1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Your Experience Starting New Game with Spring 2017 Patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by BTSeven7, Mar 28, 2017.

  1. gimper42

    gimper42 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Yeah. I get this every time I change policy cards since the Spring Patch. It's a solid 2 seconds of unresponsiveness. Very jarring.
     
  2. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,287
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Mine is MUCH more than 2 seconds. But the game used to crash on me when changing policies (once I had like 11 or 12 policy slots), so it's actually improved in that regard as I don't get any more crashes. I'd say it takes 5 to 10 seconds for me. I'm patient with it now, as I know the game won't actually crash even though it seems like it is.
     
  3. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I have been getting at after the card screen, and after mousing over an "invalid" unit movement path
     
  4. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,287
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    May have to nuke them. I just noticed they are running around with infantry and I'm still at longswordsman and catapults (though I'm a couple turns away from musketmen). I've never seen Prince level AI tech this fast. They did something to the AI tech rate, I don't see it in the patch notes, but they are much more competitive now, especially China. Problem is China may win before I ever develop nukes. Hmmm. I'll beeline for infantry and artillery and hope that does it.

    edit: Although now it's looking like the high end goal for China is rising faster than he's accumulating tourism. It's about 50 out of 176 now. I think I may be okay for now. I may go back to concentrating on wonders and go for Big Ben.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2017
  5. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I actually thought X was 100, on standard speed, and Y depended on amount of civs the game started with. Victoria knows much more about it though.
     
  6. brianha42

    brianha42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I've changed my opening strategy from Builder > Scout > Slinger > Slinger to Builder > Slinger > Slinger > Slinger > Scout > Slinger
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  7. jbavon

    jbavon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Denmark
    First game: AI Saladin turned into a runaway taking out Germany, Poland and Brazil. Completely. I declared war to stop him but I cant make any headway with my infantry corps against his inf/tank armies.

    It will be interesting to see how it ends.

    Emp, small, fractal +2 ai, no mods.
     
    whyidie likes this.
  8. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    That sounds encouraging. The most I have seen to this point was Peter taking the Chinese capital away. (this was Australia patch, have yet to play the latest patch)
     
  9. gimper42

    gimper42 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Interesting. I never had a problem with this before the Spring Patch. I'm getting pretty annoyed that every time they fix something minor it seems to have a pretty good chance of causing a much more annoying problem for me. It's nearly the exact same issue with the new production alert. Click on that and the game freezes for about a quarter or half second where there used to be a completely smooth transition to the city production screen. I have a pretty high end machine that was brand new 3 months ago. The game ran really well at launch.
     
  10. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,652
    I don't have that problem and my computer is about 5 years old.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  11. Cao Cao Mengde

    Cao Cao Mengde Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Anyone else feeling like there's a lot more cavalry again?
     
    ZubieMaster likes this.
  12. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know. I got a high end laptop of a few months old too, but I don't notice any of these problems.
     
  13. gimper42

    gimper42 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    What don't you know?
     
  14. w3rallmachines

    w3rallmachines Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Only time anything freezes up on me is when I've clicked next turn and if I click the reports option before the turn finishes. Has anyone have the issues verified the Steam cache or reinstalled the game?
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  15. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Game used to freeze on quit for me sometimes, doesn't seem to anymore, but quitting can take 4 minutes after 8 hours of play.
     
  16. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know. Was just filler.
     
  17. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    The policy selection lockup is happening to me now and I don't think it ever used to. If it did I didn't notice, but now I certainly am.
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  18. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,943
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Dumb :/
     
  19. Naudilent

    Naudilent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    The Sea Level adjustment is no longer in the Advanced Options menu. I always set it to Low for more land grabbing fun. Seems an odd choice to remove it.
     
  20. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    It was there yesterday when I used it. I always go for low sea level for a bit more room. This was in single player.
     

Share This Page