1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What's your biggest blunder?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Matrix, Sep 28, 2003.

  1. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    Biggest blunder to date: Thinking it was possible to cash rush Space Ship parts! I had loads of cash, over 70K , and, boy, was I ready for a high tech spending spree! Gettin' ready to party down in outer space.

    Not.

    :faint:

    :aargh: :wallbash: :deadhorse:

    And that was in an HOF attempt (which got accepted, despite my blunder).
     
  2. DWetzel

    DWetzel Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262
    Ever rushed a settler with your first MGL?

    That was pretty special.
     
  3. iambenben

    iambenben Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    only allowing cultural victory and in the same game i destroy all the other civs, only if I had allowed conquest and domination victory :|
     
  4. Bowsling

    Bowsling Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,000
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    similar to Sashie's, my first civ game, i don't remember it that well, but I have a particular memory of a warrior in the middle of american (who I was at war with) territory somehow beating a fortified musketman and getting an MGL. Then something about it falling over for some reason when a guy mounted on a horse with a gun moved onto his square. Then again, I didn't realize it was a blunder when that happened.
    Oh, those good ol' cheiftain games...
     
  5. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Not my biggest blunder, but in one of my first games I had a size 2 desert city with fair shields and minimal food set to build a settler. Oddly enough, the settler never developed and years passed till I realized you need 2 spare population.

    My biggest (and most often repeated blunder) is warring with inadequate forces. The AI gets a ton of vets and eleites and I go home with my tail between my legs.
     
  6. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    I disbanded my first MGL to try to rush a Wonder (PTW).

    :eek:

    Yep, disbanded my first ever Roman MGL to build the Pyramids and it didn't work.

    Either I didn't see the right button or it wasn't there. Well, when the Wonder wasn't built I knew I had done something wrong. I didn't really think that disbanding was the right thing to do, but it seemed to be all that I could do.

    :shake:

    I had also automated my workers in that first game, until I saw them spending 10 turns walking from one corner of the empire to the other to build a road.

    I didn't win that game.
     
  7. Sashie VII

    Sashie VII Balance of Power

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Where people build cat statues
    :lol: :rotfl: :lol:
     
  8. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not my biggest blunder, but definitely the stupidest: I built a city, didn't defend it. The Germans landed 2 Longbows, which I bombarded to 1hp. I then forgot about them and ended the turn. Next IBT, the city is destroyed. Kill the Longbows easily, move a settler in and resettle. 2 turns later the Germans return, and damned if I don't repeat the entire sequence. In that game, that same city was burned and resettled at least 4 times. One time, I even put 2 Guerillas as defenders. Whaddaya know, they were easily whupped by 2 Longbows. All this over 6 Domination tiles that were not needed in the end, as I won by Domination before I got to resettle that cursed land.
     
  9. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Aside from the occasional worker pair unintentionally joining the invasion force (not that it's a bad thing...), I think once I left 1/3rd of my invasion force at home (on ships), thinking they were on the ships that I had selected (after transfering injured and healed units over from ship to ship).
     
  10. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Here's another blunder that sticks in my memory. Not the biggest, but funny nonetheless. Before I started using the keyboard to control worker actions, (obviously) I used the mouse. I had a stack of workers roading a mountain somewhere, guarded by 1 cavalry, IIRC. I had a big ol' stack of workers, and there I was, happily clicking along, and forgot that a cav was sitting in the pile of workers. It went something like this:

    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road
    Road (completes)
    Pillage
    D'oh! @#$#@#@!!:wallbash:
    Road . . .
     
  11. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    ^ He he...

    Many times!

    Another thing that's extraordinary painful is to accidentally set one or more workers on automation once you have railroads all over. They'll happily go on doing all the things you don't want them to do!
     
  12. The Professor

    The Professor Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    at my desk
    @Aabraxan: I recently had a similar issue. I was busily destroying the Mayan homeland, and I had used a combat settler to build a little home for some armies to heal and my artillery stack to bombard from. In the middle of bombarding away, my next combat settler (intended for building a new town once I razed Copan) pops up. I hit "b", and my town goes from size 1 to size 3, and I have to wait for the next set of transports to cross the ocean to build a replacement city.
     
  13. Sweetchuck

    Sweetchuck King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Oh man, I hate that - I still do that. I use a laptop with a touch pad and it's brutal sometimes if you use a lot of slaves.

    Plus, the program screws with you. If you move a stack of workers from a stack with other stuff in it, it toggles between your moved workers and what's left behind in the original stack, so if there's say a horseman there, clicking away could result in pillaging a road.

    Further, if you go to some workers and want to road first when you have control of some other workers, the program sometimes yanks you back to that other stack and you have to keep switching over if you want other workers to do something first.
     
  14. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes, I hate fighting the game over which units are to be selected, if I select a stack, don't yank me away from it.
     
  15. Snarkhunter

    Snarkhunter Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Annapolis
    Amen, brother. There was a thread about the element you'd like most to see fixed--this one tops the list for me. I swear my games take twice as long to finish because of this.

    Biggest blunder? Getting addicted to this! :lol:

    Seriously, my biggest blunder was building the UN & agreeing to an election without exactly knowing what was going on. I figured the 3 of us that were left would just vote for ourselves & that would be that. surprise, surprise! I had been cruising to an easy win before that.

    I turned off diplo wins after that :lol:

    kk
     
  16. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    No need to turn it off. All victory conditions should be in the game to make it more challenging IMO.

    Just make sure that you build it and don't hold the election - or, even more fun, make sure that the AIs never build it (keywords: war, pillage, sabotage).
     
  17. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,348
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    This one really bugs me. Sometimes I spend half an hour scrolling all over the map to try to see where an accidentally-automated worker ran off to.
     
  18. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I'll join in this chorus, too. When you've got large stacks roading and railroading, this is what drives me nuts:

    Right click.
    Activate worker.
    Build road.
    Scroll right from the far side of the world.
    Locate stack that I'm looking for.
    Right click.
    Activate worker.
    Build road.
    Scroll right from the far side of the world.
    Locate stack . . .
     
  19. Sashie VII

    Sashie VII Balance of Power

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Where people build cat statues
    Drives me nuts too.
     
  20. JRush18

    JRush18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    The Zulus started a war with me. And I launched an amphibious assault with twelve units without any preparation or recon. I lost 4 samurai, 3 swordsman, 3 longbowman,and 2 catapults. DOH!!!

    Edit: Later in the same game. I was able to get 16 or 17 more units on the Zulu shore. I was counter attacked by16-20 units. It turned into a slugfest. I walked away with 3 injured samurai. Zulus left with 2 injured horsemen.
     

Share This Page