1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

UI modifications (suggestions and discussion)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Koshling, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Toffer90 likes this.
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,561
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Save games are playing screwy now after I updated from SVN 10935 to latest SVN Update 10948. Anarchy from Civics is now taking 5242596 turns. Played 7 turns in anarchy which should have released me on the Game Speed and Difficulty from the Civic changes I made.

    I can advance turns but can not get out of Anarchy. I have posted save game from being 7 turns into this extended anarchy and screenshots to show that it is maybe more than anarchy that is messed up.

    Dang it wrong Thread! :mad:
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  4. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Some time ago interface hotkeys used to stop working completely after using World Builder. I've reported this and you've fixed that.
    Now A, S, D keys within city screen sometimes stop working for me after I use Alt+X (city dot planning). And I don't use World Builder.
    Even more bizarre, sometimes A, S, D keys within city screen stop working for me without apparent reason. I've launched the game anew, sometimes after computer was restarted, I didn't load saved game. They just stop working. Only to start working again on their own accord later.
    I suspect it might be due to pop up windows with game events, like volcano of good hunting season. It seems these windows grab focus, then fail to release it properly after I press "OK" or whatever. Only after I click on screen, select different units, it seems A, S and D start to work normally.
     
  5. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    How can I display (or find out) latitude of the tile in game?
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Either go to worldbuilder or have chipotle enabled in BTS INI and press shift over tiles.

    @Toffer90 could implement feature, where latitude/longitude is always displayed when you over tiles or when you press one of keys.
     
  7. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Strange stuff, I'll be on the lookout for this.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think you can't get that until someone circumnavigates the globe or maybe you get Navigation.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Nah, it's when you invent satellites.
     
  10. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    I can't find BTS.INI. Where it should be located? I have a Steam version.
     
  11. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Another observation. A, S, D start working again after I hit Enter (next turn).
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Its in BTS folder - CivilizationIV ini or something like that (its shortcut, actual file is in folders in my documents)
     
  13. DC0

    DC0 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    I found c:\Users\...\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\CivilizationIV.ini.
    Now I can't find chipotle. Would you please write search string exactly?
    Or should I just write
    Code:
    Chipotle = 1
    in the bottom of the file?
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,561
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's what you put in the cheatcode section:

    Cheatcode = chipotle
     
    KaTiON_PT, raxo2222 and DC0 like this.
  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @Toffer90 ,

    I think there is a missing Unit action button. There used to be 2-3 buttons for selecting units. The only one showing now is the one to select Every unit.

    In the screenshot below to select both Trained Dogs I had to hold down shift and click on the 2nd one to group the 2 of them. Used to be a button to do this before, group same type unit.

    Was it removed on purpose? Or is this perhaps a carry over from the latest SVN changes?:dunno:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,561
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't think that's a PPIO matter, probably something for the coders to take note of and look into. It's certainly wrong - I use the heck out of the group by type button.
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Well I just had a strange one on this issue. Went to upgrade 4 horsemen to Mounted Infantry. clicked on the 1st one and the button to group all 4 was there! But it wasn't for the War dog upgrade. I think I'm gonna stop plying for the rest of the afternoon and just take a nap! :rolleyes: :shake::badcomp: :sleep:
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Maybe I misunderstood your issue, but that's not a bug, you have already selected all the trained dogs in that stack so why should the button to select all trained dogs be there.

    Anyhow it's not a PPIO thing as python only displays the buttons that the dll tells it to display there.
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The button was missing Before I selected the Trained dogs. The screenshot was taken after. That's were the confusion comes from. My Bad not to capture it before. And I had no idea why so I asked you.

    Now that I know it's not a PPIO thing but a dll thing I won't ask you about such things anymore. K? :)
     
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Ah, I was probably a bit dense when reading your post. ^^
     

Share This Page