1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TUT: IMPORT NIF FILE TO 3Ds MAX

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by kodzi, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. Tyranausaurus

    Tyranausaurus Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Asioasioasio, so you mean we *can* change an existing LH (you're changing Napoleon), but then we would have to create a custom animation for it?

    I've noticed that the existing animations work weirdly, but would custom animations in 3Ds Max work? (for LH)?

    Thx
     
  2. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yes you can import any nif models (not only LH in example file there's brewery, watermill and warrior) and change it (some models have problems with textures - i don't know why they are importing with crapped texture) and make again animations if needed :)

    Here's Mussolini I want get for WW2 mod (i'll put it also to gfx forum)



    and here's Napoleon after plastic surgery with cap on a head (without eagle yet) :) The clothes i'll take from goerge washington cause they are the most simiiliar to cloths that mussolini has on the picture



    Of course it's not finished and needs a lot of work to do :)

    but for beginner in 3dmax (like me) it's big revolution

    i hope it's gonna work :)
     
  3. Tyranausaurus

    Tyranausaurus Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    :wow: wow! this really looks like it will evolve into something!

    You mentioned earlier that we cannot use LH animations the fact that the LH gets messed-up, so the only way is to create new animations?

    For your LH of Mussolini, will you create a custom animation for it?

    If I just want to remove Cyrus' Crown in 3Ds Max, would I have to create new animations? if not can you please explain how I can use his animations? thanx :)
     
  4. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I hope so :)

    Yes importing animations to max cause the deformations and everything gets messed-up
    Probably i'll animate it (i realy want to but i'm only 3ds max dummie). i'be downloaded tutorial about character rigging and animating so perhaps i'll animate it

    Not sure. You should try it
    Probably everything could work fine if you won't change the shape of face.
    As i said it's more experimental method yet, and i'm not sure how it will work with game animations after removing crown.
     
  5. kodzi

    kodzi civ4_ww2:1939

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Poland,EU
    We are have very big problem with exporting LeaderHead to civ4. the game doesnt work propery. IT IS BUG. evryting works good without LeadersHeads.
     
  6. Tyranausaurus

    Tyranausaurus Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Thanks for the input Asioasioasio :) .

    Kodzi, are you saying that there is NO-WAY we can possibly create (or even modify) LHs? All I want to do is get rid of Cyrus' crown, It's okay if I'll have to make new animations. Is this possible?
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yes kodzi have right
    game crashes after exporting the face (in menu where you choose leaders)
    we don't know why
    we tried to export just ball - the same situation
    it's something buggy in the game, cause you can import any unit or building to game from 3d max, and with leaderheads is somethin messy. still we don't know what it is

    If someone could check it?
     
  8. Could this thread be stickied maybe? It's an important part of the tools we have for civ4 modding and I'd hate to see it get lost in the shuffle.
     
  9. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Thanks again for pointing it out Rabbit. I wasn't aware it worked completely after reading it several weeks ago.
     
  10. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    MAybe try making it a unit and see what happens?:lol:
     
  11. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    with improvments is ok - see first and second post
    about units not sure - probably it could be used but with adding new animations
    or tweakinf in nifviewer - changing model and use White Rabbit's method to give animations to units - probably it could be working

    few days ago i found out what troubles me with leaderheads - the buggy game
    the civ4 crashes but not warlords - in warlords new model of leaderhead works fine but it isn't finished yet :)
     
  12. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Terrific asioasioasio, thanks.
     
  13. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    One super noob question....In the first post it says to download one file, but if you have 3ds max7 it also says to download the next file. :confused: Do I download both since there is a v7 file for the first download or just the second file?

    Thanks
     
  14. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    it says if you have 3ds max 7 you must download that file so i guess you just download the second one.
     
  15. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    The odd thing is that in the first download there are files for 6, 7, and 8. It's enough to boggle my mind.
     
  16. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
  17. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Thanks. I saw that 1.5 was released after your first post. That might have been the issue.
     
  18. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    This is super incredibly awesome. Works like a dream. Nice find guys.
     
  19. volke112

    volke112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    I'm running 3ds Max 8, and it seems that I can't import Nif files. I downloaded the first link.
     
  20. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I'm not sure Max 8 can export to Civ4 yet anyhow.
     

Share This Page