1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

uhhhhh..... here we go again... problem with world builder

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by SHaW1986, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    alright this isnt the first time ive had problems with worldbuilder, but its the latest... ill click on it, i can get the menu up where it asks what sdk program i want to use and ill hit worldbuilder, it will go into the loading screen and just stay like that indefinitely, waiting for this to be fixed so i can play on my TSL maps with new G&K Civs and resources...
     
  2. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    really? noone else having problems with worldbuilder post patch/G&K? really i started this thread to get the game developers attention so if you are having problems with the SDK, lets blow this thread up.
     
  3. Qinshihuang

    Qinshihuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    My SdK world builder loads just find. My problem is I can't play the created scenario via the map in game. The map will load and you can play on the map, but the scenario does not play as set up, i.e. no civs, city-states, or cities set up as in the world builder.

    Thoughts?
     
  4. Oregano

    Oregano Freelance illustrator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    I've had the hanging load screen issue. I can usually get it to load after a couple of tries.

    The real problem appears once I'm in and go to "paint" landscape -- all of the terrain types are repeated three times, and if I click on the wrong one it just paints black hexes. Then it hangs on shut down as well.

    ~S
     
  5. Qinshihuang

    Qinshihuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I built my map into a scenario and it hangs up while loading into the game from the MODS section.
     
  6. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    just noticed this problem on a map i created earlier, thinking it has something to do with the sdk update that came with the game patch
     
  7. tmarcl

    tmarcl Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    I was having the same problems myself. Check your hard drive and see how full it is. Mine was almost completely full, but after uninstalling a few things, I was able to load the world builder.

    Marc
     
  8. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    You need to access the map via the Mod menu, just press MODS, go SINGLE PLAYER, instead of going into Advanced Setup, click on Maps, look for the ame of your map, and check "Load Scneario".
     
  9. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Ive emptied about half of my hard drive and it still wont work
     
  10. bwoww78

    bwoww78 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    I just used world builder for the first time post patch to edit a new scenario and now my game wont even start from the load up screen. I get a ctd even after verifying all files via steam (tested this twice with same results).

    I blame the patch and/or sdk (WB) update. Soooo frustrating/disappointing!
     
  11. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    im blaming the sdk update, the problem i have is ill open the world builder and it will go the loading screen and flash (i think this is the "load map" window) and it will just sit at the loading screen forever and ever.
     
  12. bwoww78

    bwoww78 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    I'm up and running again after a complete reinstall via steam. I still don't know the issue but if i had to guess its the the patch needed to be installed for both the game and sdk (worldbuilder).
     
  13. tmarcl

    tmarcl Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    Yeah, I have had that happen to me as well. I had hoped that was the solution. It still requires several tries for me. I've also tried changing the priority in Task Manager to "High," but that doesn't always work, either.

    Unfortunately, the best answer seems to be, keep trying until you've either gotten it loaded, or until you've punted your computer through the nearest wall.
     
  14. Artingel78

    Artingel78 Elephant Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    How to turn on the World Builder?
     

Share This Page