1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warlords - Bad memory allocation

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by McRoos, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. McRoos

    McRoos Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Uithoorn Netherlands
    After installing th game again and saving the game, the game crashed.
    I could not save the game because of a:

    Memory allocation failure.
    Bad allocation.

    Does anyone know whay could have cuased this error.
     
  2. McRoos

    McRoos Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Uithoorn Netherlands
    Dear all;

    The answer is:
    I had no page-file running.
    I have 1gb of ram and that works fine untill all memory is used.
    After that, you get that error.

    After allocating additional memory as a paging-file, it works fine again.

    Mark
     
  3. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    refresh my memory how do we alow extra memory to paging file
     
  4. zyphyr

    zyphyr Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Bring up your System Properties (Right click "My Computer", select properties).
    Advanced tab.
    Performance button.
    Advanced tab.
    Virtual memory button.

    There are 3 options.
    System managed is the default, and will work reasonably well for most purposes.
    No page file = bad. There is almost never a valid reason to have this option selected.
    Custom Sized. Never set the maximum to be higher than 3.5x your physical memory. This generally results in modestly better performance at the small cost of permanently tying up HD space, which isn't nearly as big of an issue as it used to be.
     
  5. ChickenSalad

    ChickenSalad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Sorry but that can hardly be the solution to that crash. I've got system managed pagefiles set up on 2 different SataII disks, which means atm. my system can take up to 150GB for the pagefile if needed. And yet, that crash occurred to me some two days ago.
     
  6. ledhed

    ledhed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    I get the crash on auto saves...and occasionally when I save manually ...fatal error memory allocation failure...

    It kills the game....no ne wants to save every turn and cripes you can be in the middle of a damm war for your life and Bang...crash...fatal error..

    WTH is wrong with these guys and how can you have such dumb ass bugs on an EXPANSION fer cripes sake ?

    You would think they figured the damm game out by now ?


    I run Oblivion on max settings as smooth as can be ...SO why is CIV a pain ?

    dual CPU 3.0 ghz -2000 ram and a ge force 7800 gtx isnt enough ?

    I am sick of firaxis ...no support and no answers...so

    No more of my money. I'll wait until the games are in the bargain bin and have all the bugs worked out to buy them ...like maybe in 2 to three years.

    It kills me I waited to buy the expansion because I wanted to see the bugs fixed....and I THOUGHT they had it toghether. I should have waited at least 3 more months....

    Really they do suck with support.
     
  7. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Bad memory allocations could also be due to bad memory chips, or that the memory chips are receiving too low voltage (possibly due to undersized powersupply)
     
  8. ledhed

    ledhed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Would you expect to be able run a game like Oblivion on max settings with about 50 mods running and a mod manager also running along with about 48 other applications on this computer with no problem...only to have memory allocation failures with Civilization ?


    I wouldn't think so .


    Whay I noticed though is that when the game saves it seems to compress the data..or crush it and then loads from the crushed files..for example the bad files will show something like 1589 kb while the good saves are in the 450 kb range or less.

    Now I am no expert but that is a HUGE indication that its a BUG in the game ..its a software issue .
     
  9. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Yeah we thought the same thing...except the crash happens on three other computers in our testing in the ViSa Modpack.

    Save file gets too big and BOOM....a real killer for a mega-modpack :(

    AND the save game routines are in the EXE, not the SDK....
     
  10. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Anybody in this thread have one or more save games before this crash happens?

    Speaker, Firaxis QA Tester, is asking for save games so they can investigate :)
     
  11. ledhed

    ledhed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    I stopped playing the game because it was too frustrating to deal with the save crap..The saves were corrupted so I deleted them but I will go back and play a bit so I can give them some saves.


    Do you have a link I can upload my crash saves to ?
     
  12. Batfink

    Batfink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Hi just signed up so i could express my frustration with this problem. I have both an SLI system (4800+ 7950gx2 x2, 4xsata2 600gb) and a laptop (pentium 2.8 32bit radeon 7800 128mb agp 60gb hardrive) and both crash with same problems. After getting past the mirage of xml bugs and movie problems (most solved by looking through other members solutions in this forum), another bug seems to present itself. Whenever i try to exit the game my computer locks up. When i can get out into windows i cant shutdown the program in any way, it just stays there I can totally simpathise with Ledheds and others frustration at what appears to be pretty slack coding on the developers part. A pity, because it is undoubtedly a great game but not worth hurting your computer for.
     
