1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

With NBW coming out, looking to upgrade (up to $3-4K)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by damnyankees, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. CGPanama

    CGPanama Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    You most certainly can play mods on the Mac (I have the MBPwR as well), though this may become a problem when Mods start taking advantage of the DLL. It takes a little effort. I had an applescript for a while that copied the files that download from the workshop and unzipped, but it stopped working and I have not had time to figure out why. Still only takes a few minutes to copy over the latest updates/downloads - I usually do it after each finished game - and have yet to have any problems other than mod conflict issues.

    That said, I have also played in BootCamp (Win7) and found the graphics difference to be slightly better, but have only used it when there has been a lag between versions (DLC impatience or MP compatibility). Even played it in Parallels, but have to go pretty low on the settings to work well -- and usually just revert to strategic view.
     
  2. PostConsumerWat

    PostConsumerWat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    give yourself a month or two to find the right fit.

    I recommend lurking on websites such as techbargains.com and slickdeals.net. Some of the users of slickdeals.net are excellent at pricing. Find a popular thread on desktops and ask a question. Many of the people there would love to help you.

    I guess I'd recommend a Lenovo refurb desktop tower, pick up a video card... maybe a 7790, 650ti, or better... make sure it will fit into the tower.

    Another thing to consider is the monitor. I recently ordered a 27" 2560x1440 through Pricedrop and Monoprice for 350 shipped... you could also get 2-3 1080p monitors and have Civ5 on 2-3 screens... but you might need a more powerful video card for that... 7870? 7950... dunno...

    just some friendly advice.. I actually run civ5 on my old phenomII 965 with a HD 5870.. and it runs pretty well... I read that Intel does a better job of powering civ5... so you might want to check that out.

    but if you have a Microcenter nearby, they have some great bundle deals on motherboard/CPU combos... :goodjob:
     
  3. HeraldtheGreat

    HeraldtheGreat King

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I just bought a Sony VAIO laptop for the same price, and it's runs the game faster then I imagined it to. Gone are the days where I can't even watch the intro movie. :crazyeye:

    Anyways, for $1000 you could get a real snazzy Alienware desktop. Just look up the brand.
     
  4. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I have a Dell system: 4GB RAM, AMD Athlon IIx4630 processor (2.8 GHz), ATI Radeon HD4200 video card.

    I had no problem running vanilla Civ 5 on my system (clouds, animated leaders) but with G&K, the lag in activating a unit when clicking led me to switch permanently to strategic view. There I can play on huge maps with extra civs, and have no problems with the pace.

    What would I need to change in order to be able to play without that lag on regular view? (I could live with no clouds, although I'd rather not.) And could BNW improve my situation back t my pre-G&K nirvana, or is it more likely to make it worse?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  5. luvfatfish

    luvfatfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I have an old 2600k intel processor running at 4ghz. 8g of ram and an amd 6850. I only see slow downs in turns towards the modern era. 20 seconds or so for the ai to go through its moves. I saw the biggest improvement in performance when I switched to a faster SSD. If it was me dropping that kind of moolah for a gaming PC and not building it myself I would go with one of the boutique builders. Maingear for example. I would get a samsung 840 pro 256gb SSD as your boot drive and to put your games on. Don't get windows 8. 7 is much less annoying. Any quad core intel processor will do. 8gigs of ram is still plenty for me. While more is better I tend to have bad luck with sticks that die. Graphics I am not up to date on but pretty much any card with 3gigs of ram will be overkill.

    You can save a big chunk of change by ordering a 27 inch 2560x1440 monitor off of ebay. The off brands from asia are 220 dollars and are the exact same panels apple uses for there 1000 dollar retina displays. I have two of them and they rock.

    Good luck!
     
  6. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Bootcamp's major flaw is that it limits RAM usage to 2 gigs, so it doesn't matter how much you have installed. I run Civ5 on bootcamp on medium settings fine, no crashes (but I've got a Mac Pro quad core with an upgraded graphics card).

    Have you tried setting the game to not use multi-threading? Support for multi-threading was introduced in G&K, and disabling it has been known to speed things up for some people. (Go to C:\Users\<user>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5, open the "config" file and change "EnableGameCoreThreading = 1" to "EnableGameCoreThreading = 0")
     
  7. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    my alienware aurora desktop is $2000 from 2 years ago and play civ5 fine. If you can spend $4000 on the current model then you are golden.
     
  8. northtexan95

    northtexan95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    You're exactly where I was about five years ago. I got tired of putting the time and effort into building my own machine. I do enough computer work at work - at home I want to play. I also wanted a machine that was quiet enough to be in the house. Whenever I built a machine I never got one quiet enough for my liking (or my wife's).

    If I had $4k to spend on a gaming computer, I'd spend $1k on the computer and $3k on something for my wife so she won't be so upset with my time spent gaming.

