1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated Fortified Alert 1.11

Added Guard command in new experimental version

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    It's downright lazy c.q. stupid. Anywho, I've noticed that units sometimes don't wake up with the Guard function. Has this been fixed? (Again, I'm not on the last version, that's why I'm asking.)
     
  2. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I don't know which version your using, but I had redone the part of the script that collected the surrounding plots because some where being missed. I'm not sure if this entirely fixed the problem, but hopefully so. Also, just to be sure, these are units that can see the enemy unit correct, not blocked by terrain or anything?
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, if my guarding warrior is surrounded by 3 barbs and stays 'on guard', I'm a bit worried. I'll download the last version ASP. ;)
     
  4. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Yeah, that shouldn't happen. I'm experimenting with a different method of scanning plots. There's a call that gets all the map plots, then I'm only checking the ones in range. I don't want to include it yet, because I'm unsure how much it might slow down later game.
     
  5. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    gyogen2 updated Updated Fortified Alert with a new update entry:

    Optional Update - Testing

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  6. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I only play on super large maps, biggest my PC will handle. I love your mod it has saved my ass a few times. I will add it in next game, this one seems to be real good, might finish finally! :D

    Good work, a simple mod but very useful!
     
  7. CyberFox

    CyberFox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi. Thanks for this great mod. Can confirm as @Foxy420 stated "it has saved my ass a few times". Was just wondering does this also wake units that is "Fortified until healed"?

    Edit:
    Just parked my injured scout within range(2 blocks) of a barbarian camp. The camp spawned a barb scout which moved next to my "healing" scout. My scout did not wake up. Is it possible to include waking units that is healing?
     
    Enlightened Fox likes this.
  8. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Yes it should be possible. Try adding:
    Code:
    if (activityType == ActivityTypes.ACTIVITY_HEAL)then
        iCheck = 1;
        iAtt = 1;  
    end
    at about line 3771 just above
    if iCheck == 1 then

    If this is something most want, I will add to mod next time I update.
     
    Enlightened Fox and Daft73 like this.
  9. CyberFox

    CyberFox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Africa
    Wow thanks for the quick reply.

    Tested the above code. Works like a charm.

    Thanks very much
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  11. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I'm using the latest version. I have an issue when a unit on guard is awake (when it sees an enemy) that I cannot skip its turn with the spacebar. I need to fortify or re-guard before I can advance to the next turn.
     
  12. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I will run a test and see if I can adjust something.
     
  13. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I am not sure why unit only has those options and no skip turn. It may be to do with the wake function, I tried waking regular fortified units, and it seemed they sometimes only had skip turn if a whole turn had passed. I have to work today, but will look into more when I can.
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Okay, instead of trying to figure out why, I just put in a little work-around. Only tested shortly, but hopefully should work. Updating in a moment
     
  15. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Thanks BomberEscort for pointing out, hope this fix works.

    p.s. was bugging me, so couldn't wait til after work:crazyeye:
     
  17. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Don't download update yet, skip showing uo but not working, need to adjust.
     
  18. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Man you must be like me, practically living on this website since Civ 6 has come out.

    This is a must have in your great mod already! It is great because it has saved me and Cyberfox in many situations. But when a unit is healing, they do not wake, I lost a series of units in a huge war, you know the type, units all over, you are moving fast to handle the action. I was going to mention this issue to you but forgot. :eek:
     
  19. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    gyogen2 if you ever need to test an update, shoot me a message be glad to help and I am practically retired, I am available at most times. From around 4am to 8pm at night usually West coast time 'Murica' :)
     
  20. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Thanks for offer Foxy420 probably will need the help sometime.

    BomberEscort - The rules for skipping turn must be hard-coded or I'm missing something. Even when I tried to directly request action through lua code it wouldn't work. I still look into it, but this may have to wait for mod tools release.

    So update can be downloaded for healing units to wake, but skip turn will show up, just not work for units after guard wake.
     

Share This Page