1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Varietas Delectat for Rhye's and Fall

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Lone Wolf, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Nevermind, I like the RFC VD immortal better, I think I'll just go with theirs ;)

    But I have yet to try it out on RFC MP, I don't really use RFC RAND, so that shouldn't be a problem. But it should work for RFCC shouldn't it? And the other RFC modmods?
     
  2. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    it's not just the Persian Immortal. There's the Quechua, units will be able to cross jungles, etc... so you should use the original units file.
    I don't know if it works with RFCC, best way to know is to try it ^^
     
  3. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I was actually meaning to ask you that, I've been noticing some really strange things happening in my game, like a Norse Britain, (yes, the Vikings actually conquered all of England), I've noticed that the Egyptians never settle Alexandria any more :(, also I realised a lot of the units have been renamed horse archer is now horseman for example

    So I'm a bit confused are you saying that I should just use the original RFC files? I mean what exactly does VD 9.1 change?
     
  4. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    The Turk, you must restore just ONE original file: UnitInfos.xml (in assets/xml/units folder). This will restore Persian Immortal, units that can't cross jungles, etc. Renaming of Horse Archers and Macemen is specific of VD from forever but it was never ported in this modmod. Horse Archers were peculiar of certain civilizations, so this makes sense. About Egyptians and Vikings I doubt it has any link with VD since for example settler maps aren't in these xml files but in Python.
     
  5. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    But you do realize that this is the case for ALL units, I mean all units can cross jungles and marsh, and I guess I'm fine with the unit renaming, I actually quite like it
     
  6. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    Ok for the last time: restore that file in bold and NO UNIT will cross the jungle except the few that are supposed to. The renaming of units has nothing to deal with this, you make a lot of confusion :p
     
  7. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    lolz that was a old post, don't worry already fixed it. I tried out a game as the Persians and it works. But guess what, the icon for the Persian chariot is the same as the Persian Immortal, which doesn't make any sense, because doesn't the immortal replace the vanilla chariot? Not to mention, the Persian Immortal has its own Artwork. Do you know how I can fix this? I know its been done before.
     
  8. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    Ok thanks Turk.
    Go to the folder "Assets\Modules\Varietas Delectat\XML\UnitArtStyles&CivInfos" and edit with notepad or wordpad the file VD_Persia_CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos. Search the keyword "immortal" and change the line
    Code:
    <UnitType>UNIT_PERSIA_IMMORTAL</UnitType>
    with
    Code:
    <UnitType>UNIT_CHARIOT</UnitType>
    You must also restore the original RFC file Civ4ArtDefinesUnit.xml which is in the folder "Assets\XML\Art". If you have the original archive file just extract this file alone.

    I think there might be some trireme/galley icons still messed up, if you find them please report.
     
  9. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, so now the Persian Immortal is fixed, but there is still a problem, the Persian immortal graphics reverted to the BTS vanilla textures, can't I change it back to the VD Immortal texture, or AT LEAST the RFC vanilla Persian Immortal texture?

    Well here's another one, the Ottoman Crussair (or heavy horseman as its called), as the same icon as a knight, so that also needs to be changed
     
  10. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    The Turk, the Immortal will have the original Civ4 graphics if you only did the first change I explained above. If you restore the file Civ4ArtDefinesUnit.xml it will have RFC graphics.
    I took note of the Cuirassier, when we have a few more I'll make a patch.
     
  11. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355

    Thank you but it sound again like a half modding installation. Is it really impossible to make 3 RFC files(mp rand and normal) with VD 9.2 without any bugs? It would be the coolest thing but if it's impossible i still can "mod" the files in order to install.
     
  12. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    First, there is no need to make three files since the mod is always the same, second if you will host the file on your computer and connection I'll gladly upload it. Otherwise, with the instruction I posted there's no need to upload hundreds MBs and no, it isn't modding, it's simple management of files and folders in Windows. I'm not a modder and The Turk is not a modder, we only moved a few files around.
     
  13. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Ya its really not that hard, at first I thought it looked daunting, but in reality, if you follow onedreamer's instructions to the letter, it's quite simple. :)
     
  14. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    This post will contain the latest fix for wrong unit buttons (a "plague" of VD).
    The file must be extracted in the folder Assets\Modules\Varietas Delectat\XML\UnitArt

    Fixed so far:
    - Ottoman Cuirassier (was using Knight, now uses Cataphract -VD flavour for middle eastern civs)
    - Babylonian Spearman and Pikeman (were inverted)
    - Indian Galley (was using Trireme)

    Minor fixes:
    - Removed duplicated Ottoman Knight entry



    Please report these issues as you find them so we get them all fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. krieger546

    krieger546 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Estonia
    English settler in later eras uses correct unit card but graphics of corp. executive.
     
  16. variousletters

    variousletters Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'm having some serious problems trying to install this mod!

    I know this is because of my own ignorance, but I could really use some help.


    1) Could someone please clarify the CORRECT way of installing this mod - I've been reading through this thread for the past 2 hours for a clear explanation of how to install the VD mod for RFC 1.187 (my BTS is ver. is 3.1.9.0, I believe - but I may be an idiot, so I'm not sure).

    2) I was encountering problems with 600 A.D. starts:

    after the civ load, before the turns remaining screen, I get a blank "technology advisor" screen. Once I've finished waiting for my turn to start there is no 'control panel' - I'm not sure what to call it: the blue top upper and lower displays with unit info, clock, date, etc.

    3) I tried using onedreamer's installation guide with the attached .rar file (after a clean RFC re-install) but kept getting an "xml load error" reading "failed loading XML file modules\varietas delectat\xml\unitartstyles&civinfos\vd_civ4civilizationsinfos.xml." The game worked but VD graphics were not being used.

    I know this is my own fault, but can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong/what I'm supposed to do? I would really appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance.


    P.S. I changed the .ini file:
    "; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 1"

    ***UPDATE***

    I took all the files in the VD assets folder and moved them into ...\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rhye's and Fall of Civilization\Assets, overwriting everything when prompted (after yet another clean RFC install). This seems to have fixed the problem.

    I don't know if this is what is supposed to be done or not, but it's working for now.

    Just a minor glitch though: the game crashes when I go to "exit to main menu." I can live with this, but if anyone has a fix for this I would love to know.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    That is WASD (works as designed).
    People that emigrates in the modern era do not travel with a crook and a sack hanging from it, right? :lol:

    Brilliant intuition!
    Out of curiosity, which instruction did you follow that did not work? The ones below, for example?

     
  18. variousletters

    variousletters Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    onedreamer, it was actually this part that I was looking at:

    "4- Download the file VD_RFC.rar that I attached to this post and uncompress it in the main folder of the mod (RFC or RAND), overwrite when prompted.
    5- As usual, set modular loading to 1 in the .ini file of the main folder (eg: Rhye's and Fall RAND.ini)."

    But I don't have vanilla VD; maybe this has something to do with it? Or maybe it was something particular to my system.

    lol - ironically, I think there is TOO much advice on how to install in this thread and it just confused a mod-noob like me!
     
  19. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    What is WASD exactly?

    Also wouldn't a settler wagon, look better for the Americans, when they first spawn, you know, like the ones you see used in the Western expansion of the US, I think that would look pretty cool
     
  20. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    yep, step two of my instructions. These were only to install the latest version of Varietas Delectat -9.2. Otherwise you can just follow the first post in the thread (it will be version 9.0 I think).


    I meant WAD (works as designed). It means it's intended and not a bug or error or whatever else.

    maybe, but you should propose this in the real VD thread ;)
     

Share This Page