1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. CptBeer65

    CptBeer65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello!
    I use Vox Populi and other mods compatible with. I try to play on this map but even unchecking the options regarding resources, no resources (like cows or iron) are found on the map.
     
  2. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
  3. CptBeer65

    CptBeer65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I had already seen this page, maybe the problem comes from the fact that I use the V22. Do you know where to find the V24?
     
  4. CptBeer65

    CptBeer65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ha i have find it , my bad ! I will test with this version.
     
  5. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Are you changing the X and Y?
     
  6. CptBeer65

    CptBeer65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
  7. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,076
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    v25
    --Added various new Maps by DMS, Lungora, and Vanadius, per request.
    --Renamed the Maps to match their Table names. No Table Prefixes have been renamed to preserve compatibility.
    --Added Civilizations_YnAEMP(CivilizationType, MapPrefix, X, Y, AltX, AltY, AltCapitalName) and MinorCivilizations_YnAEMP(MinorCivType, MapPrefix, X, Y, AltX, AltY, AltCapitalName) tables. The Original table format is still valid, included for the new maps.
    --Activated the alt TSL system, which previously didn't appear to work. Additionally, using Civ_YnAEMP, you can set an alternate Capital name when setting in the alt start location.
    --Civ drop-down list is now Civilization - Leader and sorted alphabetically.
    --Can now limit the valid Civilizations to spawn/select by Culture type (with CulDiv). This works regardless of whether the civs are further limited by TSL.
    --Now on Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1623957266
     
  8. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Thanks for the new update.
     
  9. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    501
    Thanks for the update!
     
  10. IanJones331

    IanJones331 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, I like the idea of having all those 66 maps (especially earth mk3), and the color coding of things in the startup interface, as opposed to v22. However, this is not working (for me) when combined with the Community patch v89 mod. It doesn't crash. It doesn't get far enough to. I get to the start up screen, and it only has one civ available for play, no new civs can be added, no maps can be selected etc. The drop down menus come up but when a selection is made, it just leaves the entry blank. Now, I've learned from trial and error with other mods that this is some kind of sign that YNAEMP is butting heads with another mod. I've used a good bit of mods with this and v22 without the issue, and if I deselect the Community Patch mod, everything goes smoothly.

    Another problem with v25 is that, because of the "cultures" menu that has been added, the advanced options for the map/mods has been pushed past the bottom of the screen, the mouse can't reach it, and there's no way to scroll down to it. This occurs even when YNAEMP is operational without using the Community Patch mod.

    Both of these problems occur when i am not running any other mods but the community patch, YNAEMP, and IGE in game editor. I have downloaded all mods by subscribing through steam.
     
    Drakul likes this.
  11. Drakul

    Drakul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    I can confirm this.
     
  12. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Mine does not look like this:

    The advanced game options menu is covered by the start game button and not accessible.
     
  13. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,029
    It's probably an issue to do with screen resolutions, you can try fiddling with the XML defines for the stacks and scrolls, maybe you'll have to put the whole thing in a scroll or something. Main issue is that it's basically impossible to debug something like this when you aren't using a resolution that has the issue, and given that Jifford's not particularly interested in the game atm I wouldn't expect him to want to go to the trouble to work it out.
     
  14. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I will test different resolutions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  15. KittyKat3120

    KittyKat3120 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    For the Earth MK3 map, I can't seem to load exact location when France is together with the Netherlands, Babylon with Assyria and Ottomans with Byzantium.
    When I try them together, either France or Netherland will spawn at the artic while the other 2 will cause the one which spawned later somewhere else in the globe...
     
  16. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Ok. I found a workaround for the messed up menu.

    I start the game and pick options and then video options. I pick the resolution that is one below the one in the box. Then I go back to the main menu and pick mods. I enable the mods I want including YaEMP. I click next. When the next page loads, I pick custom set up and pick YaEMP. I set the options I want in the menus and click the back button. Clicking the back button does not change the options (except for civilizations and some of the top right corner options.) I checked and unchecked. I go back and reset the resolution to what it was before I changed it, Then I go back to mods and go through the steps of setting up my game.
     
  17. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    Gedemon,
    I've been using your work since the early days of Civ IV, so thank you for all of your great effort!
    Could you please add the following map to the next version of YnAEMP: 40sw4rm's Old World
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=552558895
    It is a huge map with just a cut-down of the Old World.
     
    Drakul likes this.
  18. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Exactly JFD is the one working on it now.
     
  19. a1nosweat

    a1nosweat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Is there a fix for sheeps generation w/o reverting back to v24?
     
  20. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    813
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Sheeps generation?
     

Share This Page