1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. toxyy

    toxyy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Just finished a marathon game on giant. Siberia/northeast Asia feels unwieldly massive.

    For example, modern Russia should be this size:
    https://i1.wp.com/geoawesomeness.co...-of-countries-real-Geoawesomeness-2.png?ssl=1

    and yet from Moscow to the Pacific, its nearly 2-3x that. It feels more like this:
    https://i.snag.gy/2xkhD7.jpg

    When it should be this:
    https://i.snag.gy/CDqtmU.jpg

    Or even this would be better:
    https://www.geolounge.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/albers-map-projection.png

    (
    AuthaGraph)

    It's just waaay too big. And America feels small by comparison. I had my Polish russia nearly 3/5 of the way to the pacific by end game and it takes 2-3 full screens to see it all..... America only 1. There needs to be a better huge Earth based on a better projection...
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  2. Exletrum

    Exletrum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    It would be cool if you could add the "non-proliferation of borders near England and France." If at least 1 power takes 1 cell, it will be impossible to move the fleet (earth)
     
  3. FussyBadger

    FussyBadger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there an easy fix to not being able to select anything in the menus? I can't select map, civ and other options. I can post a screenshot if you'd like. I've had this happen before and when I ran into this problem with it was always a single civ that caused an issue. I've tried taking out all of the ones I hadn't got to work before and it didn't work. I have deleted my cache, deleted/unsubscribed from the mod and the error still exists even if it's the only mod selected. I've never had this happen before with this mod.

    Update: Apparently selecting a game speed solved my issue.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  4. Ket

    Ket Composite Of A Composite

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    900
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Hi...
    Can someone tell me based on the map size how many civs/citystates to use?
    Thank you.
     
  5. LeftistTears

    LeftistTears Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    This!

    I was also wondering why Texas, Oklahoma and the Gulf of Mexico doesn't contain any Oil Resources? And (afaik), Arkansas is the only State in the United States that has Diamonds.

    Great Pack btw! Please don't abandon it. A vast majority of us prefer V over VI.
     
  6. 2518863641

    2518863641 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Excuse me, I want to ask where is Wellington, Vilnius and Bogota in the [Yet Another Giant Earth Map (180x94)] map?
    I checked the [MinorCivStartPos.xml] file and I didn’t see these three cities.
    I'm sorry I don't speak English, the above is from GOOGLE translation, I hope there will be no misunderstanding.
     
  7. maxf

    maxf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, too many pages.. Is this mod compatible with Vox Populi? I got crashes after 1 turn.
    Btw I also get crashes with VP without this mod if I add more AIs (more then about 1.5 times as default). But in "vanilla" game (without mods) I can add much more AIs without any crashes. I think VP don't like if starting positions is too close one each another.
    Is any fixes of it?
     
  8. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    Using this map I get a couple of bugs, not sure if they're game-breaking or not yet or going to cause a crash at some point.

    At the beginning, I start with all 6 spies.

    In diplomacy, I get the "stop sending prophets and missionaries"... there are no prophets or missionaries yet, literally no one has sent any, yet I get this option on every discuss. I do have enemy spies in my cities though, so i think the map is confusing that with the 'stop spying on me'.

    Also a lot of city states don't settle. They are just 1 warrior, no city, no settler.
     
  9. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I do not believe those issues are related to a map script. Do you have other mods?
     
  10. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    Doesn't happen on any other map. I've played Tectonic for years with no problems for example, communitas map is fine too, as are the default game ones. Only happens on this one.

    Doesn't seem to be gamebreaking though no crashes or anything strange happening yet. I just don't have any city states and everyone has spies at the beginning lol. No biggie
     
  11. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Did you set the number of city-states?
     
  12. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    yes they just didn't place, only warriors. i play on marathon and way into the game now so doesn't matter :p its all good. its probably VP messing with it idk.
     
  13. CivHawk

    CivHawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Apologies if this has already been asked somewhere, I've tried to do some research into this, but I'm not sure how to proceed so:

    In the Huge Earth map, I am trying to reduce the acceptable distance between civ starting locations to 2 tiles, rather than the usual 3. In the folder, I can see there is an xml called 'RulesChange' that gives me the chance to set the following:

    <Update>
    <Where Name="MIN_CITY_RANGE"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>2</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>

    However, I believe this is only going to be the case for any subsequently founded cities past the Capital, and not the first city itself. Indeed, when I try to start a game, it doesn't seem to be working.

    So I looked further into it and found the GlobalDefines in the following file address (I have Brave New World):

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\Expansion2\Gameplay\XML

    I found the following defines which I thought I would have to change too, but to no avail, for example, I have updated the 'RulesChange' xml to now show the following:

    <Defines>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="MIN_CITY_RANGE"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>2</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="MIN_CIV_STARTING_DISTANCE"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>2</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="STARTING_DISTANCE_PERCENT"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>2</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="ADVANCED_START_CITY_PLACEMENT_MAX_RANGE"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>2</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="MIN_START_AREA_TILES"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>1</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    </Defines>

    (Sorry for bad editing, the code looks normal in the xml files)

    Just to clarify, I have NOT changed any data in the base GlobalDefines file..... yet...

    Is there something I'm missing here? Why are my civs still spawning 3 tiles away?
     
  14. jclaia

    jclaia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Does anyone know a mod that makes sea travel faster? I found two mods that adds promotions to naval units, but these doesn't work with Vox Populi units.
     
  15. Bruhmoment

    Bruhmoment Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    so I saw that 43 civs isn't compatible with vox populi, so guess I'll play with 22 civs
     
  16. awesomeninja753

    awesomeninja753 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    This thread might be dead but is it possible to play a LAN game with this?
     

Share This Page