1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

2000 Bug, game doesnt run...

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Donkey, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. Donkey

    Donkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,
    Im running on 2000. PIII 1gHz 256 MB ram diamond stealth III video card Plenty of drive space. When I start up the game the splash screen shows up then it goes to the black screen of death, however I do hear (dont see anything) about 2 seconds of the intro movie.


    Updated all my drivers, including the monitor.
    reinstalled
    ran the directx 8.0a diag tool, and passed all the test
    got rid of everything from automatically starting up
    tested it on all sorts of different resolutions and freq
    moved over that b(something).dll like it said to on the infogrames site.

    Any ideas? thanks.
     
  2. Donkey

    Donkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    just read sk0tie's tip to delete the intro.bik from the art/movies dir and it works fine now.
     
  3. crypto

    crypto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    >delete the intro.bik from the art/movies dir and it works fine now.

    I have similar problems but this didnt solve it :-(

    HW:
    - NVidia TNT2 64, with latest detonator drivers 21.83
    - W2k + SP2
    - DirectX 8.0a and 8.1 tested
    - MB = Asus K7V (http://www.k7v.com )

    Please let me know if someone knows how to fix this startup problem (Game will start (including music) but screen stays BLACK)
     
  4. alja

    alja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    I agree, problem not solved!

    First I had 2 blackscreens, the first one I could skip by clicking and pressing escape, the second was the dead end.

    Without the intro.bik file I don't see the first one and I go straight away to black screen two, which doesn't really improve the situation.

    Also, I found no way up to now to return to desktop. Alt-tab is not working, task manager doesn't pop up (or I can't see it). I always have to reset.
     
  5. bonscott

    bonscott Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    408
    Guys, I would say your video cards are the problem. A Diamond Stealth and a TNT2 a very old video cards and probably can't handle the game. You can pick up a brand new Geoforce 2 MX with 64 megs RAM for under $100. I'd bet that would fix your problem in a minute.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page