1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    Oh, I just noticed a typo in the SQL: it has

    Code:
    INSERT INTO Civilizations_PaciicStartPosition
    ...missing the "f" in "Pacific". Because of this error, the game ignores everything after that line, so your added Civilizations_YagemStartPosition won't be read.
     
  2. ForAPrice

    ForAPrice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    That did the trick! Someone might want to inform tpangolin though, cause was there when I downloaded the mod from steam >>
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    Yup, that's been reported.

    Really for know why it didn't work anyway - I swear they had full TSL.
     
  4. Ziad

    Ziad Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Hey great mod.
    Only problem I have is that I'm getting city states with no settlers (two warriors) in random places, like Brussels In Africa.
    It happens when I use CBP so I assume there's a conflict. Is there any solution for this?

    I'm using v24 of the map pack and the beta version of CBP (Although official did not work with it too)
     
  5. ifLaMaster

    ifLaMaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Hi. How can i add new resource from prehistoric era mod to spawn? Add strings to ResourcesRules.lua like
    "INSERT INTO Resource_TerrainBooleans VALUES('RESOURCE_FLINT','TERRAIN_GRASS')",
    "INSERT INTO Resource_FeatureTerrainBooleans VALUES('RESOURCE_FLINT','TERRAIN_GRASS')",
    "INSERT INTO Resource_FeatureBooleans VALUES('RESOURCE_FLINT','FEATURE_FOREST')",
    etc? Or do something else?
     
  6. Charos

    Charos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Compatibility with CPP/Vox Populi is broken again as of yesterday's CPP update. Can't start a game, as the client freezes when the 'start game' button is pressed. Afterwards, also makes you unable to play games even without this mod until you reverify local game files through Steam.
     
  7. Ziad

    Ziad Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Same here.

    Kinda funny given that I managed to solve the problem I had in the above post only to have the mod completely malfunction a few days later on an update :p
     
  8. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    I thought I'd share a couple minor changes I made to the setup screen:

    Spoiler :


    First, the civ selection dropdown menu is sorted alphabetically by civ name. Second, civs without TSL are shown in red text; in the example shown it's a fictional civ that's supposed to lack TSL, but the idea is that you can tell at a glance if any of the modded civs you're using has broken YnAEMP support.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Hadron

    Hadron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Just curious, but did you tweak v22 or v24?
     
  10. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    v 24.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Community Patch 1.3.9 + YnAEMP v24 = instant crash to desktop.

    I loaded YnAEMP v24 only, and installed CP Core only. No other mods were used. I also activated CP first, if that matters.
     
  12. Ludovicus

    Ludovicus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
  13. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Same issue here. I started a game and it'll get through about 1-2 turns before crashing.
     
  14. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,119
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  15. Andy0132

    Andy0132 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    In the hell that is my head
    Instant CTD on my end, although I was also using other mods.

    JFD, I've included the logs.

    Spoiler LUA :
    http://pastebin.com/RYL12NkB


    Spoiler Database :
    http://pastebin.com/pw2hRCaV
     
  16. Raptor Llama

    Raptor Llama Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm also getting weird city state placement with no settlers and not in their TSL locations on the biggest Earth map. By ignoring CS distance it seems to fix it but this causes other issues with crowding. Now this happened with the latest complete CBO and the 23 version of this mod but since I'm seeing similar errors for this version I suspect it may still be an issue. I will now try v. 24 although I do not know whether or not I'll get a CTD since I'm seeing that reported with CBO.

    EDIT: V. 24 produces CTD with latest CBO.
     
  17. derdeppjones

    derdeppjones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    same problem here
     
  18. Scuts

    Scuts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Noticed the same thing today on the Large Asia map. TSL Only City States selected and I found European City State Warriors idling in Japan, no founded cities. doing more testing
     
  19. AceSevenFive

    AceSevenFive Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    So for some reason, I can't see any vanilla civs in the YNAEMP setup screen.
     
  20. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    Please enable logging, start up the game again, and then post your Database.log, Lua.log, and stopwatch.log files, along with a list of all the mods you're using; these will make the problem much easier to determine and fix.
     

Share This Page