1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v1.26

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by Rhye, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Why does Mali always get short shrift from Rhye? There are absolutely no flood plains, just plains, and even though the natives are at peace with you (probably a bug he'll fix), you start with 1 less settler!

    The 1st criteria is not hard to get, since we're starting from 3000BC, but the 2nd and 3rd, it's just impossible with no growth at all (the max size I could get Timbuktu was 4 before the plague hit in 1350, and I only had 2000 gold by then).
     
  2. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    I got a desert/oasis/stone tile, and I can't build quarry. Would Rhye please enable improvement on oasis? That single tile could represent 10000 square km in real world, no point we can't build a town up there.
     
  3. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    I second this.
     
  4. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Another suggestion: in very low likeness, enable player to choose or "switch" to starting civs(ones that start at 3000BC). I want to play as an ancient civ in very low, but it's 4/27 in chance.
     
  5. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    So Vikings are only playable if you use a tropical huge world, otherwise Scandinavia is all unimprovable tundra. Close to 5000g in 1430 and already founded my first colony with a whipped settler, also have Astronomy. The rest is just building enough galleys and triremes to give to another civ for me to sink, so I'm not even going to finish the game.
    Starting another game with Inca, so far I'm really disappointed in their lands when I get conquerors. 5000 g is probably the hard part (cities can't grow big enough for generating 2 great merchants).
     
  6. KaiserBenjamin

    KaiserBenjamin Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Finally won a game as the Mongolians. It's much easier to hit that 12% on a standard sized map. :)
     
  7. Malchar

    Malchar Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
    I'm not sure if this is intended, but I'm not able to build cities on some tundra sites in Medium likeness. Is there any way to tell whether or not I can build a city on a place without having to walk there? I can post more information later if this turns out to be a real issue.

    Also, to go with the inability to offer currency in a trade, I have once been unable to offer tech and unable to remove tech from the deal window (from when the AI requests things after "what will you give me for this?").
     
  8. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    While your settler is selected, if you have visibility of that tile, you can right click on that tile (don't let go or the settler will walk over there) and if the settlement button shows up, you can build a city there. If it's not there or grayed out, then probably not (or you don't have enough info). In general, if it's not on a coast or next to a river, you can't build cities on tundra.

    The currency bug is noted, Rhye said he didn't know how to fix it. :( Probably explains why religion spreads so slowly in this mod (nobody has early OB with other civs).
     
  9. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    AP, such strict judgements like "impossible" aren't suitable when describing RAND compared to RFC. You need many more tries than you seem to have done. Personally if I want to try an UHV in RAND, I first generate at least 3 starts. Some civs require even more... the point is: if the start doesn't seem promising, it's useless to even try. Given the random nature of the mod, I think it's acceptable.
    I have also done some small modifications to certain things in the past version because Rhye didn't seem to "register" some problems. But that's the good thing about this game, that you can modify it. And since RAND unlike RFC isn't much a competition among the fans given again its random nature, but more of a competition against yourself, I see nothing bad in changing a coupla rules to your own liking. Stuff like making a quarry possible on oasis is all but hard to implement. In the early versions I had made possible to improve rice and pigs in the jungle, but I think that Rhye made so that these resources aren't found in jungles anymore. Other changes I have made that I suggest: I restored oasis to 3 food and 2 commerce, because given the random nature of the map, 2/1 is just too unfair a bonus. And I changed Ethiopian melee starting units because they were completely unappropriate for the RAND start, from 1 sword/1 axe to 1 axe/2 spear. I also added one worker to both Ethiopia and Maya. With these changes, I found that the Ethiopian AI would survive the Camel Archers a good number of times, while with the axe and sword they had survival percentages to max 10% :D
     
  10. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    that's due to civs not wanting to sign OB rather than a bug, but it is again a bit too strong a statement to say that nobody has early OBs.
     
  11. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Well, I used to be able to OB with almost anybody by giving gold and asking some back for a peace treaty.
    I've tried maybe 4-5 times now each with Maya and Ethiopia with the original units, and when I say "impossible" it means with most tries it's not possible to win, unlike RFC.
     
  12. Jet

    Jet No, no, please. Please.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,364
    Bug:

    If I try to trade techs with Egypt I can't click on Monarchy or Aesthetics to offer them. I got Monarchy from the Oracle and researched Aesthetics. But if I ask Ramses what he wants for Iron Working + Sailing, then he suggests Monarchy + Aesthetics + Meditation. Then in that window, I can't remove any of my techs. If I click on one it reorders the list instead of removing the one I clicked on.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    I just get around it by offering him 2 techs and see if he'll give you want you want. Something is screwy with diplomacy, is there a particular place to look at (like the gold bug)?
     
  14. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    China is incredibly hard, if not impossible. Many starts have no forests to chop at all, so building settlers take forever. Plains rather than grasslands predominate, and can't assign scientists even after Stonehenge is built. I guess I'll have to try again with tropical rather than temperate.
     
  15. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    And the Japanese is very hard too. 3/4 of the time there is no copper on Japan, and the other 1/4 of the time China is dangerously close to Japan, even to the point of having a holy city's culture intrude on Honshu. There is no Korea to buffer the culture. What happened to having a resource-rich but land-lacking Japan?
    And by the time you get sailing (10-17 turns later), China usually has promoted archers and chariots.
     
  16. Malchar

    Malchar Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
    I had this same bug. For me, I think that it only happened when I was trading with one particular leader. I can post a save if anyone feels like investigating it further. It seemed to alleviate itself after I save and restart the game.

    Here's another bug that might have been pointed out already:

    After switching to another civ that spawns, some of the game options revert back to default. These are things in the options menu. For example, I usually play with "wait at the end of turn" and that option became changed. Another one is that it starts showing settler plot recommendations and unit action recommendations, which I have turned off normally. If I go to the options menu, the check boxes are in the normal place, but if I toggle the boxes on and off then it works correctly until I switch to another spawning civ.
     
  17. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    This is also present in standard RFC since a long time. I believe that until now, Rhye still has no clue about why this happens. Annoying, but not much we can do for now.
     
  18. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Just did Japan on large world (1932) and Inca on huge world (much easier than large world). As long as you start with copper for Japan, and for Inca, instead of starting in jungle and desert of the Amazon and Peru, you start in the lush grasslands of Argentina, they are both easy.
     
  19. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Natives are again counted as an Old World civ, since whenever they appear, the Incans get plague. I thought that was fixed.
     
  20. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    I have had the same problem that others have had with only desert around Egypt and Babylon - even with river tiles the desert doesn't change to floodplain. It seems to happen this way almost every time I start a new game (on very high or high as far as I can tell so far.)

    Also, it seems the *temporary* fix for -1 turns does not work for my system, as I have encountered this once with 1.26 as well. Although, my one -1 turn occasion happened when the "turns remaining" screen was not showing (after I had entered and then exited the civilopedia while the turns were auto-playing.) But I knew it was a -1 turn occasion because I saw the age change from "stone age" to "medieval age" the turn before, and a later reload confirmed my suspicions.

    Otherwise, I like the changes to the UU's so far! Though I am a little bit puzzled about the change of the Immortal from a chariot to a spearman - IMO that just makes Persia's bid for reaching its conquest UHV condition even more rediculously hard!
     

Share This Page