1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v 25, Bugs/Crashes reporting thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Aug 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,920
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is because the upgraded units don't have the "attack does not cause war" feature.
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    Does this still happen on the most recent SVN revision? (3535) I ask becuase the minidumps say that someone (Hydro) exceeded the Globaldefine limit on OR prereqs for the <prereqbonuses> tag, and that limit was raised in the latest SVN.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I put my report in the wrong file, i put it in the SVN, sorry guys.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK trudging along on my OLD PC 32 bit (YUCK) I did four different things, and i found out the culprit of the CTD, it the Global Define that is causing it, Let me see what was changed, hold on, even thought it look correct, it is WHAT is making it CTD:

    Code:
    <Define>
    		<DefineName>NUM_BUILDING_PREREQ_OR_BONUSES</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>7</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    i put back in the 6 and everything works correctly even the NEW dll.
     
  5. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    Wait, Hydro fixed the issue a couple minutes ago, try updating again.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,018
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @Koshling,

    Savegame is example of long EoT (some worse than others this one is middle of the pack) for my computer. It takes Running man 30+ seconds to appear then another minute + to finish. I've never had this long of EoTs except for this version.

    Also Just built several Garrisons and 1st city to come up is ready for the New City Guard. Instead it has reverted from Guard back to TW in the build list. Guard dogs show up fine though.

    This is a 3509 .dll build updated to 3512. Been holding off on updating further because of the rash of CTDs reported.

    Also this game only had 5AI to start plus Barb World. Barbs destroyed 1 AI early. So there isn't a Ton of AI and cities. I'm largest with 29 iirc cities Brazil has 20 or 22, Huns have about 10, Navajo has about 6 now and Sellassie (sp) has 1 at size 18 pop with almost no tile improvements.

    Apparently Barb World is too much for most of the AI now too.

    JosEPh
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    No it doesn't, it just hides the problem for a later crash. No idea why it's crashing with 7 though (it isn't for me).

    @ls612 - you did re-export (or copy the globalDefines.xml from your working folder) I presume? (i.e. - it wasn't a DLL change, it was an XML one)

    @SO - Ok I have a theory - try deleting your cache and then running it again (with the define back at 7). If I'm right the bug is that the caching code cannot cope with the define value being chnaged (if deletign the cache solves your issue, I'll fix it tomorrow - I don't think it's hard)
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,018
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Some screen shots of the TW/Guard/City Guard problem after upgrading from Barracks to Garrisons.

    Edit:Are there now additional requirements for City Guard besides Garrison? Answer: Yes Flintlock.

    But still a bug for Guard reverting back to TW in the build list.

    JosEPh
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK will try tomorrow, never even thought of that.
     
  10. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    Yes, Version 3536 loaded perfectly for me.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK i upgraded to 3537 and it took 3-4 minutes in the XML (uncaching) area, then took another 3-4 minutes on the Map Set-up part, but at least its ALL working now.:)

    I deleted all the Custom Assets and Logs.
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok, I'll fix it tomorrow. Just need to add some global define values that determine array sizes into the cache checksum I think.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,900
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Cool. NP. I'll get 'em done tonight.
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,920
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    For some reason my Impi units can't get the promotion that extends the number of XP they can get from barbarians. Since that is what I mainly use them against it is disapointing that I can't get that promotion. :(
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,900
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's... strange. BTW, once I get the combat mod pushed to the svn, your suggested change on having those become unnecessary and turned off on the infinite xp option will be in place. I had to create a tag to allow them to be turned off by option since that wasn't established for promos but it was easy enough.
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,920
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Awhile back someone posted a "fix" for the religion sounds. I don't think anyone else has put them on the SVN yet (tell me if I am wrong). So I tried them out. I find them a bit quiet but OK. If they aren't on the SVN does anyone have objections to me putting them there?
     
  17. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    I am using v25 , I don't know if this has been noted but I have a problem with resources.

    I just connected for the first time a trail inside my city boundary to the "horse " resource. However the message that appeared stated that I had just connected to the "deer" resource.

    In a previous game (v25) I had the elephant resource within my city boundary yet when I connected to it with a trail the "deer" message appeared.

    Has anyone else noticed this as a bug?

    DavidR
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,316
    Location:
    Norway
    It stopped. :)
     
  19. charlesb96

    charlesb96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    I have noticed that some buildings, Bamboo Armorer, and such, give their promotion to units that just enter the city. But I have seen that the promotion is given to EVERY unit that enters the city, your unit or some other civ's unit. I think that the promotion should only be given to the civ that owns the city, not every foreign unit as well.
     
  20. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    I just started a game with v26 and got this popup after discovering shelter building;

    Error in BeginPlayerTurn event handler <bound method ANewDawn Popups.on BeginPlayerTurn of <ANewSawnPopups.ANewDawnPopups instance 0x17830D28>>
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page