1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Add-On Pack 1

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Dale, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    This will be the last beta (hopefully) and the release will be timed with the patch. :)

    The Firaxis patch will include bug fixes and some of the new features, but obviously a number of things will not be in the Firaxis patch.
     
  2. Gwynin

    Gwynin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Hi :)

    Been lurking around here a bit checking up on this great mod, and I must admit that Im loving it :)

    Now for the questions hehe

    After installing the lastest beta it seems it installed into the below listed path, and I did direct it to the BtS/mods folder in the installer.
    --> \Beyond the Sword\Mods\RtW Add-on Pack 1
    Is this correct ?

    2nd question is just about how you did the AI autoplay you posted a while ago? :)
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    It's created an extra folder? Hmmm..... totally weird. After the last beta I tested the installers a number of times and didn't get it.

    Inside the "RtW Add-on Pack 1" folder is there another called "The Road to War"? If so move that folder down one to "Mods".

    It should be ..\Mods\The Road to War\ and then three folders, a text file and an ini file (Assets, CvGameCoreDLL & PublicMaps).

    AI Autoplay:
    Hold CNTL-SHIFT and press one of the following letters:
    X - 5 turns
    C - 50
    V - 100
    B - 200
    N - 300
    M - 350

    V is a good one for Europe 1936. After selecting the game mode (historical or whatever) do the V combo and it will finish the turn before Germany invades Denmark/Norway. :)

    Also note that if you have some allies press CNTL-SHIFT-Z and a popup will allow you to change to one of your allies. You can only do this once per game though.
     
  4. Bob1475

    Bob1475 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Yardley, PA
    Dale -

    I really need your help.

    I posted basically the same thing a few weeks ago with no help and now I hoped the latest release would be OK.

    Here is what is happening -

    1. I played the scenario as packaged from Firaxis a few times. No issues.
    2. Downloaded one of your early betas and when I start up Hitler 1939 what I get is what looks like an advanced start BTS game on your map. i.e. settlers and riflemen but nothing else.
    3. I downloaded again, and same problem.
    4. I removed and reloaded BTS. Downloaded your beta again - same issue.
    5. Just downloaded your latest beta, downloaded and installed 3.03 - same issue.

    Other scenario/mods work, BTS works, just this scenario appears corrupted somehow.

    Any ideas? Please help me!
     
  5. actonweber

    actonweber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    That is the same problem I posted about yesterday. I took the long route to fix it but had the same thing happen - that extra folder which prevented the game from seeing the right application files. Again, I use the STEAM version but that should have no effect on the installation.
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Have a look via windows explorer in the folder ..\beyond the sword\mods\
    Is there a "The Road to War" or a folder something like "RtW add-on pack 1"?

    If the second option then open that folder and see if there's a folder in it called "The Road to War". If there is, move it down one folder to the "Mods" folder.

    The structure should be ..\Beyond the Sword\Mods\The Road to War
     
  7. pokeravi

    pokeravi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Jersey City, NJ
    Hey I just downloaded the new Beta and it says that Austria is playable but I can't even select it and it's not even in game. It's still the Baltic countries. Basically nothings looks like it's been changed/added. Help? And yes I did delete the entire Road to War folder in Beyond the Sword/Mods before installing the Add-On pack.
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    The extra civs/leaders are in for the global scenario I haven't released yet. :)
     
  9. pokeravi

    pokeravi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Jersey City, NJ
    Oh... sorry about that.
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    No problems. :)
     
  11. VeteranLurker

    VeteranLurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Just noticed in the first post a probable typo:

    F1 MAY40: Axis invade West Balkans (Axis DOW West Balkans, West Balkans allies with Allies)

    This is listed *after* the DEC40 item and I believe it does occur in-game in MAY41.
     
  12. FuzzyWuzzyBunny

    FuzzyWuzzyBunny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Canuckastan
    Nice update dale, downloading now, can't wait for that global map :)... Hehe, I like to replace the p-51 artwork with my own corsair model for fun, especially when playing the pacific scenario. Great scenario keep up the good work.
     
  13. Copperwater

    Copperwater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Southeast Asia
    Hello Dale,

    Is there torrent download for this add-on? I have trouble downloading the installer as it's too big. That way I need not have my PC on overnight or find the file "complete" downloading prematurely.

    Cheers
     
  14. Dazz_G

    Dazz_G Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    Belfast, Northern Ireland
    Now that patch 3.13 has been released , and Beta 3 doesn't seem to be fully compatible with 3.13, is there any expected release date for the complete Add On 1 ?
     
  15. Thorn

    Thorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    I just discovered that I can't run Road to War any more after installing patch 3.13. I get a 'You have been defeated!' error and the game ends. :(
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Patch 3.13 kills beta 3 (as I mentioned). You cannot play any old saves either.

    Can anyone confirm if a new game works in 3.13?
     
  17. krokodil

    krokodil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    i cant even install patch_313, after downloading i click ok to instal then error pops up "u need to have previous version in order to update to patch_313. I bought civ4 online direct2drive and there they dont have any patch_313 yet maybe thats a problem.
     
  18. Gwynin

    Gwynin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    I wonder what sorta problems Im gonna run into, I have the dvd version of civ4 and the steam version of BtS :D

    I sense trouble incoming :p
     
  19. VeteranLurker

    VeteranLurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    I installed the 3.13 patch and fired up a new RTW game. Loading one of the specialized 'Hitler' scenarios results in Germany not being a chooseable option. But I am able to start a game using the vanilla 1936 and 1939 Europe starts. However, I do not see evidence of some of the changes, such as defense-only for transports or an attack-port mission for fighters.
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Those were added after beta 3 / patch submission.
     

Share This Page