1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World War II 1939 - A Civilization IV Moddification

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by asioasioasio, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. kyleworr

    kyleworr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    i could not get this mod to work... does it matter if i have it on steam?
     
  2. kirgre

    kirgre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    IMHO, the mod is good, except geography. Cities are placed not there, where they should. I played both scenarios, and in 1941 scenario half of soviet cities look strange. Why, for example, Murmansk is placed in Karelia? It should be on the north of Kolskiy peninsula, 3 tiles to the north. Why a town called Uzbekistan is placed somewhere on Russia - Kazakhstan border?
    If other issues like these will be fixed, the mod will be really better.
    One more question: why player-built units get strange names like "T3476 7 (Dnepropetrovsk) (T34/76)"? Can you change the unit name generator to give names like "7th tank division"?
    IMHO, the fighters are too strong. For example, I've lost 15 bombers without any results in one turn.
     
  3. Olaf_The_Great

    Olaf_The_Great Omnicidal Oligarch

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Joisey
    Germany's initial armies are too weak (or Poland's and France's defense is too strong)
    Germany, when controlled by the AI should be scripted to absorb Poland and France after many battles are won or the capital is controlled or something. Denmark(but not Norway) should be absorbed( a la Rhye's mod) by Germany at the historical time. US and Finland attack Germany way too soon.

    Also, I can't seem to declare war on anyone as Turkey, what's the deal.
     
  4. Nightsky

    Nightsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    hi thair i have a problem when i want start the mod my windows give me the msg bts does not workin (option close it) may be it isnt running on win 7 ultimate 64 ? or is it cause i have the civ 4 compleed edition ? i need help wana play the mod but i am a noob when it comes to problems like that i reinstalld it updated my civ again installed the mod again did not work same problem :eek:

    btw i could help to translate things to german if needet
     
  5. l4d2bob

    l4d2bob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Seattle
    Is this a Warlords mod or a beyon the sword mod?
     

Share This Page