1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v 25, Bugs/Crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Aug 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Eh idk if this has been said but i get an Instant Defeat on mapgen with Custom map, Largest map size Without Override (and no viewports) and rest of the generation options on what the game just sets standard Prehistoric Time Normal Speed

    But it is very very annoying that i still can't play it :( oh downloaded it This morning from SVN

    :Edit:
    Added the Autosave Apparently it does Generate a first turn Autosave with the Issue :cry:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Got 2 more errors:

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1006, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1528, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 6325, in updateHelpStrings

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface
    (pic1)

    I believe the unit on the Mountain top isn't supposed to be there but in Viewports, thats where he ended up and now cant move?? (pic2)
     
  3. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    more of my day of trying to catch the juicy Carrot (Aka getting this mod to work :cry:)

    I enabled logs and as i only use a Direct link to C2C it should only contain data related to my agony so have fun digging in it
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I seem to be having a similar problem as Raven Destroyer. I thought it might be something I was working on but now I am not so sure. After reinstalling from the SVN. Sometimes after pressing Load Save and selecting the save (or going via Play Now) it will get into C2C. Other times it will get into Initializing and then CTD others it gets to Initializing and goes no further even if I leave it for a couple of hours. I will try and reproduce and post a save and dump with the latest SVN.
     
  5. calvitix

    calvitix C2C translation Team

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    France
    I'm on the first Error (might be a bug after a modif I made in the DLL.)

    edit : fix on new SVN Update
     
  6. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    Post #616
    So i noticed finally that my units got moved to my territory plot even thou they should end up in the conquered city .... I think... right?
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I can confirm that buildings are not giving the promotions they are supposed to. Eg Hunting Instruction is not giving the Hunter I promotion. See task.
     
  8. charlesb96

    charlesb96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Hunting Instruction building goes obsolete with Military Training tech and stops giving the promotion. After that you have to get the hunter 1 promotion from a Master Sea Hunter.
     
  9. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Using the latest SVN - 3353? It was updated around 11:14pm 9/4 I believe. The game doesn't start. The little loading screen pops up, and when it gets to something like "init XML (uncach" it stops and nothing more happens. I've been using the SVN since you released v25 and haven't had this problem.
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Do a Revert to a version before the one you're having a problem with and see if you can use it. Try 3529 see if it works for you.

    JosEPh
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Since I have only just got tracking I don't think this is the problem.:rolleyes:
     
  12. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Ignore my Error reports found the error in my way See the SVN Thread for more details on my mistake Sorry
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,093
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Given that I haven't pushed my combat mod changes, I'm simply glad to say that I have NOT messed up the free promo assignments. However, when I do push that modification, it may get it working without error again as there are some adjustments in there and I may have inadvertently changed something causing a problem. ;)

    Is it possible that the type of unit doesn't qualify for the hunter promo?
     
  14. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Rev 3534
    Starting the main game (not a save game) crashes again this week in nearly the same place. Another bad XML file?

    Minidump attached

    View attachment 330583
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,084
    Location:
    Norway
    SVN revision 3534
    CTD while loading the mod during the init XML (uncachec...) process.

    View attachment 330586
     
  16. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I think this is down to TB's chnages in rev 3524.

    @TB:

    In CvCity.cpp you made several chnages analogous to this one:
    Code:
    void CvCity::changeFreePromotionCount(PromotionTypes eIndex, int iChange)
    {
    	FAssertMsg(eIndex >= 0, "eIndex expected to be >= 0");
    	FAssertMsg(eIndex < GC.getNumPromotionInfos(), "eIndex expected to be < GC.getNumPromotionInfos()");
    	m_paiFreePromotionCount[eIndex] = [B]std::min(0, (m_paiFreePromotionCount[eIndex] + iChange))[/B];
    	FAssert(getFreePromotionCount(eIndex) >= 0);
    }
    You did this for several modifiers. I suspect you meant to use 'max' not 'min', but either way it would be better done on the read as you did when you reworked it on the following rev:
    Code:
    int CvCity::getFreePromotionCount(PromotionTypes eIndex) const
    {
    	FAssertMsg(eIndex >= 0, "eIndex expected to be >= 0");
    	FAssertMsg(eIndex < GC.getNumPromotionInfos(), "eIndex expected to be < GC.getNumPromotionInfos()");
    	//TB Debug
    	//Somehow we are getting under 0 values here and that could cause problems down the road
    	//This method enforces minimum of 0 without changing the actual value of m_paiFreePromotionCount[eIndex](particularly puzzling) as the integrity of that value should be maintained.
    	int iValue = 0;
    	if (m_paiFreePromotionCount[eIndex] < 0)
    	{
    		iValue = 0;
    	}
    	else
    	{
    		iValue = m_paiFreePromotionCount[eIndex];
    	}
    	return iValue;
    }
    Again, you did this for several modifers, and for MOST you reverted the incorrect change from 3524, but not for (at least) promotions. The set-side std::min code needs to be reverted in all cases and the get-side code used (I think you put the get-side stuff in uniformly, but just didn't remove the broken set-side stuff in all cases)
     
  17. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    My mistake was not Exporting the mod from my Temp folder into the BTS\mod folder :blush: so if you made the same mistake then i don't feel that bad ;)
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,093
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ah... good catch. I was in a rush late at night as I was trying to convert all those over and left the steps out and in retrospect, I think I might've even left a few completely unrepaired. Sorry for that. I can fix it tonight if you haven't done it already... lemme know if you have. I take it 'welcome back' is in order here Koshling? :D

    max not min? Is that the problem? I never have figured those out quite right... why on earth would you use max when your trying to set a minimum value allowed? It seems like they termed those opposite to their effect! But yeah, after doing it that way and realizing how wrong that would be, I tried to go back and do the second method instead but apparently failed to retract the use of the first, which now that I think back through I remember leaving that step out of the process, probably after all but the first one fixed.
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'll leave it for you please. I have several issues I need to look at, and I presume we really want to get stuff done for V26 ASAP. I spotted these reviewing chnages made in my absence (inflation changes seems fine BTW)
     
  20. Osk21

    Osk21 Barbarian Killer and Beast Trainer & Solar System!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    When I upgraded some of my assassins to snipers they can no longer kill the AI civ units. It is also the same with nautilus. I can kill with privateers, assasins and hashashins just fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page