    What I do is I buy a Dell desktop with the best processor I can afford. I know I can always upgrade the RAM, video card, and hard drive easily in the future but the processor can be very tricky to upgrade. Adding a video card or RAM is super easy.

    In the Spring of 2012 I got an i7 3.9 (8 core) processor, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HD for less than $600 from Dell on a deal. I installed a good video card for about $150 and I can play all games at max or near max levels. Later this year I'll probably upgrade the video card and play everything at max levels. The thing is, my processor will last me several years before that becomes a bottle neck. A Dell does have limitations (no overclocking cpu, limited power supply) but unless you're building a top rig it shouldn't be an issue. Plus, the Dell will be quiet so you can sleep in the same room.

    In short, I'd spend no more than $1k on a machine and then use extra money on a very good monitor (27" or larger), good desk, and quality chair.
     
  9. damnyankees

    damnyankees Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Where the hell do you buy an 8 core processor. Most I've seen on these build-a-comp sites is 6.
     
  10. Securion

    Securion Civ Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Earth (mostly..)
    4 cores, 4 gb ram and 1 gb graphics card is fine for this game.

    I run everything on MAX with a 6950. Flawless.
     
  11. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Alienware, a lot of people hate on it, but that is what I spent my money on and haven't felt the least bit unsatisfied.
     
  12. BobDole

    BobDole American Leader in Civ VI

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    They make decent stuff but it's way overpriced.
     
  13. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    he said $4k is what he can spend so I don't see why not.... but seriously, do not get an alienware laptop. get a desktop
     
  14. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    ok, to actually answer your question (unlike all of the random posts so far) --

    go to a website like ncix.com (there are others as well) and start with one of their bundles. They will build and test the machine for you, then mail it 'whole' to you. I used them for my $3K PC a number of years ago, and the only thing I had to install myself was the aftermarket heatsink - only due to shipping concerns of it falling off. Else, everything else is done for you.


    First thing to do would be to figure out if you want AMD or Intel for the CPU. The next step is to decide on AMD/ATI or NVidia for the Graphics card. These are the two most important choices and both are worth going towards the high end if you want them to last for a few years before replacing them.

    AMD is generally cheaper than both Nvidia/Intel, and is on par (for what you need) performance wise (though the high end Intel CPUs are better, they're usually far more expensive).

    don't change the motherboard as most online places assume you know what you're doing and won't tell you when you've chosen the wrong one. When in doubt, google it and/or ask people to see if it fits your needs. and so forth... when in doubt, start here:

    http://pc.ncix.com/pcbuilder/pcbuil...6009-1-0|60288-1-0|33601-1-0|58718-1-0|7842-0

    (not sure if the link will be there for long as it's just a preview). The above system is ~2200 CDN, but does not have a printer (increases costs) or headphones/speaker system. There's likely a number of other things I've forgotten in there as well.

    so anyways, $4K might be beyond the upper limit for a solid PC these days (overall costs have dropped though you can still pay more for 'brand name', if you really want to throw money away) but anything in the 1K range is usually not worth buying for a 'long term' PC if you've got the $$ to spend for a good one.
     
  15. northtexan95

    northtexan95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Intel's i7's can have 8 cores. It cool to open up Windows Task Manager and see 8 little CPU Usage boxes going at the same time
     
  16. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    his question was about buying them, not after you already have it.

    8 core CPUs are still fairly rare for 'consumers', which means that a lot of the 'cheapo'/non-techy build a PC places won't have them.
     
  17. damnyankees

    damnyankees Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks, I'm poking around that website now. It's not the most user-friendly thing in the world. It doesn't even look like it's possible to buy the system that has the components in that link.
     
  18. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    It's starts here:

    http://pc.ncix.com/pcbuilder/

    then I chose the AMD FX Performance build and massively customized it.
     
  19. damnyankees

    damnyankees Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Awesome, thanks. I couldn't find that page.
     
  20. Nials

    Nials Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I would recommend against going with an AMD FX series CPU when you are going to use a discrete video card. With GPU bound games, it won't matter, but with games that are also more CPU dependent, Intel is mostly the superior choice.

    http://www.techspot.com/review/679-intel-haswell-core-i7-4770k/page12.html

    http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2013/06/12/intel-core-i5-4670k-haswell-cpu-review/5

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/5771/the-intel-ivy-bridge-core-i7-3770k-review/7

    EDIT:

    Not sure how much customization you did there or was able to do, but a 1200W PSU is massively overkill for that system, even half of that wattage would be plentiful. Additionally, I question the need for 4TB of storage unless damnyankees has some extreme storage requirements. For your average user, an SSD coupled with a 1TB disk for storage makes a lot more sense. Depending on headphones/speakers, you might not even get much use out of a discrete sound card, either.
     

Share This Page