?

    My System is windows 8 (mac with bootcamp).
     
  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Sounds like a problem with permissions. Try running BTS as administrator and see if that clears it up. If not, enable error logging (in CivilizationIV.ini) and post your Logs/PythonErr.log. That may provide more clues. You can also switch off autologging and check it's output path in BUG preferences (the green insect button in the top left of the main screen).

    Is it generating a crash report? If so please post that. There is a bug that causes a crash on map generation that I have thus far been unable to solve, but it's pretty rare. If it's crashing for you every time it's probably something else. It definitely works without the 40-civ DLL present?
     
  7. hafensaengerx

    hafensaengerx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Thx!! Running as admin has solved the Problem.

    No crash report. It just shuts to Desktop and says that BtS is not working correctly.

    I have only copied the .dll-file in the assets folder. I haven't copied any other files or changed any options or config-files. Have I?
     
  8. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Are you playing a scenario?
     
  9. hafensaengerx

    hafensaengerx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Yes, I am playing Earth (huge)!
     
  10. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
  11. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi, Xyth. I'm finding that my current game hangs after I hit 'end turn' - getting stuck on 'Waiting for other civilizations'. I don't see any Wonders that I'm about to build which might trigger this, so I wonder what could be causing it? Using v1.21.1. Game doesn't crash, just hangs, so no crash report; but a save is attached. Many thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    That is caused by a bug in BTS that I cannot fix. However, I've implemented a 'brute force' method that should hopefully let you continue your game. When it happens, hit 'CTRL-C' (might be 'CMD-C' on OS X, depending on your settings). There should be a debug message and hopefully you'll get your turn back after a little while.
     
  13. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Brilliant, I'll try it, thank you. [EDIT: Yes, it worked! :) ]

    [UPDATE: That worked just fine, until several turns later I got a 'fatal error' and the entire application froze. Screenshot attached.]
     

    Attached Files:

  14. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Got a MAF on my current game as well. Is more RAM the only solution?
     
  15. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    There is no solution to MAFs, they're an inevitable part of playing modded BTS. The larger the map and/or number of civs, the more common they are. All you can do is relaunch, reload, and resume.
     
  16. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Fair enough. Anyway, relaunch and reload did the trick.
     
  17. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Hi there,

    Whenever I try to start a game on the History Rewritten Mod, the game crashes. The game has worked fine for months, and after not having played it for a while, it doesn't work now.

    I've tried extracting from backup files former backed up versions of it, but even though the versions, which worked before, are the same data files; they don't work now. Don't know what went wrong.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Ps.
    The game works fine when I'm on the main menu and Civilopedia, it's just starting an actual game which causes the issue.
     
  18. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Please post the crash report.
     
  19. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Thanks for the quick reply. Here's the Problem and Configuration Report in a pdf file. I'm using a Mac, by the way.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Thanks. What difficulty level are you attempting to play at? Random map or scenario?
     

Share This Page