  13. Mooseman

    Mooseman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    I have the same problem, now the max file size for this site is 300 mb zipped and most of the problem files sizes are greater than 600 mb. That could be why no-one is uploading them.

    :cry:
     
  14. Mooseman

    Mooseman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Sorry, Inconsequential..
     
  15. zyphyr

    zyphyr Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Inconsequential to the bug being discussed, but not to the specific question I was answering.

    Reading Comprehension FTW.
     
  16. ledhed

    ledhed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    I have not been desperate enough to sink anymore time in the game..I must say thank you to the people in charge for screwing up the game.

    It will be a long time before they see any more of my money.

    This type of bug is just not acceptable.

    I don't feel I am being unreasonable..I am used to games being buggy , but cripes a bug that causes you to lose so many turns and have to do things over ? A SAVE BUG ?

    Whats next ?
     
  17. jfuesting

    jfuesting Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    First off, I'd like to make it clear that I don't claim to be a computer expert, so put away the flamethrowers if I say something to upset the "Company's IT Guy" types. So there is a bad memory allocation. I'm thinking you've run out of memory or something close to it, as a check of task manager will show you that CivIV is using memory from every computer on the block. I played around with startup configs and graphics settings to optimize the computer memory situation, etc. There were a few positive effects, but nothing really significant. Pretty much as soon as you start revealing the whole of the map, the clock is ticking invariably to the good ol' memory allocation CTD. I read somewhere that XP will/can only allocate ~2Gb of memory, be it real or virtual, to any one application at a time. I also heard that Vista will allocate significantly more than that, so I installed the game onto my Vista partition.

    Interestingly, the game ran much smoother(DirectX10, maybe?) straight from the beginning than on XP. Eventually though, we got back to the memory error. After restarting/reloading, I checked the task manager, and CivIV wasn't using anymore memory than before, and there was more than enough overhead. I started thinking maybe it has something to do with the video, so I began tinkering with the drivers of my card. I installed previous versions, and some 3rd party drivers. Surprisingly, the errors started popping up in all kinds of new and interesting times and places. Unfortunately none of the driver configurations eliminated the problem.

    Even more interesting is when I overclocked my video card. Now I'm much more likely to get the memory error earlier in the game, LONG before much of the world map is revealed. I even got it once when launching a new game(during the map creation part). As I said before, I'm not a computer expert, but it seems whatever is causing the problem is closely tied to the video part of the program. I have an ATI video card, I wonder if it is something related to that? Who knows. Anyway, that's my experience with this annoying bug. Someday, far in the future perhaps, this bug will be fixed. Then there will be much rejoicing as I can finally play a complete game on a 256X256 map! MWUHAHAHA!!!

    My system:
    Mobo: Asus A8R32 Deluxe
    CPU: Athlon64 X2 4800
    Mem: 4Gb(4x1Gb) Corsair Dual Channel
    HDD: 2x WD 500Gb Sata II
    Vid: ATI(made) Radeon X1900XTX
    Sound: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer (Good lord, when will all this "X" and "Xtreme" crap end??

    *edit*

    I turned off the autosave in the ini file, and the game ran for A LONG time. Slow as heck, but it kept going. The downside: As soon as you try to save: Crash=Bad Memory Allocation
     
  18. ERLoft

    ERLoft San Diegan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    San Diego
    Does anyone have any clue if this issue is ever going to be addressed by Firaxis?
     
  19. seady

    seady Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Sydney
    My understanding from dealing with Take2 tech support is NO as they say it only occurs if you mod the game, which is 'unsupported'. They say a straight game won't get the problem. I am not happy about that (modding is one of the selling points) but unless you take some sort of class action (better get a lawyer son, better get a real good one!) or it's sold as a part of a new expansion, i can't see any result.

    From their perspective, they have no incentive to fix their code. That costs them money and they have already sold as many units of the game as they are likely to.

    If you sold someone a car, telling them before they sign that it could go 200 miles per hour and they come back saying it can only do 100, and you point to the contract where it only says 100, you have stayed within the letter of the law, and from what i can see, this is what they are doing.

    Companies are evil. :)
     
  20. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    Your save files are 600 Megabytes? No wonder it's crashing.
     

Share This Page