1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

3rd and 4th Unique Components for VP - Official thread

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by pineappledan, Apr 22, 2018.

  1. CppMaster

    CppMaster King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Poland
    Only for attacking. I were killing units first and attaching cities second. After I attacked a city 20 times from one of my cities, siege units got 200% bonus to attack, which gives 3x more damage alone. In combination with +25% attack bonus from Autocracy and bonus from War Games resolution, every city went down in 1-2 turns.
    The specialist bonuses were ok, I have worked all scientist and some enginners. However other bonuses to science might be too much. In Medieval era Russia has 10 techs more than me, but I was able to get ahead of them, despite the fact that I went Imperialism/Autocracy and they went Rationalism/Order.
    It wouldn't change anything for me. I had plenty of oil thanks to Autocracy, CS alliances and my territory. Also late game I had permanent 40% bonus production from conquest and was almost always sitting at max supply cap. Also I had zealotry.
    Why have you decided to give SPADs logistic in the first place? To have synergy with UA?
     
  2. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I need to check a bug reported on the proxenos promotion, otherwise we will have to talk to @adan_eslavo about pushing a new version after that
    Precisely, the plane is designed to "knock" units and cities for the bonus from the UA.

    The SPAD were quick, but relatively lightly armed for WWI planes. They were not really cheaper or more fuel efficient than their contemporaries, but were the fastest planes in the air.
    I have done the following to the SPAD for the next update:
    - increased build cost and strategic requirement to be the same as base triplane
    - reduced ranged combat by 5 (45)
     
    Hinin and CppMaster like this.
  3. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  4. Paramecium

    Paramecium Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Hey guys, I am in the mood to try out your precious work, but which VP version is the modmod compatible with? In the download link it says 5-30, is it from last year?
     
  5. Hinin

    Hinin King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Francia Occidentalis
    The current civfanatics version (32.2) isn't compatible with the current VP beta version (it is, however, with the previous VP version). However, the version you can download on github is compatible with the VP beta (you'll have to manually build the solution however ; tell us if you don't know how to do it).
     
  6. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Can you put the mod folder in a zip and add it here? I did a solution once for one version but I already forgot all about how to do it.
    EDIT - I checked and it wasn't a solution, I did something different altogether so I guess I never did it
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  7. Paramecium

    Paramecium Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Where do I have to put the modmod data? If I just put it in the modfolder, I can make the check to activate it, but with the installed VP 5-30-3 (and EUI), there seems to be a mod conflict. If I miss an important step, maybe it would be good to post a short installation guide on the OP...


    EDIT: Mea culpa, I found the mistake, I still had a MP modpack active, so probably the EUI folder screwed up, not it is working fine...
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  8. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  9. Guynemer

    Guynemer Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    This looks amazing. Gonna give it a try when the next version is available.
     
  10. Hinin

    Hinin King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Francia Occidentalis
    To be frank, the only unique component that I'm not happy with is the ranch : the yield bonus is simply an alternative version of what the Ducal Stable offers, and the faster border growth is counter-intuitive with Washington's UA (not Theodore Roosevelt if he is coded one day, but that's of no importance)...

    If I remember well, one idea was to make the UB auto-claim all Cattle/Sheep/Horse tiles within 2/3 tiles when built (but the idea was rejected, and there are indeed arguments against it). Have you been thinking again about this UB, @pineappledan, @adan_eslavo ?
     
  11. Jarula

    Jarula King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    680
    Gender:
    Male
    Why not give America new one shopping mall... Unlocks late grants culture production and science based on gold output...

    Or white house replacement printing press available later that allows early adoption of ideology...
     
  12. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    The idea was to keep the 25% plot cost reduction, and instead of instant boosts on acquiring tiles, the city would instantly claim all unclaimed bison, sheep, horses and cattle within 3 tiles of the city, and give the 25:c5production: instant boost as if the tiles had been purchased.

    I don't think the change was rejected, so much as it was a pain in the ass to code it without using a plot iterator. The only people who have the talent to do it haven't shown much interest in the change, so it all just sort of fizzled out.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  13. Vastator

    Vastator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Is it normal that under the tech "guilds" i see two versions of the Polder improvement?
     
  14. Hinin

    Hinin King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Francia Occidentalis
    I've not seen such a thing in my games. What mods are you using ? Could you give a savefile ?
     
  15. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    It is normal, yes.

    There is one polder, which is the normal polder, and another which is the one that you can build on marshes.

    There is no way to create an OR requirement for tile prerequisites, only AND, so you need two copies of the same UI so it can be built on freshwater OR marshes
     
    Vastator likes this.
  16. Hinin

    Hinin King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Francia Occidentalis
    Ok. I didn't have the memory of seeing two times the UI, but you're the boss, boss. :D
     
  17. Wasteland_Wanderer

    Wasteland_Wanderer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, this mod(mod) looks really cool and I've been trying to get it to work with the june (6-14) beta, but when I downloaded the github files and built the solution in ModBuddy I got an error message about a missing lua file for the Khopesh unit. Is there a missing file on the github download or have I just messed up the building the solution part?
     
  18. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  19. Wasteland_Wanderer

    Wasteland_Wanderer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, I'm totally new to civ mods. How do I tell ModBuddy to ignore the error message and finishing publishing the mod files?
     
  20. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,190
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    In my experience, you still have a .civ5mod from building the solution, even with the error, correct? It should work just fine if you ignore the error.

    I am removing khopesh.lua from the solution for next time. I don't want this question again :lol:
     
    Wasteland_Wanderer likes this.

Share This Page