1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Varietas Delectat for Rhye's and Fall

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Lone Wolf, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    Love using the mod. Noticed a few things though. While playing the Japanese, the icon for the galley and the caravel are the same. They are called differently, but look the same with the same "button."

    Also, while playing a game as Carthage earlier, I noticed that the Maceman holds a sword (but looks different than a swordsman which is cool) but shares the icon with the swordsman.

    Not sure if this was intended.
     
  2. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    the contrary for Persians: swordsman with maceman icon ^^
     
  3. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    With the Germans the Maceman has an Archer icon.

    Small issues I know, but we strive for perfection :)
     
  4. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    hehe,

    however I think Varietas Delectat and the original EDU brought the game to a whole new level. These guys should really be hired for Civ5.
     
  5. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,864
  6. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    I'll try it and report.
     
  7. Aleenik

    Aleenik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    France
    Im downloading ATM, just curious though, does it make the turns longer? like since its a MOD MOD adding in unit graphics, does it make the game have say longer waits in between turns?
     
  8. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,864
    Well, I dunno. Probably, they are slightly longer. But when you want to disable the mod, just place the ModularLoading switch in the *.ini file back to 0.
     
  9. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    it works like a charm in RAND too. And no, graphics additions don't add to processing time in the interturns, that's dependent from CPU and RAM. At worse, the mod could slow the interface (scrolling, zooming, etc).
     
  10. Aleenik

    Aleenik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    France
    I love it! Always gonna use it now:)..need more Mods for Mods !

    every civs units appears different for example..the english got their symbol on armour, as do the french..i love it!..its not just like saying euros get this look asians get that look..each nation has own look..or at least so far they seem to
     
  11. Cethegus

    Cethegus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    Hah. No more will the Mongols look exactly like the Japanese and the Chinese?

    I have to download this and try it out for myself. I have no experience on modular mods, though.:wallbash:
     
  12. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    Great work! Now my troops will have uniforms they can be proud of as they march across the globe...
     
  13. ZachScape

    ZachScape Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    This is a great idea. I've only seen screenshots though cause I have no idea how to add modcomps.
    But may I suggest the same for buildings too. Like the American palace to look like the White House.
    I don't have any other ideas right now, but I hope you get the point.
     
  14. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,864
    The instructions are in the OP.
     
  15. ZachScape

    ZachScape Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    I saw... but that is gibberish to me. I can't find anyplace to put it under. I see mods, but that file is blank. I'll take a screenshot in the mourning, I'm exhausted now, so maybe you can see what I can do.
    Thanks

    EDIT:
    I've been going to load screen for this. Is there any other place to go. I mean, I have no idea where the directory is. I thought it was the load screen.
     
  16. cider

    cider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi, does this also work with Rhye's and Fall MP ? Of course all players would have it installed, not just me.
    As it is only graphics, it should work, am I right ?
     
  17. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,864
  18. cider

    cider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Germany
    That's a half 'yes'. Ok, I will try ;-)
     
  19. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Your mod is older than the varietas delectat for vanilla version.
    Will there be an update for the RFC mod?
     
  20. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,864

Share This Page