1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v22 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    As in post @ 2 above, units are taking an EXTRA step "out of area" that i need that step back!!


    EDIT: OK the Rogue/Ranger in the pic didnt take that route, it went straight forward as i wanted it to, BUT the fact still is that the "path" says one thing and the real way is another?? Very confusing:crazyeye:

    Explained below, thx.
     
  2. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,418
    Which is good as many will still download it and with that get the right version right away. I doubt many even find the patch thread. Might be useful to refer to it on the main download page.
     
  3. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,418
    They seem to dislike attacking over the river but like this they are also exposing themselves to danger.
     
  4. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,418
    There is a BUG option that turns the normal Fortify while Heal into a Sentry while Heal button. I assume it is meant for when you don't have the Sentry while Heal button.
    So I guess I should just deactivate the functionality of that BUG option as it is pointless.
     
  5. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    Two more bugs in the same game

    When I pillage an area with my rogue, the AI worker just "freeze" (they don't work neither go to a city for protection) for several turn, then if I don't kill them they go back to work.

    This General was in Constantinople one turn before but he went outside without any protection and, for me, no reason, apart my rogue nearby there is no danger in the proximity

    BTW none of the AI is building Bandits Hideout
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is working as intended! It is doing this to avoid attacking across the river. It is NOT exposing itself to danger as AiAndy suggested because it does not end turn on the 'exposed' tile. If you don't want this behavior for your Unitarian off AI pathing. If in general you like (or want to see for play test reasons) ai pathing then just turn it off for moves where toy want a different behavior then back on again ( the setting is totally dynamic)
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Thanks for posting this and for the associated bug reports. Because I am midway through a large change it'll be several days before I get to this, but rest assured that I will do so as soon as I can.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Good to know, thx for the advise.;)
     
  9. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    This has been a problem for me since V15, and i have just ignored it and moved on that whole time! Shows how some bugs have been around so long you start to think of them as normal.:crazyeye:
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Update

    Version 22.1 is out

    28 Mar 12, 5:30 p.m.
     
  11. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have also seen this AI behaviour and I agree it should be fixed. But as a representative of the "Min/Max Micromanager's Party", I like the challenge of dragging an exotic subdued animal back from distant lands to my home. In the search for Myth buildings I send my Hunters on distant expeditions to capture rare animals and bring them back. There are plenty of historical references to expeditions like this. Having animals teleport back home eliminates the challenge of bringing the animal back, often sneaking around hostile territory. There is also the choice the player makes; "Do I bring back this one animal or stay distant looking for more exotics?"

    The "teleport" option also eliminates the choice of spending gold to bring an animal back that you just intend to butcher. "How much gold will I spend to gain how much extra food and hammers?" I was kind of bummed when the sea animals started teleporting back.

    My preference would be to leave subdued animals as is, but figure out why the AI does not return their catch. I have also experienced the behaviour of subdued animals ungrouping from their escort hunter, but it did not bother me too much.
     
  12. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Ah. I see. General tab, Actions section, Sentry while Heal. Apparently it is on by default.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,176
    I think the bug here is with the game text displayed -- it's set to display YOUR civilization, not the civilization that is experiencing the event. I see it happening with the Dockworkers' Strike event too.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK even with the NEW dll, the enemy is still not taking over my city like i wan them to?????

    They just move BACK and FORTH no attacking???:mad:

    SVN: 2158
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'll try to investigate it tomorrow.
     
  16. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Even with the BUG option selected to not display unbuildable units or buildings, they are still showing up in the display on the city screen, it makes it difficult to find the right unit to build when EVERY unit is listed, just greyed out.
     
  17. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Those options are now obsolete since much more thorough control is available directly on the city screen.

    Use the filter buttons along the top of the list to select what you want to see. The very first filter button on the left hides things you can't currently build. Other buttons allow you to show only things with specific properties (like only buildings that produce culture, or only units that are non-combat). Then there are the drop-down lists to control sorting. Of particular importance since it seems to confuse some people: by default the build list items are shown in order of cost, cheapest first, so if you want to seem them in alphabetical order you need to use the drop-down selector thingy on the right and pick "name" to sort them by name instead of by cost.

    Note that there are 3 different categories of things and the buttons only affect the currently active one: units, buildings, or wonders. You need to use the buttons to the right of the list to select which sort of thing is the currently active type. Using the scroll bar (or mouse wheel) to scroll down from the units section into the buildings section does not switch the selection controls across the top to apply to buildings. They will still apply to units until you click the buildings button off to the right.

    It does remember your settings from the last time you were in that city screen.
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,176
    I have two problems with that -- one is that it is not remembering that setting between save games, and the other is that it is not transferring that setting from city to city. The old option was much, much more helpful.
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is a separate bug and (in real usage rather than artifical testing) less severe. Specifically attack stacks can't attack EMPTY cities! This tend not to arise in real games so I'm not going to issue an immediate fix, but I'll fix it in a few days time. Meanwhile....don't exploit!!!
     

Share This Page