1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v23 Bugs and Crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by E_T, May 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,474
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Anyone that d/l'ed Part 1 will have to do so later in about 2 hours, i missed a module that need to be there, sorry everyone.:blush:
     
  2. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Oh, sorry, already figured how to make attachments, there was problem with popup window, savegame attached at my previous message.
     
  3. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    I've tested various victory settings and Python exception raised only if
    'Time' victory is selected.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,474
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Anytime something goes wrong, pls provided a 1 turn before it happens savedgame, and if it CTD a copy of the minidump also, thx, and also a screenshot would be very helpful, thx.
     
  5. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95

    Oh, but savegame is already in post #19.
     
  6. Il Principe

    Il Principe Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Hanau, Germany
    1) yes
    2) was off. only thing in xml I touched is show_buildings_level, and in order to be on the safe side I tested it with the default value as well.
    3) non default bug options:
    pre chop forrests
    battleoptions: all but stack attack
    IDW: no babarian influence, no "no naval influence"
    all spy options checked
    no friendly pilaling
    max stack size 30
    relocation range 25
    show traits
    scoreboard: sho leader/civ describtion ( I like the dynamic names, but for diplomacy I like to see leader names as well)
    automate hunt: changed victory chance to aztack threshold to 80
    automate patrol: to 70
    and city defence to 75
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I can't reproduce a problem. In case I had slightly out of date assets I even re-exported from the SVN to check I was running the latest, but the victories screen opens fine for me on your save game (I just loaded it then immediatekly clicked on the fist to open the victories screen).

    Someone more versed in the Python than I might be able to help (the right Python log might tell us something, but I'm not sure which is needed).

    Also, since it's time victories only I am suspicious of the recent timeline changes that have been made - I wonder if you are victim to an interim version from the files SO originally posted for V23 or soemthing?

    Can you confirm that you are having the problem with an install of the V23 full download, rather than using the SVN directly? If so, in light of SO's recent posts about having to redo the V23 download, does it still happen with the replacement one?

    Is this error happening to ANYONE that is using the SVN directly??
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254

    No luck reproducing it here, so I have made the fix that seems appropriate based on your minidmp. Can you try with the latest DLL from the SVN, as of this post, and let me know the result please...
     
  9. Il Principe

    Il Principe Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Hanau, Germany
    It works :) :thumbsup:
    :bowdown: Hail to the fixer of bugs he doesn´t even have if loading it for himself!
    I realy apreciate it. Although I should start a higher difilculty game sometime, I want to see the modern and later eras before I do so :)
     
  10. Baskedyt

    Baskedyt Concerned citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Denmark
    I have an issue with the BUG options not being stored. So when I try to load a savegame I have to make all the changes to settings in BUG menu after every load.

    I play v23 from torrent download.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,474
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    What you need to do sometimes is, manually save the game 2 or three times, then save again but this time exit also, then go back into the game you were playing and do it again, i bet you this time it works correctly.
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Check that inside your mod folder you have a sub-folder called 'UserSettings' (i.e. - as a sibling of 'Assets'). That is where the BUG options are stored, but if it doesn't exist it won't create it and the effect is to lose the BUG settings on closing the game.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,474
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Click on a gatherer and poof CTD:
     
  14. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    I just re-downloaded v23 and error is still here.
    I also reinstalled civ4 from scratch just in case but that doesn't help either.
    By the way, were you testing my savegame with HidePythonException = 0 in ini?
     
  15. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    I just re-downloaded v23, tried savegame with it and error is still here.
    I also reinstalled civ4 from scratch just in case but that doesn't help either.
    By the way, were you testing my savegame with HidePythonException = 0 in ini?
     
  16. Il Principe

    Il Principe Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Hanau, Germany
    Did your reinstall from scratch include patching to BtS 3.19?
    I forgot this quite a few times when trying to paly a mod after reinstalling the game :(
     
  17. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,505
    When I have a Stack with Redus and Javelineers, the Redus attack the defending Atl-Atl first, even if they only have a 95% CHance while the Javelineers have a 100% Chance.
    I have a Savegame if you want.
     
  18. azcore

    azcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Yeah, I forgot at first but was unable to load save without patching. :)
     
  19. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Edit: Removed because it wasn't a bug.
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Would be useful.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page