1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WHoward's Pick 'N' Mix Mods

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by whoward69, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. gargoyle575

    gargoyle575 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    I'm assuming I should put this here, with the Trade Routes Enhancements mod, version 3, the recall button seems to be messing up. Some trade routes I establish, mostly ones between my own cities, show the turns remaining and when I control click it the unit is recalled. But for some trade routes, the turns remaining is replaced with the red recall "R" and continues on the trade route normally no matter no many times I control click it. The only other mods that were active were the DLL mod and IGE.
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Recall is just that, a recall it is NOT an immediate teleport home. It's the equivalent of sending a messenger to the port/market to hold the ship/caravan. If the ship/caravan isn't there (ie it's on route) the messenger will wait and stop them when they get back. If you have researched Radio, the messenger will contact the ship/caravan and they will immediately turn around, but you still have to wait for them to actually arrive
     
  3. gargoyle575

    gargoyle575 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    I understand that, what I mean is they never stop once they complete the homebound leg. Even with radio, they don't come straight back. They continue to move back and forth between cities and trading.



    This is what I meant by the turns remaining being replaced by the red recall R. I just set up these trade routes and they started with that R and no matter how many times I control click it, the unit continues to trade back and forth.

    This is the save game I used to test it, the same one from the picture. The only mods active were the DLL v32, Trade Route Enhancements v3, and Ingame editor v38.
     
  4. rltmd317

    rltmd317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    On this day of giving thanks for people who have improved your life I would like to thank WHoward for all his hard work to make my gaming experience better....:goodjob:
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    :) Your welcome :)
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Downloaded (so you can now remove the save to free up your disk quota)
     
  7. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Turn 6, every tech researched, 5 turns until a session, etc, etc. This is not a test game but a seriously hacked (in the originally meaning of the word) and potentially very broken game.

    I'm guessing you gave yourself the trade units via IGE as if you give yourself money and then buy the units in the capital everything works as expected.

    So, if you push the game core through pathways it doesn't expect with IGE it breaks other mods ... doesn't surprise me in the least.
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    I think the issue with automated workers is that the score for improving a none strategic/luxury resource in ring 4 or 5 is so low that they will always find something else to do - even if it is on the other side of the planet - unless you contrive a situation (one city, all other plots improved) where they are more or less forced to do it. The same seems to be true for the City Governor to use tiles in rings 4 and 5, they will usually place citizens as specialists (unemployed) unless forced to (ie starving) - see attached screen grabs

    Edit: "Automated Player Workers" use exactly the same code / decision making logic for what to improve as AI Workers
     

    Attached Files:

  9. gargoyle575

    gargoyle575 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    The only reason I didn't post the regular game I found the problem on was because it used a few more mods. Most mods were yours but I has a couple that weren't and I didn't want to have you download anything. But if that's how you feel then here, this is another save game, without IGE and only using your mods, DLL v32 and Trade Enhancements v3.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    That makes sense. The only thing I wish you could tweak is getting them to go out to the 4 or 5 ring to repair pillaged lands. But, I get what is going on now at least.
     
  11. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Repair is actually a "build something here, oh hang on there's a burnt out one I just need to repair it" - so suffers from the same distance issues as building the thing in the first place
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Many thanks, much more useful as it exhibits consistent behaviour when creating a new trade route.

    Have tracked this down to an uninitialized member of a structure (why Firaxis (re-)initialise structures in many places in the code is beyond me), so it'll be fixed in the next release (v33)
     
  13. rltmd317

    rltmd317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    I inquired about possibly allowing for the capture of other civ settlers and you came up with what I thought was a logical answer. Well it seems that the AI plays with a different view. I attacked a Byzantium settler and when I captured it I was asked it I wanted to return the worker back to the Ottomans. I have screen shots if interested. I am posting this thinking that may change your mind and include captured civ setters may remain a settler.
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    I've made all the multipliers/divisors configurable in the next version so you'll be able to change "* 0 / 8" for war to "*1 / 8" (or whatever) for a very slim chance of "turning" them
     
  15. Eleanorea

    Eleanorea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Hello
    I have a problem with the mod : working city distance, i can't make it work :x
    After installing various mod (communitas, cultural city, various UI improvment...) and everything working fine, i realize my cities were not working 5 tiles, just the normal 3 tiles.
    I first thought it was a conflict with one mod, so I turned off all mods except working distance, the "dll various mod component" and IGE (to rapidly check if the main city can worked up to 5 tiles), but the mod seems to not be working.

    I tried using different version's combination of "DLL - Various Mod Components" and "Global - City Working Distance" (v3, v4), but so far, nothing work.
    Also, a curious behavior : the V31 "DLL - Various Mod Components - 34 Civs mod" refuse to load in the mod menu : the game tells me that this version is not compatible with the game

    I have the last Steam version of civilization 5 brave new world (1.0.3.144).

    I already tried deleting the cache and followed the various "how to solve problems" on the site, but nothing so far :x

    Any ideas what i'm doing wrong ?

    Maybe it can help, i was playing god & king until very recently (i bought BNW during the last steam sales ^^)

    Thank you
     
  16. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    It's not immediately obvious how it works, but it's pretty simple. If you don't change the xml then starting as India gives you 4 rings per city. Building the hanging gardens in a city will make that city able to work 4 tiles, or 5 tiles if you are India.

    The exploration finisher is supposed to give you another ring in all your cities (so India would have 5 rings everyone else 4 - except in the city they built the Hanging Gardens in, if they did.

    But, I'm not sure the exploration finisher works as written. Other than that build the Hanging Gardens basically.

    Or, you can edit the pretty simple xml file and do all kinds of things like change the default city working distance for all civs to 5, or a specific civ, or a set of civs, or any wonder you want can be used to add 1 or 2 rings to a city.
     
  17. Eleanorea

    Eleanorea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you for the quick response.
    I have very basic knowledge with xml files. Could you point me to the files i need to modify to have 5 rings working cities? ^^

    Thx in advance :p
     
  18. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    C:\Users\<<yourname>>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Global - City Working Distance (v 4)\XML\GlobalCityWorkingDistance.xml
     
  19. Eleanorea

    Eleanorea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Ok, thank you very much ^^

    Edit : just to say (again :p) : a big thank you.
    After editing the file, everything works. :)
     
  20. Subotai777

    Subotai777 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Can Whoward's 34 civ DLL work with Gedemon Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack and YnAEMP DLL Leader Fix???
     

Share This Page