1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Why cant both these cities build a stoneworks?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by bhavv, Jul 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Furycrab

    Furycrab King

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    914
    On a side note, unless you are desperate for 1 extra happy, stoneworks really isn't worth building unless you have at least 1 marble or stone to work. The extra hammer you get from the building will take you a ton of time to get back if you aren't working any stone/marble tiles and 1 happy for 1 gold is about as bad as it can get.
     
  2. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Exactly I see it now. I never came across this before, nice to know though.
     
  3. jagdtigerciv

    jagdtigerciv Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    468
    Er? 1 gold maintenance? I'd trade 1 gold for 1 production any day of the week. Consider that it additionally adds 1 happiness and another production on the stone tile -- and that's base production that will be additionally modified by %s. In my opinion, the stone works is always worth building within the first 100 turns of the game.
     
  4. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    1 gold maintenance is absolutely nothing for +1 happiness and +1 production, its something that I would build wherever possible.

    My capital proves that this isnt the case:

    Spoiler :



    Its either because the stone is 3 tiles away, or because it falls into two city radii, even though it wasnt within ollans borders.
     
  5. mattpilot

    mattpilot Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    I specialize my cities and like to have them run as efficient as possible, so 1 production for 1 gold isn't always a 'no-brainer'. In your case, i'd specialize the city with the 2 stone on production and the other probably on gold (with the river 'that' seems like a no-brainer).
     
  6. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    Its 1 production and 1 happiness for 1 gold, not 1 production for 1 gold.

    Thats is a very efficient gain for only 1 maintenance, you gain an extra producction and room for another population point. I want to build stoneworks whenever possible.
     
  7. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    In general:

    The city that gains the tile, via cultural border expansion or tile purchase, gets the resource and will 'lock' any special buildings as long as it is within the 3-ring of the city.

    But:

    Dropping a city near a 'special building' resource will cause the game to recalculate which city 'owns' the tile. This is very obvious for tiles within the first ring (all cities 'own' the tiles right beside the city) but can be slightly less obvious for 2nd and 3rd ring tiles. I've seen new cities steal resources from my capital when they were 3 ring in my capital and only 2 ring in my new city.

    Someone will have to explore it further to figure out exactly when a tile would flip from one to the other.

    As per the OP Q:
    You capital has marble and not stone. So it's not the same, given that you can marble build the stoneworks. This could be a 'bug' if marble based stoneworks can be built on any tile, but stone based stoneworks must be built on non-plains tiles.
     
  8. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    My marble capital and both stone cities are all built on grassland tiles.
     
  9. greygamer

    greygamer Feudal Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Location:
    UK
    I cannot build stonework in either of these two cities (one is on plains one is on a hill) they are 8+ tiles apart with no other cities near them. The help entry says non-plains tile so I should be able to build a stoneworks on the hill city.

    They both have improved stone tiles and I have the required tech for building a stoneworks.

    Is there another pre-requisite for building a stoneworks?
     
  10. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,901
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You cannot build Stoneworks in cities that are founded on plains tiles. That explains the one city that you say is was built on a plains tile. If the hill city is built on a plains hill (mouse hover to see the terrain type), there you are.

    If the hill city is not built on a plains tile, it may be that the improved quarry tile does not "belong" to it, but rather "belongs" to a neighboring city, in which case that neighboring city is the only one that can build a stoneworks. And if that neighboring city is the one you built on a plains tile, you are, again, out of luck.
     
  11. greygamer

    greygamer Feudal Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Location:
    UK
    But the hill city (which is on a hill) has no other city anywhere near it! By near I mean they are 7-8 tiles away, there were never any other cities there either ...so it seems broken for me :(

    Edit ...ah plains and hill ...it can be both :confused: yes that was it ...those maps are damn tricksy :wallbash:
     
  12. cammcken

    cammcken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    MadDjinn is right about, the ownership goes to the first city to claim it.

    It's an aggravating mechanic of the game that has me consistently going back to playing Gandhi and Tradition-based games instead of Liberty-based. I try to plan cities with production/food balance, but I always feel obliged to give the resource to the city with the extra +1 production. I wish they changed it so the player could assign ownership, via selecting the working citizen or some other ui, and when that happens the resource-dependent building of the previous city will go 'inactive', it's benefits and costs ignored until ownership returns. That being said...

    This is very interesting. I didn't know about this, other then when puppetting captured cities. Could it be possible to build a circus, then flip the ownership to the new city and build a second circus? Or does the existence of the circus lock ownership to that city? Which goes back to what I get annoyed about: if I have a stables built for the sheep by my capital, then accidentally claim a horse, will my new city not get the horse and neither a stable nor a circus?
     
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,901
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Please do not revive a 3 year old thread. Let the dead rest in peace. Thread closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page